Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite

User Tag List

High speed connection but no wifi, please help!

This is a discussion on High speed connection but no wifi, please help! within the Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi all! I am next to my router and the wifi is not working. I have a windows 7 and


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-02-2016, 04:16 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 1
OS: win7



Hi all!
I am next to my router and the wifi is not working. I have a windows 7 and my IT knowledge is limited but I can follow instructions.

My story:
-My connection was very poor so I changed the password.
-I got the message: "Limited Acces" even if the signal was Excellent.
- I managed to solve this problem with some tutorials.
- Now it says " connected" but still I have no wifi connection. With the cable it works.
- I search in this forum and download the Xirrus Wifi inspector as somebody recommended. Attached my results.

Could somebody help me further?
Thank you very very much!

Maria
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Sin xirrus maria.png
Views:	35
Size:	232.2 KB
ID:	296890  
saharammm is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-03-2016, 03:29 AM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
Techie19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 979
OS: Windows 10 Professional 64-bit

My System


Have you tried rebooting your wireless router? Either press on the on/off switch on the device, or simply pull the power cord on it for about 15 seconds then power back on.

Can you run an ipconfig /all command in a command prompt window. Press on the Windows logo key and R key at the same time. This will bring up a Run window. type in cmd.exe and this will bring up the command prompt window. Type in "ipconfig /all" without the quotes. What we are looking for is to make sure all your TCP/IP settings are correct and that you are getting an IP, Subnet Mask, and most importantly Default Gateway (DG) for your Wireless card. Copy and paste this requested info and post on this thread. If you have the correct TCP/IP settings, then I would follow on to below recommendations. If no IP address is listed for DG, then your Wi-Fi card is not getting an IP from your Wireless Router's DHCP.

It may sound silly but make sure your Wi-Fi adapter is turned on. Sometimes this can be a easy oversight. Either via a toggle switch on the side of the laptop, or via a combination of the Fn + one of the F1-F12 keys. Usually one of them will have a symbol showing what resembles antennas or Wi-Fi signal. I would toggle between on and off just to make sure.

You could have a driver (software) issue so lets make sure that in Device Manager there are no yellow exclamation points on any of the listed devices, primarily under Network Adapters. If so, specially on the Wi-Fi adapter, you want to download/update the driver for said adapter from the manufacturer of your laptop. If no yellow exclamation point, I would still update the driver.

Then, I would go into Network Sharing Center>Manage Wireless Networks. Here you will have listed all the Wi-Fi networks you've previously connected to. Remove all of them. This will allow you to start off with a clean sleigh.

Then, scan for available Wi-Fi networks and try to connect again to your Wi-Fi network SSID, making sure to enter the password carefully and correctly. Check for CapsLock/NumLock.

Another thing that can be a possibly is that your Wi-Fi adapter antenna cables can be loose and not making a good connection. Rare but it could be. This could have to do with you being next to the router but yet having a poor connection. You can never rule this out as maybe, just maybe, it can be one of the issues. When troubleshooting a problem, you want to remove all possibilities from the equation.

Also, when trying to connect via Wi-Fi, make sure that the Ethernet cable is not connected to the laptop. If connected, it will take priority over the Wi-Fi adapter thereby not allowing you to connect to Wi-Fi as both cannot be connected at the same time.

I hope this helps.
Techie19 is offline  
Old 12-03-2016, 06:39 AM   #3
Windows Tech Team
Networking Team |Tech
 
alpenadiver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: NorthEast, Michigan
Posts: 2,253
OS: Windows 10 Pro, Linux, Windows 7 Pro. Work systems - W2K, XP, Win7, RHEL, Solaris.

My System


Looking at your Xirrus screen capture, you might be connecting to the "Ziggo" access point. Get into your Router and change the wireless channel to 6 see if you connect to the internet.
__________________





CompTIA - A+, Security+
"There are two types of hard drives. A drive that has failed, and one that will.
alpenadiver is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WiFi Speed Check
Hi; Just a quick question, I am using a D-Link Powerline that comes with a built in 802.11g WiFi AP. I just checked Network Utility in Mac OS and its say that I have a 144Mbit/s connection. 802.11g provides up to 300 Mbit/s but for a powerline / WiFi combo is this a fair throughput? ...
JonnyAlpha Networking Support 1 05-22-2015 07:02 AM
Wireless Network drops
My family just moved last night and I have been experiencing intermittent drops of my wireless connection since. We started a new service with Time Warner cable, so we have cable internet. I tested one of the pc's in our house and it was getting a solid 9 mb/s, my pc just got 1 mb/s. About 4...
essenceofire Networking Support 90 12-04-2012 10:57 AM
[SOLVED] Very slow Download speed, Very High Upload speed
Hi. I have this very annoying problem and I'm really out of hopes. I don't know what to do anymore. I'll make a summary of the problem and will be as concise as possible So I have this Dell Inspiron N5010 laptop with a broadband connection (direct cable, no router) and 3 weeks ago I...
alexd112 Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support 5 11-02-2012 04:45 AM
Windows 8 BSOD on Startup
I have being getting BSOD restarts for a while now. Frustratingly when the system restarts it runs perfectly and trouble free. It only seems to occur when the system boots from a cold start. This means that it is difficult to make hardware changes to test the system. The system ran perfectly for...
Ger.B BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 5 09-20-2012 01:47 PM
windows 7 freezing like crazy
Hello I'm having trouble getting my comouter to stop freezing up. While doing one task for a long period of time. The software will freeze up to the put of not responding and windows 7 task bar and software icons become unclickable..... but I can still move the mouse but no luck opening anything...
Dev in need Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support 29 07-02-2012 04:18 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts