Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite

User Tag List

Decent Coax router?

This is a discussion on Decent Coax router? within the Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hello, I am currently based in Nairobi for 2 years with work and have recently had ZUKU Fiber installed. The


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-30-2016, 06:54 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 5
OS: windows xp



Hello,

I am currently based in Nairobi for 2 years with work and have recently had ZUKU Fiber installed. The fiber is only to the junction box outside the apartment i live in, there is a router i currently use that has a coax connection on the back as that is the only internet feed into the place.

My internet is currently not what i think it should be - i pay for 50mbps. The router that was supplied with the installation feels very flimsy and is always red hot! Additional to this the wifi coverage for it is very poor.

I have looked on Amazon but am really struggling in finding a good router that accepts a Coax connection?

Any ideas?

Thank you very much,

Jamie
jspeno_99 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-30-2016, 08:32 AM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Florida, USA
Posts: 2,054
OS: Windows 10 Pro x64, Windows 8.1 Pro x64 Update 1, Windows 7 SP1 x64 & x86

My System


You need to look for a cable modem/router that is compatible with your IPs system.
Lead3 is offline  
Old 08-30-2016, 04:33 PM   #3
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 1,148
OS: win7



Any router that works with cable supports the coax wan connection.

Plenty to choose from
https://www.amazon.com/s/ref=nb_sb_n...e+modem+router

PS. it is not a matter of hardware working with the ISP. The isp doesn't matter only the physical delivery of the internet [cable/coax, dsl, fiber, Ethernet...l
GentleArrow is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-30-2016, 09:51 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 5
OS: windows xp



Thank you very much for the replies.

So the majority of these modems will work with the coax connection.

That is good news as when i get back to the barracks in the UK they mainly have coax in the families accommodation - two birds with one stone and all of that ;)
jspeno_99 is offline  
Old 08-30-2016, 10:01 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 5
OS: windows xp



The problem i was on www.amazon.co.uk, their supply of coax enabled modems are non existent! Amazon.com however has a shed load!
jspeno_99 is offline  
Old 08-31-2016, 07:30 AM   #6
Team Manager - Networking
Moderator - Hardware
 
JimE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: St Louis, MO
Posts: 19,813
OS: Win 7 SP1

My System


Do they have cable internet in the UK?

And yes, the ISP does matter (at least here in the USA). Most ISP's have a supported hardware list.
__________________
Jim

JimE is offline  
Old 08-31-2016, 09:31 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 5
OS: windows xp



Hello,

Yes Virgin almost completely run a cable service.

This is a Nairobi based firm we are talking about! I very much doubt they have a supported hardware list, i will check mind.

Thank you for the reply

Jamie
jspeno_99 is offline  
Old 09-01-2016, 07:24 AM   #8
Team Manager - Networking
Moderator - Hardware
 
JimE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: St Louis, MO
Posts: 19,813
OS: Win 7 SP1

My System


You are correct in that you won't find a supported hardware list.

It appears that Virgin only allows you to use the modem which they supply you. You can't buy your own modem. You can however, use your own router.
__________________
Jim

JimE is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Full wifi bars - Router connected to modem/router - Dropping out all the time
Hey Everyone, First off - I am not such an amateur with networking so I will make this quick. I literally am so confused. I have a modem/router (Router A) which was provided to me by the internet company. It is crap and only has 2.4ghz. I bought another router (Router B) and disabled...
mysteryagent Networking Support 16 04-09-2016 12:26 AM
[SOLVED] Trying to turn one router into a bridge
I'm hoping there is a straight forward enough answer to this. I need to use two routers to get internet connection in my house. The guy who set it up could see I was connected to the internet fine, so didn't bother changing my second router to a bridge, as it was the router I used to use in my...
BecBennett Networking Support 12 11-29-2015 04:34 AM
How do I use a router? When I have a router from my internet company already?
I feel like such a noob lol I like to play around with old computers. Someone gave me netgear N 600 Wireless Dual Band Router. How in the heck do I use this thing? lol I'm embarrassed to ask :uhoh: Can I use my netgear router as like a usb wireless network adapter? And just plug my desktops...
Tdoggy187 Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite 25 09-14-2015 08:29 PM
Weirdest router ever. I need help
HI all. I'm Martijn and this will be my first post on this forum. Before I explain my problem, let me, let you all know that I've tried to find a solution on this forum before making a new tread, no luck so far. I'll try to provide as much info as I can: -) I do have knowlegde about Ip,...
Trancelistic Networking Support 8 10-20-2012 09:16 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts