Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite

User Tag List

Ethernet not working

This is a discussion on Ethernet not working within the Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. My computer used to connect to Ethernet fine until one day it stopped working. It connects to WiFi but when


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-03-2016, 01:17 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 15
OS: windows 8.1



My computer used to connect to Ethernet fine until one day it stopped working. It connects to WiFi but when i plug in the Ethernet cable it doesn't detect it. The cable is working and so is the port because i plugged it into my other computer and it worked.
Please help me to get my computer connected to Ethernet again.
Geri1825 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-03-2016, 02:54 PM   #2
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 54,256
OS: XP, Win 7



and welcome to the Forum

Lets take a peek at your network environment:

First:

Power Cycle everything . . Turn off the Modem, router and all pc's . . turn on the Modem and wait a few minutes for the lights to stabilize . . then turn on the router, then one pc at a time. See if you connect to the internet.

Then: check your browser's settings, remove any proxy settings if found, here's how

Then:

with the pc connected via Ethernet cable to the router and wireless turned off, Click on Start . . Run . . type CMD

At the > prompt type or copy and paste the following command:

ipconfig/all > 0 & notepad 0

and press enter.

Come back here and Paste the results in a message.

If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB drive, or a CD-R disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.
__________________
Rich



Old Rich is offline  
Old 04-03-2016, 04:56 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 15
OS: windows 8.1



Thank you rich for helping and sorry it took me so long to replay.

This is what popped up:
Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : BYLYKBASHI
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcast
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : TAP-Windows Adapter V9
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-FF-FC-C2-8C-9D
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::4c40:8a20:c644:f1bd%10(Preferred)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 169.254.123.93(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 436273148
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-18-26-D6-BE-74-E5-43-E3-EA-D5
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : fec0:0:0:ffff::1%1
fec0:0:0:ffff::2%1
fec0:0:0:ffff::3%1
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

Wireless LAN adapter Local Area Connection* 11:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft Wi-Fi Direct Virtual Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 16-E5-43-E3-EA-D5
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Ethernet adapter Ethernet:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : hitronhub.home
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 08-60-6E-01-57-B9
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Wireless LAN adapter Wi-Fi:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : hitronhub.home
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Qualcomm Atheros AR9485 Wireless Network Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 74-E5-43-E3-EA-D5
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter isatap.{FCC28C9D-1B79-4CEF-B6FA-88619C767C50}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #3
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Geri1825 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-03-2016, 05:09 PM   #4
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 54,256
OS: XP, Win 7



Please post a screenshot of Device Manager with the Network Adaptor group expanded.

How do I get into Windows Device Manager?
__________________
Rich



Old Rich is offline  
Old 04-03-2016, 05:26 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 15
OS: windows 8.1



Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot (79).png
Views:	55
Size:	75.4 KB
ID:	277154
Geri1825 is offline  
Old 04-03-2016, 05:44 PM   #6
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 54,256
OS: XP, Win 7



Right click on the TAP adaptor and select disable . . then see if the Realtec Controller will kick in
__________________
Rich



Old Rich is offline  
Old 04-03-2016, 05:47 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 15
OS: windows 8.1



It gives me a warning before disabling it. Should i still disabling it and what do you mean by see if the Realtec Controller kick in?
Geri1825 is offline  
Old 04-04-2016, 08:30 AM   #8
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 54,256
OS: XP, Win 7



Go ahead and disable it . . The Realtec is the right adaptor that should be used
__________________
Rich



Old Rich is offline  
Old 04-04-2016, 12:21 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 15
OS: windows 8.1



I disabled it, but my Ethernet still doesn't work
Geri1825 is offline  
Old 04-04-2016, 12:32 PM   #10
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 54,256
OS: XP, Win 7



Please post another ipconfig report
__________________
Rich



Old Rich is offline  
Old 04-04-2016, 12:59 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 15
OS: windows 8.1



Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : BYLYKBASHI
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcast
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : hitronhub.home

Wireless LAN adapter Local Area Connection* 11:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft Wi-Fi Direct Virtual Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 16-E5-43-E3-EA-D5
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Ethernet adapter Ethernet:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : hitronhub.home
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 08-60-6E-01-57-B9
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Wireless LAN adapter Wi-Fi:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : hitronhub.home
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Qualcomm Atheros AR9485 Wireless Network Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 74-E5-43-E3-EA-D5
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : fd00:bc4d:fb49:2192:c12d:7349:6c44:7c8e(Preferred)
Temporary IPv6 Address. . . . . . : fd00:bc4d:fb49:2192:71bc:2687:920:1f07(Preferred)
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::c12d:7349:6c44:7c8e%3(Preferred)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.19(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Sunday, April 3, 2016 9:12:20 PM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Monday, April 11, 2016 3:19:29 PM
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 259319107
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-18-26-D6-BE-74-E5-43-E3-EA-D5
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter isatap.hitronhub.home:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : hitronhub.home
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Geri1825 is offline  
Old 04-04-2016, 01:38 PM   #12
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 1,148
OS: win7



You have a known working network cable between the router and the Ethernet controller?
GentleArrow is offline  
Old 04-04-2016, 01:52 PM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 15
OS: windows 8.1



Quote:
Originally Posted by GentleArrow View Post
You have a known working network cable between the router and the Ethernet controller?
what do you mean
Geri1825 is offline  
Old 04-04-2016, 02:17 PM   #14
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 54,256
OS: XP, Win 7



Please turn the wireless off, and post another ipconfig report . .
__________________
Rich



Old Rich is offline  
Old 04-04-2016, 02:29 PM   #15
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 15
OS: windows 8.1



Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : BYLYKBASHI
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcast
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Wireless LAN adapter Local Area Connection* 11:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft Wi-Fi Direct Virtual Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 16-E5-43-E3-EA-D5
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Ethernet adapter Ethernet:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : hitronhub.home
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 08-60-6E-01-57-B9
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Wireless LAN adapter Wi-Fi:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : hitronhub.home
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Qualcomm Atheros AR9485 Wireless Network Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 74-E5-43-E3-EA-D5
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Geri1825 is offline  
Old 04-04-2016, 04:13 PM   #16
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 1,148
OS: win7



Quote:
Originally Posted by Geri1825 View Post
what do you mean
I mean do you have a physical network cable between this device and the router?

Looks like so:
Cat5e 24AWG UTP Ethernet Network Patch Cable, 10ft Black - Monoprice.com

AND have you used this SAME cable on another device and you get internet showing that the cable is WORKING.

Otherwise you may just need to replace the network cable with a new one.
GentleArrow is offline  
Old 04-04-2016, 06:06 PM   #17
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 15
OS: windows 8.1



Quote:
Originally Posted by GentleArrow View Post
I mean do you have a physical network cable between this device and the router?

Looks like so:
Cat5e 24AWG UTP Ethernet Network Patch Cable, 10ft Black - Monoprice.com

AND have you used this SAME cable on another device and you get internet showing that the cable is WORKING.

Otherwise you may just need to replace the network cable with a new one.
Yes i have tested the cable on another device and it worked fine.
Geri1825 is offline  
Old 04-05-2016, 06:28 AM   #18
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 54,256
OS: XP, Win 7



Try this . . In Device Manager, Right-click on the Realtec adaptor and select remove . . restart and lst Windows "discover" the adaptor and reload the drivers.
__________________
Rich



Old Rich is offline  
Old 04-05-2016, 12:26 PM   #19
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 15
OS: windows 8.1



When i right click on it there is no remove option.
Geri1825 is offline  
Old 04-05-2016, 12:46 PM   #20
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 54,256
OS: XP, Win 7



Uninstall?
__________________
Rich



Old Rich is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] One ethernet wall outlet in connected house not working
I live in a new house which has a networking board in the closet that allows the internet to be accessible by ethernet wall outlets through the house. I have a cable modem attached to a Linksys router. One of the ethernets outs of the router goes to a 16 port switch that allowed me to fill the...
jm2267 Networking Support 3 10-10-2015 11:40 AM
Ethernet not working
Hi apologies for starting back up an old post but my problem is similar. I am in a new country and only have an ethernet cable (no wifi) with my acer aspire. I bought a konig device which changes ethernet to USB but despite installing the driver completely, my Internet is still not working. I did...
lozzhao Cabling and Network Cards 3 08-07-2014 01:39 PM
Wired Ethernet not working, Wi-Fi is working after new router install
Our router's power adapter died, and I went to the store to buy a new router. Our router's model was a D-Link DIR-615, and the new one was a D-Link N300. When we installed the new router the Ethernet didn't work although the Wi-Fi did. We tried switching the old router back in with the new power...
Redwing940 Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite 3 06-10-2013 06:42 AM
Clean install, download drivers, ethernet not working.
I recently had to perform a clean install of our family computer, which has NVIDIA GeForce 1650SE nForce 430 integrated. After the install was done, our video, SMbus, Ethernet, and Audio did not work. After several incidents involving frustration and downloads, I managed to get all but the ethernet...
Chibitech Driver Support 5 02-25-2012 01:37 AM
ethernet port not working
Hi guys, i have an hp pavilion dv6645us running win7 , it was running fine until it overheated and i decided to open the laptop and clean it with compressed air. when i put it back together i noticed that Ethernet was not working ? I notices the drivers where not working so i reinstalled the...
jamunrl Laptop Support 14 08-31-2011 03:51 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts