Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite

User Tag List

Change a Vodafone Router (UK)

This is a discussion on Change a Vodafone Router (UK) within the Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi, I need to change the Huwaei HHG2500 router provided by Vodafone. They have provided my account name and password.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-04-2017, 04:05 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 10
OS: XP SP2



Hi, I need to change the Huwaei HHG2500 router provided by Vodafone. They have provided my account name and password.
I intend to use a BT HH5 or HH6 to start with but just need to see if I can set this up before spending on a new hub.
I am not a techie and would like to know how hard or easy it is to set up a broadband router.
Any help or advice really appreciated.
sambat is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-28-2018, 07:39 AM   #2
Team Manager - Networking
Moderator - Hardware
 
JimE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: St Louis, MO
Posts: 19,813
OS: Win 7 SP1

My System


You can typically use any router. There are exceptions which vary by ISP. Verify with Vodafone if you can use your own router.
__________________
Jim

JimE is offline  
Old 01-29-2018, 06:17 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 10
OS: XP SP2



Quote:
Originally Posted by JimE View Post
You can typically use any router. There are exceptions which vary by ISP. Verify with Vodafone if you can use your own router.
I did ask and they have a list of BT approved routers. I did try using a BT Home Hub 5, but they seem to be hard coded so they cannot be used on another network.
In the end I got fed up with Vodafone telling me incorrect information, and messing me around and went back to BT where everything now works ok.
I suppose I could have bought a new modem, but that negates the cost saving switching ISPs.
sambat is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dynamic IP will not change, Router won't let it.
Hello I Have a D-Link 364M, and a dynamic IP. But I've had this IP for over 2 years now and it does not change. Called the ISP, they said it's a router issue and I need to contact D-LInk. D-Link says they do not cover my router anymore so I can't get support. Unplugging the router for 24 hours did...
woctafu Networking Support 5 12-30-2011 10:40 AM
Router Change, no WAN
Hello, I've recently bought a Tenda W330 R to change from my BT Homehub 2.0 and I'm having trouble getting the WAN settings to work. There's nothing wrong with any cabling. I've copied the LAN settings from the Home-hub 2.0 and I've entered the username and password for my ISP account under the...
KillSlim Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite 1 03-17-2011 01:32 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts