Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite

User Tag List

dlink not compatible with comtrend modem?

This is a discussion on dlink not compatible with comtrend modem? within the Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. hi, i recently switched my internet from cable to fiber, in which case my router, doesn't work anymore, at my


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-14-2011, 09:28 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: canada
Posts: 46
OS: win7 ult



hi, i recently switched my internet from cable to fiber, in which case my router, doesn't work anymore, at my house, with this comtrend modem.

Dlink router, dgl-4100 and wbr-1310 both willn't connect, i've had to buy a 10 dollar router to split my connections

I don't know what info you will need to help me, so please post and i'll give.
jayfng is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-14-2011, 11:42 AM   #2
TSF Emeritus
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 16,395
OS: Vista/Win7



Does a pc connection to the modem work?

If so did you read the section in the routers manual about cloning the workstation mac address to the wan interface of the router?
Wand3r3r is offline  
Old 03-14-2011, 03:40 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: canada
Posts: 46
OS: win7 ult



the pc will connect to the net through the modem. also when i set up my net i do clone the mac adress
jayfng is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-14-2011, 05:01 PM   #4
TSF Emeritus
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 16,395
OS: Vista/Win7



You don't clone the mac address unless you need to. This is not something you should do as a routine. You only do it when the pc get a ip but when you look at the routers wan interface it is not.

So when the dlink is in connected to the modem is the wan port getting the expected ip address and other ip info?
Wand3r3r is offline  
Old 03-14-2011, 09:17 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: canada
Posts: 46
OS: win7 ult



in the dlink status page, under wan, there no ip address and its trying to establish a connection. but it doesn't
jayfng is offline  
Old 03-15-2011, 09:32 AM   #6
TSF Emeritus
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 16,395
OS: Vista/Win7



What is the mac address on the wan port? Match what is listed for your lan port on the pc?
Wand3r3r is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Comcast compatible eMTA VOIP Modem
I recently added digital voice service from Comcast cable. I owned my own Surfboard modem for internet service and Comcast replaced this with a RCA/Thomson DHG536C modem without mentioning that there is $7 monthly rental charge. I checked with Comcast and it is OK to own a modem....they suggested a...
frank1218 Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite 1 03-13-2011 09:13 PM
Configuring dsl modem
Hey guys, sorry if this has been addressed elsewhere. I just replaced my dls modem with a newer one...i decided i wanted to use the older 2wire 2700 as an AP...looked around found a few directions. Basically its working...kinda. ha On the old modem i changed the router lan ip to...
snapetwo Networking Support 2 01-19-2011 12:56 AM
Connecting a WLAN modem to a LAN modem
like i already have a broadband connection (LAN) and i want to remove the modem and put a wireless modem (wlan) instead. i already have a DSL AND Telephone line. like just to remove the LAN modem and put A WLAN modem. Will the wireless modem work?:rolleyes:
Alphacobra Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite 1 01-18-2011 08:32 AM
Using second dsl modem as access point
using DSL modem as ap -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Hey guys, sorry if this has been addressed elsewhere. I just replaced my dls modem with a newer one...i decided i wanted to use the older 2wire 2700 as an AP...looked around found a few...
snapetwo Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite 0 01-14-2011 10:26 PM
using DSL modem as ap
Hey guys, sorry if this has been addressed elsewhere. I just replaced my dls modem with a newer one...i decided i wanted to use the older 2wire 2700 as an AP...looked around found a few directions. Basically its working...kinda. ha On the old modem i changed the router lan ip to...
snapetwo Networking Support 1 01-14-2011 04:07 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts