Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite

User Tag List

Cox denying my 3.0 modem? That WILL work!

This is a discussion on Cox denying my 3.0 modem? That WILL work! within the Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I just moved apartments in the same complex and my internet will not work. So I call Cox tech support


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-13-2018, 12:14 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 20
OS: Windows 7 Professional sp1



I just moved apartments in the same complex and my internet will not work. So I call Cox tech support and they say my modem is not compatible with my internet plan.

I have the same exact internet plan as I had before and the same exact modem I had before. A Motorola docsis 3.0, model #SB6120 which is advertised as up to 150 mbps. My cox speed is 100 mbps. Everything functions fine.

The only thing that changed is the apartment number.

Is cox just forcing arbitrary requirements on us to force us to spend more money?

Is there a way to make it work as it should?
MKGenevie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-13-2018, 03:28 AM   #2
Moderator
Windows Tech Team
Hardware Tech Team
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: INDIA
Posts: 2,976
OS: Windows 10 | CentOS | Manjaro



If I were to stab in the dark, chances are that your old modem has the FTTH option where the fiber runs directly into the docsis modem, but the place where you're at right now, may not provide the Fiber to the end point but rather to the closest junction box/node from there it would be an ethernet cable...

To sum it up, your newer Modem may not be compatible with an older technology...
__________________


tristar is offline  
Old 08-13-2018, 05:40 AM   #3
Team Manager
Microsoft Support
 
Corday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Midlands of South Carolina
Posts: 26,016
OS: Windows10. In the past CP/M, DOS, Windows 95, 2000, 98SE, ME, Vista & Windows 7

My System


As above + the ISP contract usually mentions a list of compatible equipment so they can always say it isn't on the list, even though they can't possibly test every item that's out there.
__________________

The stability of an OS is in direct proportion to the stability of the user.
Corday is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-14-2018, 12:40 AM   #4
Team Manager - Networking
Moderator - Hardware
 
JimE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: St Louis, MO
Posts: 19,813
OS: Win 7 SP1

My System


The support list is here: https://www.cox.com/residential/supp...le-modems.html

I'd call and speak to another tech.
__________________
Jim

JimE is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] Re: IE7 cannot connect with secure sites
Hi...Corday of the Internet Explorer forum site suggested that I put the DDS file and Attach files on this forum. I could not download the ark.txt from the many GMER sites that I saw. The following was sent to Corday who suggested the re-direction to the Security centre. Corday..thanks...
raringer Resolved HJT Threads 43 06-26-2012 08:33 PM
Hardware conflict or damage...???
:wave:Hii...Nice to meet u guys I need u guys help to describe about this matter.I not understand at all but what i notice,its said one of hardware(mayb more) is *wrong symbol*.... Using Windbg: Microsoft (R) Windows Debugger Version 6.8.0004.0 X86 Copyright (c) Microsoft Corporation....
WasherMachine Laptop Support 0 06-21-2011 09:14 AM
[SOLVED] Linksys WLAN router with cox surfboard modem
im trying to get my linksys router to work and it wont. when i have it hardwired PC to cable modem it works fine but i try to plug in the router and the internet stops working. i can see the router and connect to it but it says no internet access. samething happens on both my PC running Xp and...
Mmayne1 Networking Support 12 05-11-2011 05:34 PM
need driver to make modem work
I have a HP compaq presario F500 laptop that had basic vista on it, i hate vista so i had windows xp put on. some of the drivers have some how been wiped and the modem device on high difination audio bus is one of them, the ones i have found want you to download, run them and it will go on the...
girlinneed Driver Support 2 04-02-2011 02:00 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts