Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite

User Tag List

Consistent Internet Connectivity Issues

This is a discussion on Consistent Internet Connectivity Issues within the Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi folks, Jake here. New to the forum. I've seen other similar issues posted but no resolutions were made that


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-08-2016, 06:50 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 4
OS: Windows 10



Hi folks, Jake here. New to the forum. I've seen other similar issues posted but no resolutions were made that I could see. Maybe my situation is different.

I have Broadstar Internet at my apartment complex. They are contracted with the complex, so there's no option of switching ISP's. I've had constant connectivity issues for several months now, and the ISP isn't helping out much. I'm running an ethernet cable from the living room to the bedroom where my tower is. Randomly throughout the day, I'll see a little yellow triangle pop up on the network symbol on the taskbar, and suddenly all pages show the first picture attached (I nabbed that pic from Google because I wasn't having issues at the time of writing this). Not only that, but my cell phone using the wifi also has the same issue, and my (ethernet connected) Xbox One won't open certain apps like Amazon Video, Hulu, or Netflix. Between complete outages, news websites would load with only text and no pictures, and streaming sites like YouTube would randomly show errors in the middle of videos. After researching, I tried all the DNS resolutions I could find on the net but none of them worked. I restarted/reset the routed several times, didn't work. I swapped all chords leading to and from the router, didn't work. I spoke with my ISP and they said they weren't able to communicate with my router, so they sent a tech who replaced it. All was fine for a week until it started happening again for longer periods of time. My ISP sent the tech again and he said the issue wasn't my router, but because "Broadstar doesn't have much bandwidth in this area. If one of your neighbors gets online while you're online, it'll slow you down or boot you off temporarily." I've never heard of that before.

I'm fairly new to all this, but I've ran numerous speed tests spanning several days and my average is seen in attachment 2. Am I wrong in thinking that bottle-necked bandwidth in my area wouldn't allow me to get those test speeds? What steps should I take next?

I'm using an Arris DG860 router provided by Broadstar, by the way.
Let me know if there's any other info needed. Thanks!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	3s06Y.png
Views:	53
Size:	31.0 KB
ID:	287089   Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture2.jpg
Views:	56
Size:	134.3 KB
ID:	287097   Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture3.JPG
Views:	41
Size:	237.5 KB
ID:	287105  

Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture4.JPG
Views:	41
Size:	64.7 KB
ID:	287113   Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture5.JPG
Views:	40
Size:	76.1 KB
ID:	287121  
JakeDude15 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-08-2016, 07:12 PM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 911
OS: Win 7 HP 64B SP1



Quote:
Originally Posted by JakeDude15 View Post
My ISP sent the tech again and he said the issue wasn't my router, but because "Broadstar doesn't have much bandwidth in this area. If one of your neighbors gets online while you're online, it'll slow you down or boot you off temporarily." I've never heard of that before.
I've heard of that with cable because of their shared node architecture. Not sure if that's your issue or not.
Confounded Also is offline  
Old 07-09-2016, 08:17 AM   #3
Team Manager - Networking
 
etaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK, West Sussex
Posts: 8,370
OS: W7 & W10 & OSX



there is a contention ratio
What is Contention Ratio? Business Broadband | LG Networks

however, you are paying for the service - either directly are via the rental/service charges and so you would expect to get a service , see what the contract agreement says you should have
most companies say upto x speed
BUT these days some companies do offer a minimum, at least in UK

for example BT may say something like upto 17mbps
but on a line test - say to you , you should expect around 12Mbps and the minimum might be 5Mbps

you can also find those figures for you line on the website
perhaps Broadstar cna provide the same
__________________
Wayne

etaf is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-09-2016, 11:26 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 4
OS: Windows 10



Hmm. So there's some truth to what the tech said then? I still don't understand how my speed tests can show my connection being so good, and then right afterward when I try to connect to a site, it gives me a page error or doesn't load completely. Broadstar doesn't seems to want to help much in the matter, and I can't switch providers due to their contract with my complex. Am I just stuck with crappy service then?
JakeDude15 is offline  
Old 07-09-2016, 11:27 AM   #5
Team Manager - Networking
 
etaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK, West Sussex
Posts: 8,370
OS: W7 & W10 & OSX



what are other people in the complex getting ?
__________________
Wayne

etaf is offline  
Old 07-09-2016, 12:00 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 4
OS: Windows 10



Not sure. They aren't the type to talk with their neighbors. But the leasing office admitted that the internet wasn't very good.
JakeDude15 is offline  
Old 07-09-2016, 12:12 PM   #7
Team Manager - Networking
 
etaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK, West Sussex
Posts: 8,370
OS: W7 & W10 & OSX



Quote:
But the leasing office admitted that the internet wasn't very good.
that maybe worth following up
depending on the terms of your contract you may be able to make a call
__________________
Wayne

etaf is offline  
Old 07-09-2016, 01:35 PM   #8
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 911
OS: Win 7 HP 64B SP1



Quote:
Originally Posted by JakeDude15 View Post
Hmm. So there's some truth to what the tech said then? I still don't understand how my speed tests can show my connection being so good, and then right afterward when I try to connect to a site, it gives me a page error or doesn't load completely.

It used to be explained in the terms of a pipe or a hose. If you launch a BB through a 1" diameter hose (speed test, email, text string, etc.) it will travel quite fast. If you try to shove a golf ball (large web page, standard video, etc.) though that same 1" hose, it will travel much slower and encounter more resistance, so you will have more trouble.


In many cable systems, that same 1" pipe/hose is shared by everyone connected to it (think of the plumbing waste drain system in your building). If you are the only one putting golf balls in the pipe/hose, you won't have nearly as much trouble as if several other tenants are also putting golf balls in at the same time.

Now, if you and a few others try to watch higher grade videos or visit graphics intensive websites (softballs or larger) at the same time ..... well, you get the picture.
Confounded Also is offline  
Old 07-10-2016, 03:05 AM   #9
Moderator - Networking
 
MitchConner's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 1,290
OS: IOS, NX-OS, JunOS, TMOS



Hi mate.

The T3 errors in your log (no ranging response) are what's causing the problem. I don't believe that high contention would cause these syncing errors, regardless of what your ISP says.
__________________

Port Forwarding Problems? Start Here
MitchConner is offline  
Old 07-10-2016, 12:33 PM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 4
OS: Windows 10



Quote:
Originally Posted by MitchConner View Post
Hi mate.

The T3 errors in your log (no ranging response) are what's causing the problem. I don't believe that high contention would cause these syncing errors, regardless of what your ISP says.
Ok, what are T3 errors, and where do they originate? Is that something caused by the router or the ISP?
JakeDude15 is offline  
Old 07-13-2016, 10:40 AM   #11
Moderator - Networking
 
MitchConner's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 1,290
OS: IOS, NX-OS, JunOS, TMOS



Hi mate,

Sorry for the delay in getting back to you.

Those errors are (usually) a result of either a problem with your router, cabling, or upstream congestion at the provider cmts.

When the ISP replaced your router and things got better, I would ask them to replace the router again to start. We can rule out cabling as you've already swapped it out.
__________________

Port Forwarding Problems? Start Here
MitchConner is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Drive-by Download Site Infection(s)?
Hi, I have been asked by my neighbour to take a look at her laptop. From what she has told me, she was using the laptop when a 'chat window' popped open that had some guy in it claiming to be there to provide IT support. He apparently connected remotely to the machine and did who knows what. He...
mev Inactive Malware Help Topics 11 07-24-2015 07:07 PM
url:mal virus
I am in need of expert assistance in removal the nemesis virus "url:mal" . I've also seen pop up from Avast blocking "url:mal2". I tried running gmr and something prevents it from completion, so I'm not sure if it will give you the data you need:sad: Thanks in advance.:bang head: Dell...
Larry Crooms Resolved HJT Threads 35 01-14-2014 04:16 AM
Luhe.Sire.A infection
I tried to download both programs you advice to download and run, but each time I tried the pc wouldn't allow the download or even to run them direct...A pop up window said 'Item cannot be downloaded as it contained a virus'. when clicking on a tab within the message which said "Learn More" a...
Aw-Naw Resolved HJT Threads 43 06-06-2013 01:37 AM
Re: My PC is running very slow!
See original threads https://www.techsupportforum.com/forums/f100/trojan-horse-generic_r-bat-660143.html www.techsupportforum.com/forums/f112/my-pc-is-running-very-slow-660313.html Thanks for the reply. I downloaded the DDS and GMER software and ran the scans as instructed. All the scans went...
Hairymartin1966 Virus/Trojan/Spyware Help 20 08-22-2012 04:37 PM
I think I have a rootkit
Hello Techs. There is something wrong with my computer. It doesn't boot with a usb connection plugged in such as storage device etc. etc. It only goes to error page where I have 30 seconds or whatever to select how I would like to boot windows and which operating system etc. It will do this until I...
delaney14 Virus/Trojan/Spyware Help 14 04-24-2011 09:03 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts