Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite

User Tag List

coffee shop wifi

This is a discussion on coffee shop wifi within the Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. . A few of us retired guys like to go to various coffee shops and blab and use the free


Like Tree1Likes
  • 1 Post By JimE
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-14-2019, 01:34 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 30
OS: xp



.

A few of us retired guys like to go to various coffee shops and blab and use the free wifi with our smart phones.

Lately, a couple shops have gotten new routers and, even though the name and PW stayed the same, the new routers send a "Can't provide an IP address." message even though other customers are currently using the wifi.

The staff has learned to unplug the router and plug it back in and then everybody gets connected.

Other shops have the same brand of router (D-Link) and there is no problem.

Any thoughts?

wake

~
wake is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-14-2019, 05:00 AM   #2
Moderator TSF
Hardware Team Moderator
 
Stancestans's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 5,137
OS: Windows 10



What comes to mind is a very limited DHCP pool that gets exhausted pretty quickly. The forced reboot (unplugging/replugging) releases all assigned addresses and clients get new assignments as a result.
Stancestans is offline  
Old 04-14-2019, 06:28 AM   #3
Team Manager
Microsoft Support
 
Corday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Midlands of South Carolina
Posts: 26,016
OS: Windows10. In the past CP/M, DOS, Windows 95, 2000, 98SE, ME, Vista & Windows 7

My System


"Suspicious" "customers" downloading Torrents.
__________________

The stability of an OS is in direct proportion to the stability of the user.
Corday is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-15-2019, 04:24 AM   #4
Team Manager - Networking
Moderator - Hardware
 
JimE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: St Louis, MO
Posts: 19,813
OS: Win 7 SP1

My System


As noted by StanceStans, increasing the DHCP pool size would likely resolve the issue.
__________________
Jim

JimE is offline  
Old 04-22-2019, 04:01 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 30
OS: xp



.

Thank you very much for the ideas. I will try and run them down.

One of our group thinks that maybe during slow times (like all night when the shop is closed) the ISP drops the router because of inactivity. Then when we arrive it has to log in again. Possible?

wake (himself)

~
wake is offline  
Old 04-22-2019, 04:12 AM   #6
Team Manager - Networking
Moderator - Hardware
 
JimE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: St Louis, MO
Posts: 19,813
OS: Win 7 SP1

My System


No. Regardless of connectivity to the ISP, you should always be able to connect to the router. You don't need external (ie: internet) connectivity to create a network using the router. The WAN connection (ie: connectivity to the ISP) simply provides the network access out (to the internet).
feenalauren likes this.
__________________
Jim

JimE is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
user cannot connect to wifi after reseting a user password from Active directory
Hi In A domain environment when i rest a user password from active directory users and computers he is unable to login to Windows with new password. He is configured to login through wifi And we are using single sign on in the wifi settings. This issue is only affecting few users. connection to...
plumpf Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support 0 12-25-2013 01:46 AM
Toshiba A100 - Wifi dead after coming back from shop
Hi all, Firstly, apologies if this has been covered elsewhere already, but I couldn't find anything relevant when I searched. A couple of years ago I sent my laptop in for a screen repair. At the same time they installed a bigger HDD. When it came back from the shop, I found that the wifi...
MikeyDV Laptop Support 3 12-15-2011 12:04 PM
Sony Vaio Laptop + Asus P5E3 Deluxe motherboard = Wifi problem on laptop
Hi, I have recently purchased a Sony Vaio Laptop with wifi support that is inbuilt or onboard. I already have a Asus P5E3 Deluxe motherboard at my home with ram 2 gb, 9800 gtx card and a quad core processor. Now, I connect this pc with a broadband connection at home running 1mbps speed. This...
Sameer01 Networking Support 8 10-13-2010 07:01 PM
WIFI AP as universal repeater (directional antenna)
Hello I am thinking about buying a wifi access point to act as universal repeater in order to let laptops far away from the wifi modem router to get online as well. However, since I do not know whether this wifi AP will get enough signal with the antenna it brings, I am thinking of replacing the...
thosecars82 Networking Support 3 09-27-2010 08:28 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts