Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite

User Tag List

DSL modem recommendation

This is a discussion on DSL modem recommendation within the Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hello! My DSL stopped working this morning. It sometimes goes up for a couple minutes after I reboot the modem,


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-10-2016, 06:22 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 62
OS: XP Pro



Hello!

My DSL stopped working this morning. It sometimes goes up for a couple minutes after I reboot the modem, but then goes out. Centurylink says there are no outages in my area, and that they think it's a hardware failure on my end. They have told me this before when the problem was on their end, but this time they're probably right.

I have an old TP-Link modem/router set to bridge mode, with a TP-Link Archer C7 router. I removed the router from my network to test the old modem/router, and I'm still having connecting issues.

Would someone please make a recommendation for a good DSL modem? It does not need to be a router combo. I'm hoping to make a purchase on Amazon tonight so I can be back up and running soon. (I live in a really small town with no computer stores.)

Thanks!
Dissonance1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-10-2016, 06:57 PM   #2
Team Manager - Hardware
Acting Manager, Security Center
 
Rich-M's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: NE Pennsylvania
Posts: 14,467
OS: Windows 10 Professional

My System


Here ya go:
https://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/AS...nnorswebguidec

This is just the modem but the above is a much better unit:
https://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/AS...nnorswebguidec
__________________


All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and more effectively.
Rich-M is offline  
Old 04-11-2016, 05:45 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 62
OS: XP Pro



I would actually prefer a non Centurylink or Qwest branded modem.
Dissonance1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-11-2016, 06:26 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 62
OS: XP Pro



I purchased this: https://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/AS...nnorswebguidec
Dissonance1 is offline  
Old 04-11-2016, 07:08 AM   #5
Administrator
TSF Manager
 
SABL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Galena, Ohio
Posts: 26,811
OS: WinXP Pro SP3, Vista Home Premium SP2, Windows 10 Home x64



When CenturyLink finally upgraded their system in my area and offered DSL I quickly subscribed for the faster connection......after many years of dial up. They made the changes on their end and sent me a modem......no charge. Over the years they have sent new modems a number of times......the last one was PK5001Z. The price was still the same.......$0.
__________________
It's a good thing I never had any sanity......I would have lost it by now.
SABL is offline  
Old 04-11-2016, 09:00 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 62
OS: XP Pro



Quote:
Originally Posted by SABL View Post
When CenturyLink finally upgraded their system in my area and offered DSL I quickly subscribed for the faster connection......after many years of dial up. They made the changes on their end and sent me a modem......no charge. Over the years they have sent new modems a number of times......the last one was PK5001Z. The price was still the same.......$0.
That's interesting because every time I've communicated with them, they offer to rent or sell me one. I once had a ZyXEL modem, but I can't remember which one.
Dissonance1 is offline  
Old 04-11-2016, 09:23 AM   #7
Administrator
TSF Manager
 
SABL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Galena, Ohio
Posts: 26,811
OS: WinXP Pro SP3, Vista Home Premium SP2, Windows 10 Home x64



Hmmm......maybe something recent?? Or it could be the utilities commission in your area?? I've never had to buy/lease a modem since '06 when we first had DSL in my area. The first one was supplied by CL and all others afterward. The last time I called support they must have gotten confused and sent two PK5001Z units that arrived within a few days of each other. They even shipped them 'next day air'.

I just checked my bill and don't see any equipment fees......but my 10Mb service is $60 a month. Then you add all the local taxes/fees......
__________________
It's a good thing I never had any sanity......I would have lost it by now.
SABL is offline  
Old 04-11-2016, 09:26 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 62
OS: XP Pro



Quote:
Originally Posted by SABL View Post
Hmmm......maybe something recent?? Or it could be the utilities commission in your area?? I've never had to buy/lease a modem since '06 when we first had DSL in my area. The first one was supplied by CL and all others afterward. The last time I called support they must have gotten confused and sent two PK5001Z units that arrived within a few days of each other. They even shipped them 'next day air'.

I just checked my bill and don't see any equipment fees......but my 10Mb service is $60 a month. Then you add all the local taxes/fees......
Thanks for checking. I will ask them specifically the next time I call them.
Dissonance1 is offline  
Old 04-11-2016, 09:43 AM   #9
Administrator
TSF Manager
 
SABL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Galena, Ohio
Posts: 26,811
OS: WinXP Pro SP3, Vista Home Premium SP2, Windows 10 Home x64



They replaced the modem(s) less than a year ago.....and I don't think I really needed a new one. After all the testing/resetting and trying to understand the outsourced support dept (it was well after hours when my connection dropped) the service came back up the next morning. They went for a spell where lost connections could almost be predicted.

There are very few options in my area. Cable wants $2900 to install a new line to my house when I already have the RG6 installed.......satellite is too expensive for family needs.
__________________
It's a good thing I never had any sanity......I would have lost it by now.
SABL is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DSL modem problem
one pc is connected to lan port of dsl modem and one laptop is connected to wifi of the same dlink dsl 2730U modem. if a CS server is created over laptop connected via wifi to the modem the server is not detected over pc connected via lan to the same modem. What should i do to play CS over pc...
denny1426 Networking Support 1 04-05-2015 03:25 PM
DSL Modem Virus [moved from Gen Sec]
I have done so many clean install only to have the same trojan type bug waiting for me . I thought of , and was advised to look here and there . No scan has ever picked up a sniff of the bug . I went aoo the web and question re; bugs in Modems . Lo and Behold , there are bugs that live in modems...
Chappy5718 Virus/Trojan/Spyware Help 21 01-31-2012 07:53 PM
Windows 7 hangs just after startup each time
Just after startup, I can see the desktop, all icons, the system tray, etc., but if I click anything, it immediately hangs. I am eventually given an error from the bottom left corner of the screen stating that "Microsoft Windows" is not responding. I can wait and the application may respond or I...
slhaas BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 3 08-03-2011 04:49 AM
Windows 7 freezes at startup (HiJack This Log)
Out of the blue my Windows 7 x64 laptop started having problems. Every time I boot it will get to the desktop and LOOK fine, but if I try to open anything it is completely unresponsive. Eventually it will notify me that Windows is not responding and offer to restart or wait. If I restart the...
slhaas Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support 3 08-01-2011 12:29 PM
server 2008 dsl modem dhcp dns error
i have been struggling to get my server working, i originally built a server that was ad, dhcp, dns. I was using two nics, one public(pointing to dsl) one private(clients subnet), i was using routing to make this work. I did eventually get it working, clients can authenticate, however going to...
snapetwo Windows Servers 3 04-11-2011 12:05 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts