Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite

User Tag List

For any users with a Arris SB 6190 cable modem...

This is a discussion on For any users with a Arris SB 6190 cable modem... within the Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. FYI... It has been found that some ISP cable modems have Intel Puma 6 chip sets which exhibit problems with


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-06-2017, 09:31 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
e38BimmerFN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 63
OS: Mac and Windows


Post

FYI...
It has been found that some ISP cable modems have Intel Puma 6 chip sets which exhibit problems with latency and packet loss:
Arris SB6190 cable modem and Intel Puma6 Problems
and https://www.dslreports.com/forum/r31...sue-Discussion

Other Mfr model cable modems and devices with this Intel Puma 6 chip set are effected:
Arris TM1602 and NetGear CM700

Earlier Motorola/Arris SB 6 series modems and other Mfr model modems are not effected as they don't use the same chip set or chip set Mfr:
SB 6120, 6121, 6141, 6180 and 6183
NetGear CM600
Future models: The Arris CM8200/SB8200 is Broadcom based. NetGear CM1000. These modems use a Broadcom chip set.


Arris has already acknowledged the problem and is working with Intel on a fix for the effected devices.

If any users are experiencing issues with these devices with Puma 6 chip sets from Intel, they are encouraged to contact either there ISP, Arris, or the mfr of there device for more help and information.

Please be patient while they fix the problem.
Good Luck.
e38BimmerFN is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-08-2017, 08:42 AM   #2
Team Manager - Networking
Moderator - Hardware
 
JimE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: St Louis, MO
Posts: 19,813
OS: Win 7 SP1

My System


New beta firmware is already being tested with positive results.
__________________
Jim

JimE is offline  
Old 03-08-2017, 08:46 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
e38BimmerFN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 63
OS: Mac and Windows



Hear they are pushing to get this to the ISP soon. Will be up to ISP to get it out to there customers. Hope it fixes the 6190 issues. Users need to be patient. A fix is coming.
e38BimmerFN is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-19-2017, 03:30 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 258
OS: Windows 7



By the time the fix hits ISP there will be better modems then the SB6190. This has made some ISP pull away from Arris as a manufacture on a whole. I think Motorola died when Arris took over it much like what happened to Linksys when Belkin took it over. Arris just wanted the brand name and has lowered hardware quality to get the most profits. Netgear tried to do that and Asus came forward and kicked their @ss so now they are stepping up. As for me, I will never buy a Arris product again, firmware patch or not.
Deleted 03/18/17 is offline  
Old 03-20-2017, 07:43 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
e38BimmerFN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 63
OS: Mac and Windows



There already is better modems. The SB8200 just arrived. Also the 6183 is very nice. I just upgraded from the 6180. Both are stellar modems.
https://www.dslreports.com/forum/r31...Results-thread

Even though this issue was first found on Arris SB6190, other Mfr modems are effected as well that use the Puma 6 Intel chip set. So Arris is not alone in all of this.

I do wish Arris hadn't bought this division from Motorola. Motorola was doing just fine with SB modems. Then Arris stepped in and history is now being written. I too never cared for Arris, however I pick what I can get and for now, Broadcom chip sets are the best. Of course I never really like anything Intel anyways.

Have a good one Harry.
e38BimmerFN is offline  
Old 04-28-2017, 11:37 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
e38BimmerFN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 63
OS: Mac and Windows



New issue/problem with the SB 6190 and any modem running the Puma 6 chip set only:
https://www.dslreports.com/forum/r31377755-
e38BimmerFN is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wiring trouble from outside to DSL modem
Info: my ISP is CenturyLink. I have the Yellow/Black Red/Green wires for cabling my DSL modem. I had earlier had all of this working, but noticed after a year of use the DSL LED light turned red today (it's done this before). So I gave the modem the usual reset (Unplugging for 20 seconds before...
rmarier83 Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite 1 12-31-2013 02:25 PM
access internet using a cable modem and wireless by 2wire Gateway
Hi helpful experts, Please help me with this problem.. I have just switch from a DSL internet to cable internet. The cable modem (Motorola SBV5121i) can connect to internet and is working fine, its has only 1 LAN port that connect to my laptop. I would like to set up the previous 2wire Gateway...
mike193 Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite 2 11-05-2013 07:04 AM
Adobe flash won't istall on ie 8
I can't get adobe to install on ie 8 - i am using xp
DonJane Internet Explorer & Edge Forum 38 04-18-2011 09:09 PM
IE8 only opens on safe mode
I downloaded toolcoplog and this is the notepad info Browser Add-on Report generated by ToolbarCop v3.4 2/8/2011 5:13:22 PM -------------------------------------------------------------- Run - Startup: Adobe Reader Speed Launcher - - "C:\Program Files\Adobe\Reader 9.0\Reader\Reader_sl.exe"...
AryMuise Internet Explorer & Edge Forum 1 02-09-2011 01:28 AM
Power Supply Information and Selection
:smile: CHOOSING AND UNDERSTANDING A POWER SUPPLY UNIT The power supply unit in today’s modern computer assumes a role probably more critical than any other single component in your system even when compared to the CPU and motherboard. Therefore, there are multiple factors that must...
Tumbleweed36 RAM and Power Supply Support 0 07-09-2006 03:41 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts