Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite

User Tag List

Can not access router config page

This is a discussion on Can not access router config page within the Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I have a zhone 1518 router/modem and its IP is 192.168.1.1 and I can ping it. My internet works with


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-17-2012, 09:48 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 7
OS: windows 7



I have a zhone 1518 router/modem and its IP is 192.168.1.1 and I can ping it. My internet works with the DSL plugged into that spot and 3 other computers into the LAN ports.
When I go to 192.168.1.1 I get problem loading page connection reset. Does not work on any of the computers and I have a few computers with static IPs and then I had DHCP setup for a different range of IPs so they do not conflict because the IPAD needed DHCP but I need static IP for some games.
I reset the router 2 times and I can not get to the router login page to configure anything on any computer. I tried turning off firewall. Do I have wrong IP or something?

This is my exact router - Zhone | Products | 1518-A1 | ADSL2+ 4Port Modem with WiFi

My cable runs from zhone router to a netgear 5 port switch and then to my computer if that matters just because the cable was not long enough since it goes from upstairs down to basement. My internet does work just not the login page and I did configure it before.
oscuro is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-18-2012, 09:37 AM   #2
Networking Team Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: The Cyberverse
Posts: 7,371
OS: W8 Prox64,Windows 7 Ult 64-Bit SP1, Mac OSX 10.8.2 Mountain Lion, Android 4.1.1 Jellybean, IOS 6

My System


Hi and welcome to TSF,

Can you please post an ipconfig /all for review.
TheCyberMan is offline  
Old 12-18-2012, 04:00 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 7
OS: windows 7



Sure. No clue how to fix since resetting the router wont work, and I can ping it, and use the internet. I tried turning off my windows 7 firewall no luck

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Users\Joe>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Joe-PC
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) 82578DC Gigabit Network Connecti
on
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-27-0E-0E-D4-41
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::b1e3:9a89:5ba:f324%10(Preferred)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.16(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 234891022
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-12-BF-70-CA-00-27-0E-0E-D4-41

DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 64.118.139.51
64.118.139.52
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Ethernet adapter VirtualBox Host-Only Network:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : VirtualBox Host-Only Ethernet Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 08-00-27-00-88-7A
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::6051:58c3:53fd:aaf1%18(Preferred)
Autoconfiguration IPv4 Address. . : 169.254.170.241(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 386400295
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-12-BF-70-CA-00-27-0E-0E-D4-41

DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : fec0:0:0:ffff::1%1
fec0:0:0:ffff::2%1
fec0:0:0:ffff::3%1
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter isatap.{1C434AEF-8A98-4A31-8B2D-EEDA1BDDF27B}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter isatap.{083100CE-E17E-4F8A-A85A-71F13F2B7B38}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

C:\Users\Joe>
oscuro is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-18-2012, 04:30 PM   #4
Team Manager - Networking
Moderator - Hardware
 
JimE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: St Louis, MO
Posts: 19,823
OS: Win 7 SP1

My System


I can't pull up the manual (requires registration). Verify the router IP in the User Manual.
__________________
Jim

JimE is offline  
Old 12-18-2012, 04:31 PM   #5
Team Manager - Networking
Moderator - Hardware
 
JimE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: St Louis, MO
Posts: 19,823
OS: Win 7 SP1

My System


Also, if it's an ISP provided unit, it may be locked.
__________________
Jim

JimE is offline  
Old 12-18-2012, 04:35 PM   #6
TSF Emeritus
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 16,395
OS: Vista/Win7



DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No

If you set dhcp as enabled what ip address do you get?
Wand3r3r is offline  
Old 12-18-2012, 05:40 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 7
OS: windows 7



I have logged into this router before and configured it so I know it works, but for some reason its not working now. Right now a few computers have static IPs for port forwarding and then I have DHCP turned on but only for IPS over a certain number so it does not give out my static IPS. I cant turn on DHCP without being able to get to the router page
Let me check the router manual and try a few of these and see what I get.
oscuro is offline  
Old 12-18-2012, 07:01 PM   #8
TSF Emeritus
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 16,395
OS: Vista/Win7



"I have DHCP turned on but only for IPS over a certain number "

then follow my instructions and you will get connected to the routers setup page.
Wand3r3r is offline  
Old 12-18-2012, 07:35 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 7
OS: windows 7



Okay for my computer I changed my adapter to get IP automatically with DHCP so I am on that right now so I have now different IP. I get same connection reset trying to get the 192.168.1.1. I am almost sure this is IP on most zhone routers like mine. Not sure where the papers for it are.


Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Users\Joe>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Joe-PC
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : Home

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : Home
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) 82578DC Gigabit Network Connecti
on
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-27-0E-0E-D4-41
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::b1e3:9a89:5ba:f324%10(Preferred)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.12(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, December 18, 2012 10:28:25 PM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, December 19, 2012 10:28:25 PM
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 234891022
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-12-BF-70-CA-00-27-0E-0E-D4-41

DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Ethernet adapter VirtualBox Host-Only Network:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : VirtualBox Host-Only Ethernet Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 08-00-27-00-88-7A
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::6051:58c3:53fd:aaf1%18(Preferred)
Autoconfiguration IPv4 Address. . : 169.254.170.241(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 386400295
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-12-BF-70-CA-00-27-0E-0E-D4-41

DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : fec0:0:0:ffff::1%1
fec0:0:0:ffff::2%1
fec0:0:0:ffff::3%1
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter isatap.{083100CE-E17E-4F8A-A85A-71F13F2B7B38}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter isatap.Home:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : Home
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #3
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

C:\Users\Joe>
oscuro is offline  
Old 12-18-2012, 08:25 PM   #10
Team Manager - Networking
Moderator - Microsoft Support
 
Fred Garvin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: RI
Posts: 4,030
OS: XP Pro



Try disconnecting everything from the router including the switch. Remove the power plug from the router for about 15 seconds then plug it back in. Connect any computer with DHCP enabled on it directly to the router with an ethernet cable. Try accessing the router's setup page again. Are you prompted for a username and pw?
__________________
Fred Garvin is offline  
Old 12-19-2012, 08:18 AM   #11
Networking Team Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: The Cyberverse
Posts: 7,371
OS: W8 Prox64,Windows 7 Ult 64-Bit SP1, Mac OSX 10.8.2 Mountain Lion, Android 4.1.1 Jellybean, IOS 6

My System


After following Fred's advice if still unable to connect to the router interface please try a reset on the router this will clear all settings from the router and you will have no internet access until it is re-configured.

Is the router supplied by your isp?

Important note: Before attempting a reset of the router ensure you have all your isp details to hand ready to re-configure the router from scratch for internet connectivity i.e PPoA or PPoE(username and password) or static or bridged,routed settings that your isp would have given you if you ever need to re-configure it.

To reset hold the reset button or use an opened paperclip and insert into small hole on back of router and press and hold for between 10 to 20 seconds until all lights light up on router to indicate reset.

Then connect to the router ip address and re-configure using an ethernet cable.
TheCyberMan is offline  
Old 12-19-2012, 04:01 PM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 7
OS: windows 7



Okay after playing around I tried resetting the router. Then I turned on DHCP instead of the static IPs for any computer. Now explain this one to me on one of the windows XP computers I now get the popup to login to the router config page(finally!). My computer is downstairs on windows 7 going through a netgear 5 port ethernet switch so the cable can to my computer and xbox. I turned off my firewall and have DHCP but I still cant get connection reset?
I dont get why my computer does not work but the other does makes no sense to me what is stopping me but the other computer plugged into different LAN spot can? Is some service I need or something turned off?
Thanks for the help on 1 computer at least I can get the page although I have no idea what happened to fix it
oscuro is offline  
Old 12-19-2012, 04:15 PM   #13
TSF Emeritus
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 16,395
OS: Vista/Win7



"I now get the popup to login to the router config page"

You should not get a "popup" to logon to the router. You would have to go to the gateway ip in a broswer to then have the logon page come up. It doesn't "popup"

Please clarify this statement. Popups usually relate to virus's or malware.

Not sure why you decided to remove the static ip assignments on the other pcs. The whole idea was to get one pc connected to the routers web page.

This is not a problem with the pcs. It's is a problem with the router.

The suggestion to put the pc on dhcp was to assure all the entries were correct since they come from the router itself. But that did not work for that workstation.

Perhaps you tightened up security on the router to only allow access from a particular mac address or ip address.

Since you now have access to the routers web page review the router setting carefully.
Wand3r3r is offline  
Old 12-19-2012, 04:35 PM   #14
Team Manager - Networking
Moderator - Microsoft Support
 
Fred Garvin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: RI
Posts: 4,030
OS: XP Pro



It kinda sounds like you've done a lot of playing around with settings you shouldn't have, which makes troubleshooting from here more difficult. There's no need for assigning static IPs. Let Windows DHCP & the router do their jobs. If you need to open ports for gaming, reserve the IPs for a PC or console within the router then forward ports.

I would start with connecting only 1 computer at a time. Disconnect/turn everything else off until the first device is working properly. Make sure your Netgear switch is just a switch and doesn't have DHCP capabilities, too. Make sure you're wiring the Netgear switch properly - from a LAN port on the router to a LAN port on the switch. Have you checked your cables, sure you're not running any network cables back to the router twice, causing a loop?

Any wired device that's correctly connected to the router should be able to log into the router's software page. There should be no delay in the user/password box popping up. Many routers don't allow access to the setup page via a wireless connection.
__________________
Fred Garvin is offline  
Old 12-24-2012, 10:59 AM   #15
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 7
OS: windows 7



I thought to forward ports each computer needs a static ip given to it instead of DHCP so that on the router you can then forward those specific ip numbers so that is what I tried to do and I switched upnp on.
Someone reset the router and basically now no computer can get the router page again. Im confused because when I went into the router config page last time all the stuff I set like port forward ips were gone so it was all default but still no config page? I dont get it why cant the router give you command line tools to diagnose something like this because windows has too many layers of stuff to figure out where the problem is.
When I say pop up I just mean the login name and password for the router page. I do not think its a virus although its always possible I guess.
oscuro is offline  
Old 12-24-2012, 11:29 AM   #16
Team Manager - Networking
Moderator - Microsoft Support
 
Fred Garvin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: RI
Posts: 4,030
OS: XP Pro



Static IP address just means that a device has the same address and it never changes. You can assign a static IP manually through Windows or you can do it through your router. It's easier to do it through your router for many reasons. The main reason is you manage all your DHCP addressing through a central point - no confusion as to which devices are set through Windows and which are set through the router. The 2nd is, you don't want to assign a static address through Windows for a mobile device like a laptop. If you do, you have to manually reconfigure the device anytime you connect it to a different network.

Once you reserve ip addresses in the router then you can forward any ports needed for each device all in the same place. If you have a lot of reserved/static addresses and port assignments, backup the router's configuration. Most routers provide a way to backup your configuration settings.

For clarification: The router's config page is the web page where you enter the router's IP address, log in, then can configure all the router's settings. Your statement above is a little confusing.

Turn ALL your computers & wireless devices off. Use one computer, properly configured to automatic DHCP, and connect it to your router with an ethernet cable. Run IPconfig/all from a command prompt and look for the Gateway address listed under your Local Area connection. The gateway address is the address for your router -- enter that address into your web browser to access the router's config page.

If you still can't access the config page, even after resetting the router, then you probably have a defective router.
__________________
Fred Garvin is offline  
Old 12-24-2012, 10:18 PM   #17
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 7
OS: windows 7



Okay thanks for all the help. I will try that then but I have had trouble getting any computer even just 1 getting to the router config page even after resetting and removing everything else so who knows I guess maybe I broke it somehow.
Luckily all the computers work so maybe I will just never touch it again although I wanted to turn on upnp to avoid nat issues.
oscuro is offline  
Old 12-25-2012, 07:38 AM   #18
Team Manager - Networking
Moderator - Microsoft Support
 
Fred Garvin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: RI
Posts: 4,030
OS: XP Pro



oscuro, you could try calling your phone company and see if they know another reason why you can't access the router page. Or see if there's a firmware update available. I've seen it happen a lot with Linksys routers and usually it's problem with the router. Try clearing the cache in your web browser, too.
__________________
Fred Garvin is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Published: How to Convert a Second Router into a Wireless Bridge
If you are planning to expand your wireless home network and want it all wire-free and no cabling cluttering up your home, you may be able to turn a second wireless router into a Bridge; even an old router would do by using a DD-WRT free firmware. Do not attempt to make a Client Bridge with...
2xg Dead-Sea Scrolls 0 11-03-2011 10:27 AM
no router access - D-Link DI-624 B - "local only" access
Hi, I found your message really helpful but I am having one small issue. I work at a doctors office. There is a D-link router to send out the signal to the Doctors' computers. Erin could not log on, she had local only and no internet. So I did the steps you mentioned in this post and then...
imagemind02 Networking Support 1 10-27-2011 12:13 PM
Random/rare STOP0x1E
Been fighting against this one for a while now and couldn't figure out the cause, especially since the crashes come and go and are very rare... anyway, here is the data: OS - Windows 7 x64 SP1 OEM (MSDNAA version) Age of system: one and a half years Age of OS installation: a month ...
Soukyuu BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 3 09-26-2011 11:16 AM
Router Wireless Security (customizable login page
Hello Every one I have a networking question. I have a router followed by few access points. I need to setup up a login / password on the router so the clients using wireless network only have to authenticate wireless network before connecting to the wireless network. I dont want this security...
sun1 Security and Firewalls 1 07-16-2011 05:45 PM
i have lost access to my router setup page
i have a dlink dir-615 and my wireless was on and router working fine could access my router page i have 2 pc's both connected fine no problem for months as xmas is! my son's bedroom was a tip with toys etc... as boys are so i disabled the wireless so he coudnt go on xbox live till his room was...
pastaman06 Networking Support 7 01-04-2011 02:19 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts