Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite

User Tag List

150mbps Wireless USB adapter, not reflecting in speed test, advice needed

This is a discussion on 150mbps Wireless USB adapter, not reflecting in speed test, advice needed within the Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi, I'm staying in hotel accommodation for the next four months and I purchased a $9 150mbps wireless USB adapter


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-30-2018, 08:31 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 2
OS:



Hi,

I'm staying in hotel accommodation for the next four months and I purchased a $9 150mbps wireless USB adapter for my desktop PC (TP-Link TL-WN723N), however my internet is next to unusable and I'm not sure how to improve it.

My speedtest is showing 0.56mbps download and 0.13mbps upload (Speedtest by Ookla - The Global Broadband Speed Test)

Due to my work, I am required to constantly be syncing with my Onedrive and downloading audio files (I'm a DJ) however this is proving impossible.

I'm not that clued into how this all works, so I'm probably being stupid. Any advice would be much appreciated - how can I get these speeds up? Is the adapter to cheap? Should I get a better one? What could be effecting my low internet speeds and causing my connection to frequently drop off?

Sorry for being dumb, thanks in advance
djzane_t is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-30-2018, 08:59 AM   #2
Team Manager
Microsoft Support
 
Corday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Midlands of South Carolina
Posts: 25,991
OS: Windows10. In the past CP/M, DOS, Windows 95, 2000, 98SE, ME, Vista & Windows 7

My System


Does the adapter show up in the Device Manager?
__________________

The stability of an OS is in direct proportion to the stability of the user.
Corday is offline  
Old 05-31-2018, 02:41 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 2
OS:



Quote:
Originally Posted by Corday View Post
Does the adapter show up in the Device Manager?
It does
djzane_t is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-31-2018, 03:12 AM   #4
TSF Moderator
Hardware Team
Networking Team
 
SpywareDr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 6,592
OS: W10P64; W7U64; W7P64; XPP32; Zorin; Slax; Ubuntu; Kali (BackTrack); Android 6.01



Wireless is subject to all kinds of interference. And the further you are from the wireless source (router / access point) the worse it gets.

How far you from the nearest access point?

Up to what speed does the hotel say you should be able to get?
SpywareDr is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Slow boot, even during clean boot
For a couple years now my computer has been booting slowly, no matter what I try to do to fix it. Typical boot time is between 81-92 seconds, and even a clean boot took 77 seconds. I know it's not as bad as it could be, but I'm very proud of how clean my computer is, and it's frustrating. One...
Jarius Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support 8 09-20-2013 12:32 PM
Laptop wifi dying when other laptop crashes.
So whenever my girlfriend force resets her laptop, it bluescreens, or otherwise dies, the WiFi connection that my laptop maintains gets severed, and I cannot connect to the internet unless I reboot. I've tried to go to my network settings and disable/re-enable the wireless connection but that does...
paradoxvision Networking Support 6 05-06-2013 08:59 AM
New Linksys Router Not Working
I just replaced my Belkin which I only bought a month ago because the lights wouldn't even come on at all anymore (I even switched outlets to make sure). Now my new Linksys will not work. Same connectivity issues. I am able to connect to my roommate's router just fine, which is how I'm able to post...
shambo9 Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite 18 02-25-2013 12:45 AM
Wireless Network Issue
Requested Info ISP: AOL UK (Bought by talktalk some time ago I believe). Broadband type: DSL Router: Netgear DGN2000 Affected Computer adapter: 802.11 n WLAN (A generic wireless dongle) Affected Computer Anti-virus: Avast & Windows firewall Xirrus: Attatched ipconfig /all: Attatched...
fudgeandmutley Networking Support 0 06-17-2012 05:38 AM
Server 2003/Active Directory Missing Sites Container in AD
All right, guys. I have a weird one for you. I have two domain controllers at a client of mine and I am upgrading them to exchange 2010. I attempt to install Exchange 2010 and am met with the following error when checking prerequisites. Setup encountered a problem while validating the state...
disisit Windows Servers 4 08-09-2011 04:52 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts