Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite

User Tag List

Cable Modem Keeps going offline - T3 Error

This is a discussion on Cable Modem Keeps going offline - T3 Error within the Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I was just wondering if anyone has dealt with this issue before. I'm running: Windows XP Version 2002 Service Pack


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-02-2017, 05:02 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 3
OS: Windows XP Version 2002 Service Pack 3


Cry

I was just wondering if anyone has dealt with this issue before.

I'm running:
Windows XP Version 2002 Service Pack 3
Netgear CM400 Modem, connected to a D-Link DIR-615 wireless router(Yes, I know the router is old.)
I have Comcast Cable Internet.


I was just wondering if anyone knows more about what may be causing this issue. I.E. Comcast cable connection, the modem (It's done this with two different modems now, different brands, can't remember what the previous modem was) or the router (i have updated the firmware.)

The dropping to offline issues seems to get worse when I am streaming on my wireless Samsung DVD player or when im streaming on the roku/amazon firestick. If I stream on my i-pad I haven't had this happen as much, though I've found no time it is worse or better, and today it's been happening repeatably, streaming or not .

The only fix after it goes offline is to reset the modem either from comcast.com via my phone, or unplugging or resetting the modem.


Thanks for reading and for any info.


Modem Event Log:

Time Priority Description
Time Not Established Critical (3) No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
Jan 2 15:43:57 2017 Warning (5) MIMO Event MIMO: Stored MIMO=-1 post cfg file MIMO=-1
Jan 2 15:50:14 2017 Critical (3) No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
Jan 2 15:54:00 2017 Warning (5) MIMO Event MIMO: Stored MIMO=-1 post cfg file MIMO=-1
Jan 2 16:01:59 2017 Critical (3) No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
Jan 2 16:02:42 2017 Critical (3) Ranging Request Retries exhausted
Jan 2 16:02:42 2017 Critical (3) Unicast Maintenance Ranging attempted - No response - Retries exhausted
Jan 2 16:02:43 2017 Critical (3) No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
Jan 2 16:07:06 2017 Warning (5) MIMO Event MIMO: Stored MIMO=-1 post cfg file MIMO=-1
silverwings87 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-03-2017, 02:44 AM   #2
Windows Tech Team
Networking Team |Tech
 
alpenadiver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: NorthEast, Michigan
Posts: 2,253
OS: Windows 10 Pro, Linux, Windows 7 Pro. Work systems - W2K, XP, Win7, RHEL, Solaris.

My System


It seems the modem stops talking to Comcast, or visa-versa. I would contact Comcast, tell them of the critical error, have them test the lines. If it is a Comcast supplied modem request a replacement.
__________________





CompTIA - A+, Security+
"There are two types of hard drives. A drive that has failed, and one that will.
alpenadiver is offline  
Old 01-03-2017, 02:52 AM   #3
Moderator - Networking
 
MitchConner's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 1,290
OS: IOS, NX-OS, JunOS, TMOS


Hi mate,

Are you able to post the power levels on your router?
MitchConner is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-03-2017, 09:03 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 3
OS: Windows XP Version 2002 Service Pack 3



Hey, I have tech support included in my service, so Comcast came out this morning, and the line that was going to the house was so old it ended up crumbling when he went to roll it up. Hopefully this was the issue. However, I've read multipul posts that others have been dealing with this for years without resolution. I'll be streaming all day and well let you know what happenes.

Here are the stats for the router logs:

WIRELESS STATISTICS

Sent :5183126
TX Packets Dropped :5572
Received :2220103
RX Packets Dropped :0
Errors :1445

Router Speed is 300mbs


I know my router is in need of an upgrade, could that be causing extra strain on the modem?
silverwings87 is offline  
Old 01-04-2017, 11:37 AM   #5
Team Manager - Networking
Moderator - Hardware
 
JimE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: St Louis, MO
Posts: 19,813
OS: Win 7 SP1

My System


No. Any connection issues of this type are modem or ISP related. Router issues would only affect LAN connectivity or throughput, not the WAN connectivity.
__________________
Jim

JimE is offline  
Old 01-14-2017, 04:31 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 3
OS: Windows XP Version 2002 Service Pack 3



Well, I have been streaming as heavily as possible. And have not had any issues since Comcast came out and replaced the cable line. It appears this was the issue has no more errors have been logged in my modem. Thank you all for your ideas and help, it's good to know that my router isn't the issue, though it is old and on my list to replace.
silverwings87 is offline  
Old 02-07-2017, 11:25 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 258
OS: Windows 7



Sorry for posting on a old thread, but I wanted to give my alternative opinion.

-1 for getting a new modem. T3 are rarely caused by hardware problems and the few times it is, it is usually actually the power supply for the modem going bad and not the actual modem. On that point, make sure to check the modem's power adapter is plugged directly into a electrical outlet and not a surge protector.

Past that, the most common thing to cause T3 errors are bad upstream levels. If replacing the line helps, it may have been a cut in the coaxial or some other issue that allowed interference into the line. If you have the problem again, or if you want to double check, post your modem's signal levels. They are available on the modem's 192.168.100.1 webpage, user; admin password; password, unless you changed it. See here for specific instructions from Netgear.
Deleted 03/18/17 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Internet Explorer stops responding or runs slow
I have an older laptop with an Intel processor and 4GB of RAM running Vista. I am having issues which seem mainly to be in Internet Explorer and to a lesser extent in other programs as well. There are times when going into Windwos Mail that I get a message at the top of the page that says not...
jackdup Resolved HJT Threads 61 01-03-2015 03:15 PM
Can't remove ROOTKIT virus on Win7
Hello, remove them with that programm. I have Normally i use mac OS Snow Leopard, but I have also Win7. My mac started to be unusually slow and now I can't type or click. I ran Avast and he found infected files only on Win7. I tried to remove them, but i couldn't and I also couldn't move them...
Mimy_88 Inactive Malware Help Topics 8 06-27-2013 04:44 AM
Can't get rid of Backdoor.Rbot.aveq
I have a Backdoor.Rbot.aveq though sometimes it's Backdoor.Rbot.awi Vba32 keeps picking it up and deleting it, but I feel it's linked to the temp folder or something because everytime I try to install anything Vba32 tells me "C:\Users\admin\AppData\Local\Temp\CR_04BFF.tmp\setup.exe" contains...
climoo Inactive Malware Help Topics 34 02-18-2013 11:58 AM
Intermittent BSODS on Dell Vostro
I don't get extremely detailed into BSOD checking, so I'll leave this one up to you pros. Dell Vostro 1510, originally Windows Vista Home Premium, Upgraded to Windows 7 Ultimate (for bitlocker usage). Ran MS compatibility report prior to upgrade, all lights were green (save the usual uninstall...
mjones1 BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 1 01-16-2012 08:19 AM
Weird Service Lag [moved from Vista/ Windows 7]
It's been awhile since I posted with a problem. The blue screen problem I had before has vanished since I reinstalled Windows 7. However a new problem has surfaced since I moved back into my dorm room. Problem: Computer's audio and graphics lags due to high CPU usage. I noticed svchost.exe is...
Limitin BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 48 04-12-2011 01:28 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts