Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite

User Tag List

Don't use extended characters for passwords on a netgear modem!

This is a discussion on Don't use extended characters for passwords on a netgear modem! within the Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi There, Wondering if anyone has had this issue: I bought a Netgear cmd31t cable modem 2 years ago and


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-24-2016, 06:42 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 1
OS: Mac OSX El Capitan



Hi There,

Wondering if anyone has had this issue:

I bought a Netgear cmd31t cable modem 2 years ago and changed the password. Of course, I promptly forgot it since there was no need to ever log in to the admin page. Well, I got curious and decided to try and access it again. Tried to remember password: no dice.
After that tried a soft reset. tried the netgear default "admin" and "password" which is what everyone says to do. that didn't work, which I found odd. Tried a hard reset. still didn't work.

Called Netgear, they're solution is null and they gave up on me.

Then I found this link:

https://community.netgear.com/t5/Wir...et/td-p/513109

from what I gather, Netgear modems don't like odd characters in the passwords. But I'm not sure what the MSO login combination is.

I recall I may have used extended characters in the password I changed before.

What's going on here? Have I corrupted something by using odd characters in my password? I'm not sure I understand the solution provided in this link.
dogsbarklouder is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-24-2016, 08:19 AM   #2
Team Manager
Microsoft Support
 
Corday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Midlands of South Carolina
Posts: 25,995
OS: Windows10. In the past CP/M, DOS, Windows 95, 2000, 98SE, ME, Vista & Windows 7

My System


Although we're not permitted to give password help, your ISP might be of service.
__________________

The stability of an OS is in direct proportion to the stability of the user.
Corday is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adamant connection error issue in 3g usb modem no web solution has worked
I come here with high expectation for a really working solution to a problem which has defeated all solutions in almost all forums which I have visited in last 1 & 1/2 months. AND I have observed innumerable posts from people facing same/similar issues and running from pillar to post without a...
sarashvi Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite 1 04-04-2011 02:49 PM
Netgear modem media disconnected?
Around yesterday morning, i suddenly disconnected from my regular internet. I have a netgear modem and the connection Netgear-24-G is the one that suddenly dropped. After reconnecting, i was unable to do my regular routine (use google, msn messenger, etc.) Both computers in my apartment experienced...
Auviance Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite 7 04-01-2011 03:21 PM
Configuring dsl modem
Hey guys, sorry if this has been addressed elsewhere. I just replaced my dls modem with a newer one...i decided i wanted to use the older 2wire 2700 as an AP...looked around found a few directions. Basically its working...kinda. ha On the old modem i changed the router lan ip to...
snapetwo Networking Support 2 01-19-2011 12:56 AM
Using second dsl modem as access point
using DSL modem as ap -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Hey guys, sorry if this has been addressed elsewhere. I just replaced my dls modem with a newer one...i decided i wanted to use the older 2wire 2700 as an AP...looked around found a few...
snapetwo Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite 0 01-14-2011 10:26 PM
using DSL modem as ap
Hey guys, sorry if this has been addressed elsewhere. I just replaced my dls modem with a newer one...i decided i wanted to use the older 2wire 2700 as an AP...looked around found a few directions. Basically its working...kinda. ha On the old modem i changed the router lan ip to...
snapetwo Networking Support 1 01-14-2011 04:07 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts