Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite

User Tag List

Help understand strange transient modem behavior/internet outages

This is a discussion on Help understand strange transient modem behavior/internet outages within the Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hello, I've been having issues with my cable internet, and I really hope someone can help me get a read


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-09-2018, 08:58 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 1
OS:



Hello,

I've been having issues with my cable internet, and I really hope someone can help me get a read on what the problem most likely is.

The issue is transient, and I'm worried that the tech will say "everything's fine" and do nothing... at which point I'll get charged for a nonissue visit, and things will remain broken...


Anyway, the symptom I'm seeing is: Randomly (sometimes several times in a row, sometimes just once during the day), my internet connection will die.

The following happens if I'm looking at my Modem status and logs during one of those outages:

1) Logs show lots of "T3 Timeout - No Ranging Response received" and "Unicast Ranging Received Abort Response - initializing"
2) Upstream channel status shows the channels dying one at a time (going from Success to "Continue", and eventually "Aborted") (and power levels going from the 44-46 range, to more like 51dBmV)
3) My Arris SB6141 would then Reboot itself


After no results talking to Cable tech support, I assumed my modem was dying (or had a bad power supply), and figured it was time to upgrade anyway after like 4 years. Here are the results:

* NETGEAR CM700-1AZNAS: It wouldn't even register (receive/send lights solid, internet light blinking, and it just always timed out on range response).
* Arris SB6190: This one connects, and seems more resilient... I STILL see the same issue I laid out above, BUT this one seems to recover the channels without a reboot.


So, after seeing the results, I have to assume there's an issue with my ISP.

My questions:

1) What could be the problem???
2) If I get a tech to come out, what should be my checklist of things to ensure s/he actually looks at, in additional to the default?

Thanks!
replicon is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-13-2018, 02:37 AM   #2
Windows Tech Team
Networking Team |Tech
 
alpenadiver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: NorthEast, Michigan
Posts: 2,253
OS: Windows 10 Pro, Linux, Windows 7 Pro. Work systems - W2K, XP, Win7, RHEL, Solaris.

My System


Have a tech come out, and check connections, and splitters. Could be bad coax, or splitter(s).



Here is a basic guideline, on signal levels.
https://www.speedguide.net/faq/what-...idered-good-78
__________________





CompTIA - A+, Security+
"There are two types of hard drives. A drive that has failed, and one that will.
alpenadiver is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] POTS modem won't answer
Problem: Cannot get “RING” response from PCI soft modem under 32-bit Windows 7. The modem works fine with the same phone line in a Win2K machine. Since Win7 doesn’t have Hyper Terminal, I installed PuTTY as a terminal program. The modem will answer if I call and type ATA in PuTTY but it...
thx1138v2 Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite 4 06-30-2011 07:10 PM
Adamant connection error issue in 3g usb modem no web solution has worked
I come here with high expectation for a really working solution to a problem which has defeated all solutions in almost all forums which I have visited in last 1 & 1/2 months. AND I have observed innumerable posts from people facing same/similar issues and running from pillar to post without a...
sarashvi Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite 1 04-04-2011 02:49 PM
Configuring dsl modem
Hey guys, sorry if this has been addressed elsewhere. I just replaced my dls modem with a newer one...i decided i wanted to use the older 2wire 2700 as an AP...looked around found a few directions. Basically its working...kinda. ha On the old modem i changed the router lan ip to...
snapetwo Networking Support 2 01-19-2011 12:56 AM
Using second dsl modem as access point
using DSL modem as ap -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Hey guys, sorry if this has been addressed elsewhere. I just replaced my dls modem with a newer one...i decided i wanted to use the older 2wire 2700 as an AP...looked around found a few...
snapetwo Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite 0 01-14-2011 10:26 PM
using DSL modem as ap
Hey guys, sorry if this has been addressed elsewhere. I just replaced my dls modem with a newer one...i decided i wanted to use the older 2wire 2700 as an AP...looked around found a few directions. Basically its working...kinda. ha On the old modem i changed the router lan ip to...
snapetwo Networking Support 1 01-14-2011 04:07 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts