Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite

User Tag List

Another cable connected but no internet access problem.

This is a discussion on Another cable connected but no internet access problem. within the Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. OK, Ive read several forums on this issue and nothing is working. I have plugged my computer into the modem


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-08-2011, 09:52 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 7
OS: XP



OK, Ive read several forums on this issue and nothing is working.
I have plugged my computer into the modem by way of a Ethernet cable and I immediately got a Local Area Network 2 icon that said a network cable is unplugged. Ive checked the cable with this PC, and it works.

i tried this:
1.) Shut dowm your PC.
2.) Unplug the power cord.
3.) If you have a laptop, remove the battery as well.
4.) Walk away from the problem for at least 30 minutes.
5.) When you return, reconnect battery and power cord.
5.) Start as usual.
6.) If this solves the problem, take 20 minutes and post this to all of those message boards that you didn't find the solution to.

And This:
Try a Simple Power Cycle ( as it is called so in Tech Terms )
i,e Switch of the Computer/S , Router, Modem of your ISP
Wait for 4 to 5 mins
Switch on the Modem -- Wait untill all the lights come up and then again wait for 2 mins
Switch on the Router -- Wait for 3 mins
Switch on all other computers that are working, then check conectivity
Switch on this computer that has a problem, then Try browsing, This resolves most issues ( Basically it is the static in the unused ports that gets discharged )
It that does not happen, delete all existing Lan Connection, Uninstall your network Driver, Reinstall the Drivers, then reconfigure you net connection then try
It still that does not work out and you still get the " Network Cable Unplugged " Msg
Then Unplug the Cable
Then go to Start > Run > type regedit
Navigate to
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID
Then Delete the key below
{7007ACCF-3202-11D1-AAD2-00805FC1270E}
Then Restart the comp and reconnect the cable and then try


and this:
Using windows xp, the quick fix for this is to reinstall the drivers for your NIC.
You can do this by:
1)Right click my computer under the start menu and go to "Properties"
2)Click the hardware tab, then "Device Manager"
3)Click the plus sign next to "Network Adapters"
4)Look for your NIC and right click on it and hit "Uninstall"
5)Restart the computer and allow for XP to automatically reinstall the drivers.


But I don't have any NIC. so i don't know what t do with it. Can someone help? im not very tech savvy so i appreciate it if ya'll dumb it down a bit.

yea im stupid. thanks for helpin.
publiccovert is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-08-2011, 03:25 PM   #2
2xg
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SoCal
Posts: 20,454
OS: Windows O/S'es



Hi publiccovert,

Please go back to your computer's Device Manager, locate Network Adapters and in here see if there's any ! or X or ? symbols. Do you see any od your Network Adapters at all?

You may also do a Print screen and post it here.

How are you connecting and accessing the internet? Are you using a different computer?
2xg is offline  
Old 03-08-2011, 05:31 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 7
OS: XP



no !, X, or ?

all it says under network adapter is Intel(R) Pro/100 VM Network Connection

sorry, using another PC, so cant do a print screen here.
publiccovert is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-08-2011, 05:41 PM   #4
2xg
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SoCal
Posts: 20,454
OS: Windows O/S'es



'Intel(R) Pro/100 VM Network Connection' is your integrated Network Adapter.

Right click on it and choose uninstall, restart your computer then let your computer reinstall the driver back. You may also go to Intel's site and manually download the latest driver for it, then manually install. Test your connection after, and if you can't still connect please see below.

Pls. provide an ipconfig /all:
Click on Start => in run or search box type cmd , Run as Admin and press enter. From the black screen, type the word ipconfig /all and press enter. Right click on the black screen or Command prompt then choose Select All and Paste the results here
2xg is offline  
Old 03-08-2011, 06:08 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 7
OS: XP



Quote:
Originally Posted by 2xg View Post
'Intel(R) Pro/100 VM Network Connection' is your integrated Network Adapter.

Right click on it and choose uninstall, restart your computer then let your computer reinstall the driver back. You may also go to Intel's site and manually download the latest driver for it, then manually install. Test your connection after, and if you can't still connect please see below.

Pls. provide an ipconfig /all:
Click on Start => in run or search box type cmd , Run as Admin and press enter. From the black screen, type the word ipconfig /all and press enter. Right click on the black screen or Command prompt then choose Select All and Paste the results here
Thank you. Ive dont that now, but my Internet is still not working how should i download it (Sorry, misread post)
publiccovert is offline  
Old 03-08-2011, 06:28 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 7
OS: XP



Windows IP Configuration

Host name.................Computer1
Primary Dns Suffix
Node Type.................Broadcast
IP Routing Enabled.......No
Wins Proxy Enabled......No

Ethernet adapter local area connection 7:

Media State................Media Disconnected
Description..................Intel(R) Pro/100 VE Network Connection
Physical Address..........00-0d-60-d2-b3-9e
publiccovert is offline  
Old 03-08-2011, 06:29 PM   #7
Sr. Tech, TSF Team Emeritus Microsoft Support Staff
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,099
OS: Windows 7 SP1

My System


Have you double checked to make sure the cord hasn't come out of the wall jack? It's an easy mistake to make.
mcorton is offline  
Old 03-08-2011, 06:33 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 7
OS: XP



yea, its plugged in. im using the modem with this pc, but it wont work with the other pc.
publiccovert is offline  
Old 03-08-2011, 06:53 PM   #9
Sr. Tech, TSF Team Emeritus Microsoft Support Staff
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,099
OS: Windows 7 SP1

My System


Can you test the cord your using now in the other PC to see if the problem is the cord?
mcorton is offline  
Old 03-08-2011, 06:55 PM   #10
2xg
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SoCal
Posts: 20,454
OS: Windows O/S'es



Let's do the TCP/IP and Winsock Resets from this Post:
https://www.techsupportforum.com/foru...ml#post3115521

Do you have any Anti Virus or Security Software installed?
2xg is offline  
Old 03-08-2011, 07:03 PM   #11
TSF Enthusiast
 
Jay_JWLH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 1,016
OS: Windows 7 Professional SP1 - 64-bit

My System


In the ISO model, you always look at fixing things from the lowest level before going any higher. There is no point in troubleshooting the problem through software, if the computer doesn't even have a physical connection. It is like trying to get an IP address when you don't even have a wireless or wired connection. Or trying to connect an application from one computer to another when you don't even have an IP address. So let us try to deal with the physical layer first of the OSI model.

I've faced some tricky problems like this before, and sometimes it can drum down to something wrong with the cable, or the ports that you connect into. In one of my cases, I ended up with a faulty USB cable, and it took me perhaps months to realise that after giving other USB cables a try.

Here are some solution steps:
1. Go get another Ethernet cable, and try that.
2. Check the pins/stripes/whatever for the network adapter on the side of your laptop. If just one of those are bent or put out of place, this would be enough to prevent contact with the other metal contacts on your Ethernet cable, hence causing the problem.
3. If at all possible, get another network adapter (USB or PCI). This route will cost you money, unless you just borrow it from somebody.
Jay_JWLH is offline  
Old 03-08-2011, 07:16 PM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 7
OS: XP



ok, did the TCP/IP and Winsock Resets and no Internet.
no, no anti virus.
oh, just noticed, it shows the connection name as lan connection 7 insted of lan connection 2

and i checked the cord. it works.
publiccovert is offline  
Old 03-08-2011, 07:40 PM   #13
TSF Enthusiast
 
Jay_JWLH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 1,016
OS: Windows 7 Professional SP1 - 64-bit

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by publiccovert View Post
ok, did the TCP/IP and Winsock Resets and no Internet.
no, no anti virus.
oh, just noticed, it shows the connection name as lan connection 7 insted of lan connection 2

and i checked the cord. it works.
You can rename it if you want. Just right click, and click Rename.

So how reliable are the metal contacts?
Jay_JWLH is offline  
Old 03-08-2011, 07:55 PM   #14
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 7
OS: XP



I checked them and they looked good.
better than this pc im on, which is kinda puzzling.
publiccovert is offline  
Old 03-08-2011, 09:00 PM   #15
2xg
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SoCal
Posts: 20,454
OS: Windows O/S'es



Perhaps try a diff Network Adapter, they're quite reasonable nowadays.
2xg is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Nokia E72 internet problem
Hi, I have a nokia E72 and recently moved from the UK to Australia with it. I am now connected with optus internet access. The phone works well here - making and receiving calls is not a problem. I can also access web pages. However, where the webpage requires a password to be put in it simply...
TesaD Gadget Support 1 02-26-2011 02:00 AM
Viruses/Malware...google redirect/ad background/etc
Got a few problems on my hands and hope it is not beyond repairable, reformat. I have the google redirect that is happening, also have a talking ad background that I do not know where it comes from. All browsers are closed and it still comes up. Also, I get a bubble pop sound all the time,...
uofmx12 Inactive Malware Help Topics 8 02-10-2011 10:24 PM
Problem with softomate, makemesearch, highjacking and debugging
Hello and thanks for this forum, I am using OS Win 7 32 bit. I did a scan with Stopzilla and it said I had 119 problems including softomate, makemesearch and a highjacker. IE stopped working so I tried a restore which didn't help, deleted some software which didn't help and then did an upgrade...
leona510 Inactive Malware Help Topics 2 01-08-2011 10:06 PM
Connects to AD HOC network but no internet access
Hello, I have TP LINK - WN321G wireless adapter usb for my desktop pc I use Huawai UMG1831 data card on laptop by which i access internet on laptop. Now i was trying to use wireless adapter to access internet on the desktop pc(running windows xp sp2) via AD HOC connection made on the ...
kuldipbaldha Networking Support 3 01-02-2011 04:29 PM
Power Supply Information and Selection
:smile: CHOOSING AND UNDERSTANDING A POWER SUPPLY UNIT The power supply unit in today’s modern computer assumes a role probably more critical than any other single component in your system even when compared to the CPU and motherboard. Therefore, there are multiple factors that must...
Tumbleweed36 RAM and Power Supply Support 0 07-09-2006 03:41 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts