Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite

User Tag List

Connected to internet but unable to load any pages

This is a discussion on Connected to internet but unable to load any pages within the Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hello, THIS laptop I am currently using is of course able to connect and surf the internet. However my main


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-31-2017, 08:22 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 3
OS: Windows XP - SP3



Hello,

THIS laptop I am currently using is of course able to connect and surf the internet. However my main PC, which is a Windows XP (SP3) 'gaming rig' is connected (same speed as this one...about 56 mbps) but all pages give the 'Unable to load...' error and tells me I should check my internet connections.

This all started after my roommate tried to install a brand new router (Linksys WRT 1200 AC Dual Band Gigabit) with which we all were unable to connect to the internet at all. So I unplugged the new router and re-plugged in the old Linksys Wireless-G 2.4 ghz router. Now I am able to connect only with this laptop and no one else seems able to connect at all without great difficulty.

This laptop is running Windows 8 (updated) for what that is worth.

My XP rig though has the aforementioned problems and running the troubleshooters and 'Repair connection' things do nothing.

I apologize if I have failed to post some necessary details and I thank you in advance for any help.

Forgot to say that my browser is the latest Firefox (51.01).
SkeleTony is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-31-2017, 02:07 PM   #2
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 54,256
OS: XP, Win 7



and welcome to the Forum

Lets take a peek at your network environment:

First:

Power Cycle everything . . Turn off the Modem, router and all pc's . . turn on the Modem and wait a few minutes for the lights to stabilize . . then turn on the router, then one pc at a time. See if you connect to the internet.

Then:

Remove all the stored wireless network profiles and search for the network again.

How to Remove Stored Wireless Network Profiles for XP, Vista, and Windows 7 ( This is for Windows 7 but the steps are virtually the same for 8 and 10

Then: check your browser's settings, remove any proxy settings if found, here's how


Then:

with the pc connected to the router, Click on Start . . Run . . type CMD

At the > prompt type or copy and paste the following command:

ipconfig/all > 0 & notepad 0

and press enter.

Come back here and Paste the results in a message.

If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB drive, or a CD-R disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.

then please Download and run this Xirrus WiFi Inspector, click the Networks link on the upper left and paste a screen shot of that screen here. Note that this application requires NET Framework to run. If you get an error about a missing function, download and install NET Framework.


To post a screen shot of the active window, hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file. To upload it to the forum, open the full reply window and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here. For Vista and Windows 7, 8 you can use the Windows Snipping Tool
__________________
Rich



Old Rich is offline  
Old 01-31-2017, 05:28 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 3
OS: Windows XP - SP3



I cannot do most of what you request because my Windows XP PC cannot connect and does not have a working floppy or CD/DVD (even the few USB slots left have great problems with any device plugged into them).

I was hoping this might be a known or common issue someone could tell me some possible solutions but I think I am just in a difficult situation that makes helping me very difficult.
SkeleTony is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-31-2017, 05:30 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 3
OS: Windows XP - SP3



Quote:
Originally Posted by SkeleTony View Post
Hello,

THIS laptop I am currently using is of course able to connect and surf the internet. However my main PC, which is a Windows XP (SP3) 'gaming rig' is connected (same speed as this one...about 56 mbps) but all pages give the 'Unable to load...' error and tells me I should check my internet connections.

This all started after my roommate tried to install a brand new router (Linksys WRT 1200 AC Dual Band Gigabit) with which we all were unable to connect to the internet at all. So I unplugged the new router and re-plugged in the old Linksys Wireless-G 2.4 ghz router. Now I am able to connect only with this laptop and no one else seems able to connect at all without great difficulty.

This laptop is running Windows 8 (updated) for what that is worth.

My XP rig though has the aforementioned problems and running the troubleshooters and 'Repair connection' things do nothing.

I apologize if I have failed to post some necessary details and I thank you in advance for any help.

Forgot to say that my browser is the latest Firefox (51.01).
This part got deleted from the OP when I tried to block some video-spam elements.
SkeleTony is offline  
Old 02-01-2017, 06:23 AM   #5
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 54,256
OS: XP, Win 7



Without any real information we can only guess . . and my guess is that with the other issues, it is either infected or the system is faiing
__________________
Rich



Old Rich is offline  
Old 02-07-2017, 11:14 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 258
OS: Windows 7



New to the forum, so first; Hello! :-)

Two things I would suggest is to check what your DNS is set to and to disable IPv6. To check DNS, try downloading MiniToolBox and check off only the options related to networking/internet (IP configuration, host files, etc), then run it and post the logs. See here for download link.

To disable IPv6, see here for instructions. It's a ISP support site, but the instructions should all be the same.
Deleted 03/18/17 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vista reboots before login
Hello everyone, A client brought to me a PC with Windows Vista SP2 installed. Just before the login, the systems restarts without a BSOD. I have already check HDD and RAM and there is nothing wrong. I also tried system restore, the system booted, but after a restart, the same happened. Also...
John_F_L Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support 9 01-01-2015 12:23 PM
Used RealPlayer Download, various threats
Since using RealPlayer to download video from a web page, I noticed the C/Documents and settings/network service, folder has been working over time. Its cookies folder is constantly filling up with "@system.blah blah blah" and is accompanied by several serious threats: jpeg attached.. This is...
musodude Resolved HJT Threads 13 04-07-2012 06:49 PM
[SOLVED] Rootkit problem: hidden boot sector.
Dearest Techies: I have Windows 7 Home Premium on a Dell Inspiron N7010 Notebook. A few days ago the computer would not start and took me to the windows 7 startup repair utility, and it was unsuccessful in repairing the problem. I ended up having to restore the system to factory settings to get...
Raygumm Resolved HJT Threads 60 07-03-2011 09:07 PM
[SOLVED] Acer Aspire 5520-5908 Keeps restarting after being on 30 secs
Okay I installed windows update the other night but apparently the laptop shut off during it(not 100% sure) either way, I went to start it and after being on my home screen for about 30 secs, the screen goes black and it keeps restarting!! I am literally going crazy! Can someone please help?! It...
0CrystaL0 Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support 30 07-03-2011 09:03 PM
BSOD, atikmpag.sys
Hi! Since I installed Win7 on my new computersystem, i get these BSOD every first time on a day i start my computer. first some specs OS - Windows 7 Ultimate x86 Windows 7 Ultimate OEM 1/2 year
emddummi BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 1 03-06-2011 02:55 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts