Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite

User Tag List

Feeding mobile data into BT Home Hub 3

This is a discussion on Feeding mobile data into BT Home Hub 3 within the Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. My BT broadband connection is so terrible (often below 1 Mbps) that I have a EE Osprey mobile broadband device


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-04-2016, 10:20 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 25
OS: Win 10



My BT broadband connection is so terrible (often below 1 Mbps) that I have a EE Osprey mobile broadband device that works on 4G.

The Osprey connects to my PC via USB but to use it I have to disconnect the network cable from the router.

What I would like to do is feed the Osprey into the router via the USB port on the back of it. That way I could still use the wireless network.

It doesn't work. Are there some settings on the router or PC I need to change?
PeterReynolds is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-05-2016, 08:51 AM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 1,148
OS: win7



"feed the Osprey into the router via the USB port "
This will not work since the router usb port/router design doesn't allow it.

"but to use it I have to disconnect the network cable from the router."

can't use multiple gateways. simple right mouse click on the lan adapter in network connections and choose disable/enable when using the usb connection.
GentleArrow is offline  
Old 06-05-2016, 09:20 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 25
OS: Win 10



Thanks!!
PeterReynolds is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Internet Explorer stops responding or runs slow
I have an older laptop with an Intel processor and 4GB of RAM running Vista. I am having issues which seem mainly to be in Internet Explorer and to a lesser extent in other programs as well. There are times when going into Windwos Mail that I get a message at the top of the page that says not...
jackdup Resolved HJT Threads 61 01-03-2015 03:15 PM
Infections / Malware / rundll32.exe error
My computer was last used by someone to download games and watch videos on the internet. The next thing I know, there were pop-ups. I am constantly getting these fake spyware removal pop ups. I tried going into control panel/add-remove programs and I get a 'rundll32.exe' error message. I used...
6one9 Resolved HJT Threads 54 05-16-2011 06:06 AM
I know something is wrong..part two...
I previously posted a thread titled "I know something is wrong" but I came back and the thread is closed. Not sure why...but this is what it said. I just have no idea what it could be. I've posted about issues with this computer before but I thought I had things taken care of. Now, it's...
CleverSleazoid Windows XP Support 13 05-01-2011 01:55 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts