Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite

User Tag List

Failed Remote desktop in LAN environment failed with ZTE VDSL router

This is a discussion on Failed Remote desktop in LAN environment failed with ZTE VDSL router within the Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi, need help here to remote desktop connecting one Windows 7 to another Windows 7 Machine via LAN (same subnet)


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-05-2017, 06:10 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 2
OS: Windows 7



Hi, need help here to remote desktop connecting one Windows 7 to another Windows 7 Machine via LAN (same subnet) over ZTE H267A router
The remote desktop works fine if I plug in the network cable back to old D-Link 2730E ADSL router.
So something must be missing in the ZTE router end.. wonder what is that
I tried configure Internet>NAT>Port forwarding with port 3389 but I think it addresses connection from WAN to LAN - but my I do not want to enable WAN-to-LAN connection. I wanted the remote desktop to remain connectable as LAN-to-LAN.

Appreciate anyone of you that provide suggestions. Or you faced this issue before with VDSL modem-router.

Thanks
gfarm is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-28-2018, 07:41 AM   #2
Team Manager - Networking
Moderator - Hardware
 
JimE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: St Louis, MO
Posts: 19,813
OS: Win 7 SP1

My System


Are you able to ping from one PC to the other?
__________________
Jim

JimE is offline  
Old 01-28-2018, 08:06 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 2
OS: Windows 7



Hi, thanks for asking, this issue has been resolved.
It seems like windows firewall was causing issue.
Both machines are able to ping all right but cannot connect, and played around with windows firewall - previously checked private,domain only for old DLink Adsl modem.
For new Vdsl modem, the windows firewall requires to also check "public" option - for some reason Window detected the other machine on "public" internet zone - not sure why even though both computers are in same LAN subnet.
A tricky issue with windows firewall. Hope my note here helped someone.
gfarm is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-03-2018, 07:25 AM   #4
Team Manager - Networking
Moderator - Microsoft Support
 
Fred Garvin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: RI
Posts: 4,028
OS: XP Pro



If you enable port 3389 in your router, you've going to allow RDP access over the internet. Don't enable it unless you need to access a PC remotely, from another location. Set your network to Home or Private on your local PCs, unless you are on a domain. You shouldn't be making firewall exceptions that enable RDP over a public network - what you're doing is reducing the security of your computers and network.
__________________
Fred Garvin is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
BSOD - DRIVER_POWER_STATE_FAILURE
Hi I too are experiencing this annoying problem he is a copy of my crash dump and my thoughts are its motherboard and have contacted idiots at Gigabyte who refused to update the drivrers from last year telling me it stable when it isnt. Loading Dump File Mini Kernel Dump File: Only...
matt_tulk BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 8 09-17-2017 01:40 AM
[SOLVED] After pressing some key combo, I boot into emergency mode
I use Fedora 20. After pressing ctrl-alt-some function key, I entered emergency mode. Now every time I boot my computer, I enter emergency mode before I enter the normal OS. When I enter the normal OS there are no problems. How do I disable the auto-boot into emergency mode?
jengelhart Linux Support 26 07-25-2014 04:12 PM
New Router - Remote Desktop Connection Not Working?
Hi all I have recently upgraded my router to a Belkin N750 DB and am having issues getting remote desktop connection working. Previously I had a Netgear router and it was working no problems at all. I have port forwarded (virtual server on Belkin) port 3389 TCP to the servers IP address. ...
andybucks File and Application Sharing 16 05-29-2014 03:09 PM
[SOLVED] Remote Desktop only working on LAN (Server 2008 R2)
I am replacing a Server 2000 machine with a Server 2008 R2 machine. Remote Desktop works fine using the WAN IP on the Server 2000 machine. I have disconnected the Server 2000 machine, and when I try to use Remote Desktop Connection on the Server 2008 machine, I can only access it through the LAN,...
ditchmagnet Windows Servers 1 04-16-2011 11:11 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts