Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite

User Tag List

Can't connect to Arris svg6582 to configure VNC Viewer

This is a discussion on Can't connect to Arris svg6582 to configure VNC Viewer within the Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hello, I'm having some trouble connecting to my Arris modem as I trying to connect to 192.168.0.8 (my ipv4 adress)


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-14-2016, 12:10 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 6
OS: windows 10



Hello,

I'm having some trouble connecting to my Arris modem as I trying to connect to 192.168.0.8 (my ipv4 adress) leads to an error and I can't open or forward the ports I need for VNC to work (Step 6 here Remote Control Using VNC and No-IP | Support | No-IP)
Nightmare97 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-14-2016, 02:33 AM   #2
Windows Tech Team
Networking Team |Tech
 
alpenadiver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: NorthEast, Michigan
Posts: 2,253
OS: Windows 10 Pro, Linux, Windows 7 Pro. Work systems - W2K, XP, Win7, RHEL, Solaris.

My System


So, you are trying to access your Modem / Router, is it a all-in-one? How are you trying to access the modem, you will most likely need to use a wired connection.

As most routers will have wireless access disabled by default. Open a command prompt, and type ipconfig look for the Gateway IP in the ipconfig output, then type that IP in your web browser address bar.
__________________





CompTIA - A+, Security+
"There are two types of hard drives. A drive that has failed, and one that will.
alpenadiver is offline  
Old 03-14-2016, 02:42 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 6
OS: windows 10



Quote:
Originally Posted by alpenadiver View Post
So, you are trying to access your Modem / Router, is it a all-in-one? How are you trying to access the modem, you will most likely need to use a wired connection.

As most routers will have wireless access disabled by default. Open a command prompt, and type ipconfig look for the Gateway IP in the ipconfig output, then type that IP in your web browser address bar.
Nope, still can't connect with 192.168.0.1 which is what I get from ipconfig
I'm wired too.
Nightmare97 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-14-2016, 10:06 AM   #4
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 1,148
OS: win7



Do you know the account name and password for the router?
model of modem/router?
post the results of a ipconfig /all for review
GentleArrow is offline  
Old 03-14-2016, 04:21 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 6
OS: windows 10



Quote:
Originally Posted by GentleArrow View Post
Do you know the account name and password for the router?
model of modem/router?
post the results of a ipconfig /all for review
Screenshot by Lightshot
Arris svg6582
And I don't know the account name and passwork but I think it might be something default
Nightmare97 is offline  
Old 03-15-2016, 02:14 AM   #6
Windows Tech Team
Networking Team |Tech
 
alpenadiver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: NorthEast, Michigan
Posts: 2,253
OS: Windows 10 Pro, Linux, Windows 7 Pro. Work systems - W2K, XP, Win7, RHEL, Solaris.

My System


Motorola's default login is username; admin password; motorola
Unless this is a ISP supplied router, the ISP may have set a username / password during install. You will need to contact them.

Who is your ISP?
__________________





CompTIA - A+, Security+
"There are two types of hard drives. A drive that has failed, and one that will.
alpenadiver is offline  
Old 03-15-2016, 03:39 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 6
OS: windows 10



My problem right now is that I can't even get to login.
when I try to go to 192.168.0.1 I just get a web error.
My ISP is Fibertel
Nightmare97 is offline  
Old 03-16-2016, 01:57 AM   #8
Windows Tech Team
Networking Team |Tech
 
alpenadiver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: NorthEast, Michigan
Posts: 2,253
OS: Windows 10 Pro, Linux, Windows 7 Pro. Work systems - W2K, XP, Win7, RHEL, Solaris.

My System


can you ping 192.168.0.1
__________________





CompTIA - A+, Security+
"There are two types of hard drives. A drive that has failed, and one that will.
alpenadiver is offline  
Old 03-16-2016, 02:02 AM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 6
OS: windows 10



Screenshot by Lightshot
Nightmare97 is offline  
Old 03-16-2016, 02:30 AM   #10
Windows Tech Team
Networking Team |Tech
 
alpenadiver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: NorthEast, Michigan
Posts: 2,253
OS: Windows 10 Pro, Linux, Windows 7 Pro. Work systems - W2K, XP, Win7, RHEL, Solaris.

My System


I ran a google search on Fibertel, and the Arris svg6582.
Looks like Fibertel is one of those ISP's that want total control of their equipment. Looks like Fibertel uses their own firmware on the Router.

Look at the 3D Games link, found below.

https://www.google.com/search?q=how+...utf-8&oe=utf-8
__________________





CompTIA - A+, Security+
"There are two types of hard drives. A drive that has failed, and one that will.
alpenadiver is offline  
Old 03-16-2016, 12:24 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 6
OS: windows 10



Thanks for the help!
I'll try doing what's described on that link.
Nightmare97 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] Can't connect to modem, please help! (arris tg862)
Today I got a new modem brought from Insight my ISP. Modem: Arris TG862 Router: Cisco Linksys E1200 What happened is I connected to the modem's configuration page and turned off dhcp for all of the options because I wanted my router to do this, but after doing this and saving my settings,...
xdflames Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite 44 01-06-2013 08:36 AM
VNC cannot connect
I run an Epos system from my back office to my 2 tills. Using VNC viewer I can see one till but not the other. I can ping both tills from my back office, I can ping the modem from both tills, and I can ping the modem from the back office too. Both tills are connecting to the internet/broadband...
stephd Networking Support 0 11-17-2012 06:12 AM
Projector set up
I am attemptiong to set up a BENQ ms510 on my laptop. I am running Windows 7 Home Premium on an Asus G74S with 16GB DDR3, 2 x 500GB hard drive plus 2 externals. When I attempt to download the user manual from Benq it crashes IE. When I attempt to use the supplied disc, it also crashes ie. I do...
ricochet53 Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support 6 04-08-2012 11:48 AM
Any way to show a faux imagine to a VNC viewer?
Hey everyone, had a small issue I was hoping someone can help me out with. Anyway where I work it has been horribly slow lately with nothing to do so I've been just surfing the web but my supervisor gets pretty antsy about it even if we have all of our work for the day done. Right now all the...
fightincowboy File and Application Sharing 4 10-28-2011 02:03 PM
[SOLVED] Can't connect to CCTV box via VNC, UVNC or Remote Desktop
I have a PC that runs cameras covering the access to my house ( due to an earlier incident where someone thought my stuff would look better at their place ). It has been running fine with XP and a VIA C3 box for years, but the mobo died and so my woe begins... I have slapped together a D510 box...
clod Networking Support 5 08-25-2011 01:28 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts