Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite

User Tag List

Cable modem testing

This is a discussion on Cable modem testing within the Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. If I were to plug in 10 modems to say Comcast cox line and all 10 lights turn solid ,


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-18-2017, 01:38 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 2
OS: Window 10



If I were to plug in 10 modems to say Comcast cox line and all 10 lights turn solid , but when I check on pc via Ethernet 4 of the 10 modems show limited connectivity and the Comcast activation page come and go's.

Does this mean those 4 modems are bad ?

Thanks for any help
Cablemodem1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-18-2017, 02:49 AM   #2
Windows Tech Team
Networking Team |Tech
 
alpenadiver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: NorthEast, Michigan
Posts: 2,253
OS: Windows 10 Pro, Linux, Windows 7 Pro. Work systems - W2K, XP, Win7, RHEL, Solaris.

My System


A little more detail would be helpful, your just testing modems? Are they just Modems, or Modem / Router combos? How old are they? Make and Models.

When you change modems they need to be provisioned with Comcast, you need to link the modems MAC address to your internet service account.

What are the SnR (Signal to Noise Ratios), Upstream Power, Downstream power of the modems?

Her's a link to good power levels for a DOCSIS 3 modem.
https://www.speedguide.net/faq/what-...idered-good-78
__________________





CompTIA - A+, Security+
"There are two types of hard drives. A drive that has failed, and one that will.
alpenadiver is offline  
Old 08-18-2017, 05:17 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 2
OS: Window 10


Just trying to do a simple test and understand why some have limited connectivity and some do not
Are they not provisioned when plug into the cox cable ? All of them there firmware changed or aleast something updated on 192.168.100.1

Sb6183

Do you know why I get the limited connectivity on 4 units but not the others? Possiblly bad unit or other reason ?
Cablemodem1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-18-2017, 08:46 AM   #4
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 1,148
OS: win7



Have you compared modem configurations between the working and nonworking? as in how many channels are being used and if you look at the logs what responses the modems are seeing from Comcast
GentleArrow is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
mulitple routers off 1 cable modem?
hi, we are getting our house hardwired for internet. Comcast business level service / modem . Plan is run multiple cat6 cables to the room (on 2nd floor) where the modem is kept, cable then to be run to jacks in the various other rooms on 1st and 2nd floor. 2 of the household members are...
newbee_4 Networking Support 4 02-02-2015 06:15 PM
New to cable modem and am confused
We bought a home previously owned by a Cisco certified engineer. He had ATT U-Verse as his ISP. His connection came in through his office upstairs. He used an ethernet cable in the wall to get the signal into the office closet where there is, for want of correct terminology, a jumper board, or...
Odyssey Networking Support 1 02-02-2015 08:40 AM
access internet using a cable modem and wireless by 2wire Gateway
Hi helpful experts, Please help me with this problem.. I have just switch from a DSL internet to cable internet. The cable modem (Motorola SBV5121i) can connect to internet and is working fine, its has only 1 LAN port that connect to my laptop. I would like to set up the previous 2wire Gateway...
mike193 Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite 2 11-05-2013 07:04 AM
Windows 7 hangs just after startup each time
Just after startup, I can see the desktop, all icons, the system tray, etc., but if I click anything, it immediately hangs. I am eventually given an error from the bottom left corner of the screen stating that "Microsoft Windows" is not responding. I can wait and the application may respond or I...
slhaas BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 3 08-03-2011 04:49 AM
Power Supply Information and Selection
:smile: CHOOSING AND UNDERSTANDING A POWER SUPPLY UNIT The power supply unit in today’s modern computer assumes a role probably more critical than any other single component in your system even when compared to the CPU and motherboard. Therefore, there are multiple factors that must...
Tumbleweed36 RAM and Power Supply Support 0 07-09-2006 03:41 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts