Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite

User Tag List

Dual-Band Router Problems

This is a discussion on Dual-Band Router Problems within the Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I've been having problems with a router I've been using for a year. I moved to a new apartment and


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-28-2017, 06:47 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 90
OS: Windows 10



I've been having problems with a router I've been using for a year. I moved to a new apartment and have a new modem (it should be identical to the previous modem) in case either of those would affect anything.

My router: https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...?ie=UTF8&psc=1

My laptop: https://www.asus.com/ROG-Republic-Of-Gamers/ROG-G751JM/

Laptop OS: Windows 10

My printer: https://files.support.epson.com/doci...013/index.html (4730)

The router has a 5 GHz band and a 2.4 GHz band. The problem is that with many devices, one shows up and not the other, or they both show up and I'm only able to connect to one.

My Android phone (Motorola Moto Z Play Droid) can connect to either one just fine. I can very quickly switch between both bands.

My laptop often only sees the 5 GHz band. It can sometimes connect to the 2.4 GHz band, but the connection seems unstable. About an hour ago, I tried connecting, and it said "no internet, secured." Now it's not showing up at all.

The printer can only see and connect to the 2.4 GHz band. I tried manually connecting to the 5 GHz band by name, and it didn't work.

Last night I was able to print without any problems with my laptop on the 2.4 GHz band. However, now that my laptop can't connect to it, I can't print anything.

Both bands have "enable SSID broadcast on."

As far as placement, the router and laptop are about 8 feet apart. The router is partly behind a wall, and there's an open door between the router and laptop. My internet seems fine on the 5 GHz band. The printer is on the same table as the laptop, about 1-2 feet away. My phone, more distant than the other two, can connect to either band with no problems.

I've tried powering off and on my laptop, printer, and router.

Any suggestions?
RogerWazup007 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-30-2017, 09:05 AM   #2
Team Manager - Networking
Moderator - Hardware
 
JimE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: St Louis, MO
Posts: 19,813
OS: Win 7 SP1

My System


Not all devices support both bands. If you are unsure, check the User Manual.

Aside from that, a device will see both bands as the same network. They aren't two different networks (ie: only one network SSID will be shown), they are just using a different frequency range.

Assuming a device supports both, the device configuration will dictate which band is used. By default, most devices will generally try to use 5ghz before 2.4 and the decision to use 2.4 could be signal related.
__________________
Jim

JimE is offline  
Old 09-01-2017, 02:45 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 90
OS: Windows 10



The 2.4 GHz band seems to have worse range and be unpredictable. However, sometimes even if my laptop and printer are both connected to the same band on the same network, they still can't communicate. They seemingly definitely can't communicate if they're on different bands. Are you saying that they should be able to communicate even if one's on 5 GHz and the other is on 2.4 GHz?

Is there a way to fix this or do more things to pinpoint what's wrong? They often can't communicate despite being almost right next to each other, my computer browsing the internet just fine with videos loading quickly, and the printer showing an excellent connection to the network.
RogerWazup007 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-01-2017, 07:35 AM   #4
Team Manager - Networking
Moderator - Hardware
 
JimE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: St Louis, MO
Posts: 19,813
OS: Win 7 SP1

My System


Yes. Regardless of the band being used, it is ONE network. All of the devices connected by 5ghz, and 2.4ghz are all on the same network and should be able to communicate with each other.

As to the 2.4ghz issues, that band is more prone to interference. Could be your router and all of your neighbors are on the same channel (most people use the default and all routers default to the same channel), structural, or other devices.

For reference: https://www.howtogeek.com/222249/wha...hould-you-use/ and https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_WLAN_channels


Check the router and see if all of the devices are actually connected and have a valid IP. You should be able to ping all of the devices from your PC.

You could also power cycle the router and all devices to see if that makes any difference.

Based strictly on the fact that it was apparently working fine at the old location and doesn't in the new location, it sounds like an interference issue. And while it's always possible or convenient, use ethernet whenever possible to connect devices to the network.
__________________
Jim

JimE is offline  
Old 09-02-2017, 12:13 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 90
OS: Windows 10



Is NirSoft WifiInfoView still supported and safe? My antivirus blocked the download, but I'll override it if it's safe.
RogerWazup007 is offline  
Old 09-02-2017, 01:23 PM   #6
Team Manager - Networking
Moderator - Hardware
 
JimE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: St Louis, MO
Posts: 19,813
OS: Win 7 SP1

My System


I've not used it, but that isn't the software recommended in the sticky at the top of the page: https://www.techsupportforum.com/foru...es-573737.html
__________________
Jim

JimE is offline  
Old 09-02-2017, 03:31 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 90
OS: Windows 10



I downloaded Xirrus. Does it have a feature that shows the best channels to use? I haven't found anything so far.
RogerWazup007 is offline  
Old 09-06-2017, 07:30 AM   #8
Team Manager - Networking
Moderator - Hardware
 
JimE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: St Louis, MO
Posts: 19,813
OS: Win 7 SP1

My System


Not that I'm aware. I believe that it simply shows the signals being received and which channel they are using.
__________________
Jim

JimE is offline  
Old 09-06-2017, 08:53 AM   #9
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 1,148
OS: win7



Pretty easy to figure out which channels are the best from look at the xirrus results.

You going to post them?
GentleArrow is offline  
Old 09-11-2017, 02:42 AM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 90
OS: Windows 10



I ran the test around four times. The ping test came back fine twice and showed ping loss twice. I'm uploading stuff at the same time, so I don't know if that would affect it.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	screenshot.jpg
Views:	52
Size:	190.2 KB
ID:	312697  
RogerWazup007 is offline  
Old 09-12-2017, 05:05 PM   #11
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 1,148
OS: win7



No channel contention so that is good.

post the results of a tracert google.com for review. Seems to be a break between your router and the internet
GentleArrow is offline  
Old 09-30-2017, 09:22 AM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 90
OS: Windows 10



How do I do that?
RogerWazup007 is offline  
Old 09-30-2017, 02:30 PM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 90
OS: Windows 10



I just did a speed test on Google and got these results. My wifi connection drops regularly, and I sometimes get connection errors while playing on an ethernet-connected PS4, although I don't know if that's from my internet or the game's servers. I (supposedly) have 100 mbps internet, and it's previously tested with download speeds in the 70s; after a second test, it's now at 77.6 download and 4.53 upload.
Attached Images
 
RogerWazup007 is offline  
Old 09-30-2017, 07:19 PM   #14
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 1,148
OS: win7



9 is a long way from 100

you don't lose ping packets until you hit the internet.

to do a tracert [you can always google this] you go to a command prompt and type tracert yahoo.com

The you either do a screen shot into Word or other postable format or copy the text to a post here.
GentleArrow is offline  
Old 10-04-2017, 10:01 AM   #15
Team Manager - Networking
Moderator - Hardware
 
JimE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: St Louis, MO
Posts: 19,813
OS: Win 7 SP1

My System


At least for testing purposes, use or connect a PC to the router via ethernet. That will eliminate wifi as a cause of slowness. Ethernet will typically be faster than wifi, and it will always be more stable and have less latency.

If you have a separate modem and router, you can connect directly to the modem and totally eliminate the router as a cause of the slowness.
__________________
Jim

JimE is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Spyware called Tencent QQ
Please help. It seems as if I have a virus called Tencent QQ. It is all chinese stuff that pops up on my computer and I have no clue how to get rid of it. There is nothing in Programes to uninstall, but the file is sitting under my C:]programfiles (x86) as Tencent and then QQ what ever. Please...
mhgrobler Resolved HJT Threads 30 06-30-2015 03:18 PM
General problems with my Toshiba S50-B-020
So I have a relatively new Toshiba Satellite S50-B-020 only a couple months old, and very recently began having a few problems with in terms of running programs. I'm a fairly heavy gamer and this is where I began to notice the problems. While playing World of Tanks one day the game...
aerialace110 Laptop Support 3 10-15-2014 11:18 AM
App problems and program installation problems
I own an Advent Monza T100 with Windows 8 operating system. I've had quite a few problems with it. When I first started having problems. I took my laptop in store and they suggested a system refresh. I did this and everything seemed to be working okay afterwards. But now the problems are starting...
MyNameIsBeki Windows 8, 8.1 Support 1 02-04-2013 09:24 PM
error from upgradation to oel 6 from oel5_6
--> Missing Dependency: libiso9660.so.5()(64bit) is needed by package xine-lib-1.1.19-2.el5.rf.x86_64 (installed) java-1.4.2-gcj-compat-devel-1.4.2.0-40jpp.115.i386 from installed has depsolving problems --> Missing Dependency: python(abi) = 2.4 is needed by package...
csayantan Linux Support 1 02-20-2011 09:04 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts