Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite

User Tag List

2nd router inside 1st DHCP range

This is a discussion on 2nd router inside 1st DHCP range within the Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. When I have a 2nd router with DHCP dissabled and the ip of that router outside the range of the


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-07-2019, 11:06 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 26
OS: xp



When I have a 2nd router with DHCP dissabled and the ip of that router outside the range of the first I cant reach the 2nd router through the network. So I have assingned an ip of the 2nd router in the upper range of the ip range of the 1st. When go into my 1st router and to manage devices to reserve the IP it does not show up. I thought that was because its has a static ip. To test I changed my laptop to a static ip and it still shows up even when everything is rebooted. There must me a setting in my 2nd router preventing it showing up in the connected devices in the 1st router.
Any tips
trickyrick is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-07-2019, 11:16 AM   #2
Microsoft-Team Manager
Hardware - Team Manager
 
joeten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Glasgow Scotland
Posts: 68,186
OS: win 10 Home



There is a sticky on setting up additional routers here https://www.techsupportforum.com/for...rs-655257.html
__________________






Eliminate all other factors, and the one which remains must be the truth.
joeten is offline  
Old 01-08-2019, 06:17 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 26
OS: xp


That article tells me nothing about my problem. I had it configured that way and could not reach the 2nd router. I would have to connect directly to it and configure my laptop with a static ip with the gateway being the IP of the 2nd router. For my home network on the 1st router I reserved the Ip of the 2nd router inside the DHCP range. Then i could just open a browser and type in the IP of the 2nd router. When i tried to do this for my sister i had problems as i stated.
trickyrick is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-08-2019, 06:19 AM   #4
Moderator
Windows Tech Team
Hardware Tech Team
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: INDIA
Posts: 2,976
OS: Windows 10 | CentOS | Manjaro



The static IP assigned from the first router's scope is used as the 'incoming' or the 'WAN' connection for the second router (in the router settings page) ?
__________________


tristar is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
BSOD during hibernation (error code 9F)
Hello everyone, I have been experiencing BS error for quite sometime probably after installing mSATA card. I got my mainboard, rams and PSU replaced a week ago but to no avail. Its a DELL XPS 8500 with WIN 7 on it, is there someone who could help me with it. I do have a dump file saved for...
farri BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 27 02-09-2013 04:07 PM
Medialink/Netgear router issues with new laptop
I just got my new HP Envy Spectre today, and I'm having some difficulties connecting to the internet wirelessly. My main router, a Netgear WNR3500L, works just fine with two desktops that are also in the house (each about 20-30 feet away; also HP computers). However, although I can connect to the...
solar.star Networking Support 2 08-18-2012 06:14 AM
Adding a 2nd router to home network
I have currently have a DLink DI-704UP as the home router for 4 computers. I want to add a Wi-Fi router to the network so i can use the Wi-Fi. I have connected it directly to the modem and so i know it works properly. The router i want to add is a DLink DIR-300. When i connect it to the...
TrisXD Networking Support 0 01-15-2011 03:20 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts