Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Alternative Computing > Other Operating systems

User Tag List

[SOLVED] Win 7 displaying inccorrect freenas capacity

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] Win 7 displaying inccorrect freenas capacity within the Other Operating systems forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hello, I have a problem with my freenas server and windows 7. I'm running windows 7 pro and freenas 0.7.2


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-31-2011, 06:48 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
wadmancpu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 173
OS: Windows 7 Pro 32 Bit



Hello, I have a problem with my freenas server and windows 7. I'm running windows 7 pro and freenas 0.7.2 sabanda, rev.5543. My computer in windows 7 displays a much smaller capacity than what is actually available in my freenas server. As a result I'm unable to backup windows to the server using the built in backup program because it appears I don't have enough disk space. Any ideas? Thanks!
wadmancpu is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-07-2011, 12:37 PM   #2
Alternative Computing
Moderator
 
hal8000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,754
OS: Linux Mint 17.3 (KDE 4.14), Debian 8, Arch. Languages: Python3, Javascript, CSS3, HTML, Bash

My System


FreeNAS which is based on FreeBSD will use either a UFS filesystem or ZFS.
As windows7 can read neither file systems then you must be using either SAMBA or CIFS to read the filesystem.

The smallest unit a file can fit in windows is called a cluster (be it fat32 or NTFS) the cluster size may be large 64k on windows 7.
In unix/linux filesystems , the smallest unit is called an "inode". The size of the inode varies according to filesystem type (you are not limited to two types like windows).
The most likely reason your files will not fit onto the NAS server is the cluster size in windows.
You have a couple of options,
buy a larger NAS storage unit
only backup your own data (music, images, bookmarks etc)

You didnt state the size of the HD on your NAS storage, not the size of HD in your windows PC.
__________________
hal8000 is offline  
Old 06-08-2011, 11:59 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
wadmancpu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 173
OS: Windows 7 Pro 32 Bit



After formatting and raid overhead, i have 902GB on my freenas server. I have no trouble manually copying files of any size to my nas box. My issue is, in my computer and disk management it lists my nas box capacity at 360MB. Windows backup utility uses this number and believes I have insufficient storage in my nas box, and therefor my automatic backups fail. I also have CIFS enabled.
wadmancpu is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-08-2011, 01:59 PM   #4
Alternative Computing
Moderator
 
hal8000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,754
OS: Linux Mint 17.3 (KDE 4.14), Debian 8, Arch. Languages: Python3, Javascript, CSS3, HTML, Bash

My System


The reason for the size discrepency is the use of Microsoft’s CIFS. You will need to use CIFS to talk to the FreeNAS file system, unfortunately the CIFS will not convert each inode to a cluster hence a lot of wastage.

The solution is not one you want to hear; either use a host system that can read and wite to ZFS, unix, linux FreeBSD etc
Alternatively dont use windows backup. Instead just pick off your data, music, docs, images etc and only back up your work.
__________________
hal8000 is offline  
Old 06-09-2011, 10:57 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
wadmancpu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 173
OS: Windows 7 Pro 32 Bit



Quote:
Originally Posted by hal8000 View Post
The reason for the size discrepency is the use of Microsoft’s CIFS. You will need to use CIFS to talk to the FreeNAS file system, unfortunately the CIFS will not convert each inode to a cluster hence a lot of wastage.

The solution is not one you want to hear; either use a host system that can read and wite to ZFS, unix, linux FreeBSD etc
Alternatively dont use windows backup. Instead just pick off your data, music, docs, images etc and only back up your work.
Makes perfect sense. I'm not real attached to windows backup so I may try rsync and see how that goes. Thanks for your input!
wadmancpu is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts