Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite

User Tag List

DNS error after swapping cables - Dorm VPN

This is a discussion on DNS error after swapping cables - Dorm VPN within the Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. So, I live in a college dormitory, which provides me with VPN internet. There is a socket attached to the


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-26-2016, 08:10 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 2
OS: win 10



So, I live in a college dormitory, which provides me with VPN internet. There is a socket attached to the wall, where I can connect an Ethernet cable and then plug it into my laptop. Then I have to login everytime I boot up my computer, in order to access the internet.

I recently decided to set up a wireless network so I bought one of the recommended routers (TP-Link C20i) and followed the set up instructions on the dorm webpage. I had to connect the router to the socket with the cable I already had and then needed another one to connect the router to the laptop, in order to set everything up. The setup process was as follows: I visited the configuration website, disabled PPTP passthrough under "Security", then I changed the WAN connection type to PPTP, typed my username and password and checked "Connect on Demand" under WAN connection mode. Then I had to change the IP address in LAN settings and set up the Wifi networks. After completing this process I tested it by visiting some websites and connecting my phone to the network. Everything was functioning correctly.

Then I noticed that the new cable, with which I had connected the router to the laptop was very short and didn't allow me to move my router to another desk. So I decided to swap the two cables around. I switched off my computer and router, swapped the cables, booted up everything again and tried to connect to the same network as before. That's when I got a DNS error while trying to visit a website. The settings on the configuration website appeared to be unchanged. After waiting a little, I rebooted the router, reconnected all the cables and tried again, but nothing changed. I concluded that something had to have happened, while changing the cables so I returned everything to the original setup and tried again. Still I was getting a DNS error. I visited some forums and tried some stuff out in order to resolve this issue, such as typing some ipconfig commands in cmd or playing around with the settings of the router. At a certain point for a short period of time the DNS error disappeared and I could connect to facebook, however no pictures were loading and the connection appeared to be very slow. Shortly after when I refreshed the page I got the DNS message again.

I even factory reset the router and set up the whole network from scratch again and I was still getting the same problem. Due to the unique nature of my dorm network I wasn't able to find any help online so that's why I'm posting this. So now I've disconnected the router and I'm back to my old setup, where I connect the cable directly to my laptop. My theory is that something has to have happened to the router or the newer cable, when I swapped them around. However I didn't apply any excessive force, while reconnecting everything so this is strange.

Since I'm not very well acquainted with the process of setting up networks I couldn't look any further into this issue by myself so I would appreciate some help.
volt16 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-26-2016, 08:29 AM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 1,148
OS: win7



I would suggest settting up the router again but add the additional step of cloning the laptops mac address to the routers wan port. You will find how to do this in the routers manual or poking around the wan setup page in the router.
GentleArrow is offline  
Old 11-27-2016, 03:28 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 2
OS: win 10



Yes! Thanks! It seems to be working now. However I'm still curious as to how swapping cables was able to influence something like this. Or is it completely irrelevant and the problem coincidentally happened to manifest itself after doing so?
volt16 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-27-2016, 08:57 AM   #4
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 1,148
OS: win7



Just a coincidence would be my guess
GentleArrow is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problems port forwarding...
Hello! I'm having troubles port forwarding, I'm fairly sure I've tried everything possible, I've been at this for four months now. I've tried 209 times to port forward. I've called my ISP, disabled my windows firewall, made exceptions in my windows firewall... Disabled my Kaspersky Total Security...
CalebCabana Protocols and Routing 52 01-30-2017 04:27 PM
DNS server not responding in vpn connection win 8.1
I use win 8.1 and my campus has an intranet network and a vpn(PPTP). to connect to internet, first I have to connect to the intranet(wireless network) and then connect to vpn. But the problem is when connect to vpn, I cannot access internet(in browser and ping with cmd) although I'm connected to...
ab_omid Networking Support 0 10-01-2014 10:31 AM
[SOLVED] Need Help, Cannot upload to the internet at all
So for the past several months I have not been allowed to upload to the internet. When i click upload, it starts to upload, but quickly stops and i can see the upload speed count down to 0. My entire internet then disconnects and after 30sec - 1 min the internet returns. If i am very lucky and have...
NeedHelpzzz Networking Support 20 11-22-2012 10:07 AM
Laptop can't connect to my home router, others are fine.
Hi, As the title says I was using the internet one evening, turned it off my laptop which is an Acer 5332, the next day turn it on only to find I am disconnected from the home router and can't connect to it. My Ipad is able to connect to it without a problem. I tried connecting to a friends...
Protonoto Networking Support 15 11-19-2012 09:51 AM
can connect dir 615 with adsl modem
hi guys, recently i got a dlink dir 615 router from a friend. i'm using adsl modem now. i want to connect the modem to the router so that i have a wireless at home for my laptop and iphone. i have follow the step in the router manual but it did not work. i just cannot conect to the router page...
agni115 Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite 15 02-08-2011 10:36 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts