Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Alternative Computing > Other Operating systems

User Tag List

How to set network.?

This is a discussion on How to set network.? within the Other Operating systems forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi, I , working as an embedded software developer in the Networking Domain, had a issue in pinging a Device(IP:192.168.1.1


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-01-2016, 11:44 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 5
OS: Windows7



Hi,
I , working as an embedded software developer in the Networking Domain, had a issue in pinging a Device(IP:192.168.1.1 with Gateway of 192.168.1.227 and Mask of 255.255.255.0) from my PC(IP:192.168.2.22 with Gateway of 192.168.2.1 and Mask of 255.255.255.0), but I'm not getting ping response. But Whenever I set my device's(but not my PC) mask to 255.255.0.0 then it is able to pinging. Why class C IP configured device responding when it's mask set to class B's mask 255.255.0.0.
Please Respond me as soon as possible.

Thanks and Regards.,
Siva Prakash Reddy
SUBBU3881 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-02-2016, 03:06 AM   #2
Windows Tech Team
Networking Team |Tech
 
alpenadiver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: NorthEast, Michigan
Posts: 2,253
OS: Windows 10 Pro, Linux, Windows 7 Pro. Work systems - W2K, XP, Win7, RHEL, Solaris.

My System


Your working with two different Networks. The 192.168.1.1 255.255.255.0 only has the following usable IP's 192.168.1.1 to 192.168.1.254

When you change the Subnet mask to 255.255.0.0 it covers the 192.168. Network, the usable IP's go from 192.168.0.0 to 192.168.255.254

That is why you can ping the two networks when you change the Subnet Mask.

If you use a Subnet Mask of 255.255.252.0 you will connect to both networks the network range will be 192.168.0.1 to 192.168.3.254
__________________





CompTIA - A+, Security+
"There are two types of hard drives. A drive that has failed, and one that will.
alpenadiver is offline  
Old 05-02-2016, 03:11 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 5
OS: Windows7



Quote:
Originally Posted by alpenadiver View Post
Your working with two different Networks. The 192.168.1.1 255.255.255.0 only has the following usable IP's 192.168.1.1 to 192.168.1.254

When you change the Subnet mask to 255.255.0.0 it covers the 192.168. Network, the usable IP's go from 192.168.0.0 to 192.168.255.254

That is why you can ping the two networks when you change the Subnet Mask.

If you use a Subnet Mask of 255.255.252.0 you will connect to both networks the network range will be 192.168.0.1 to 192.168.3.254
Thank you for your reply. May I know why it is not responding when both ends configured to 255.255.255.0 mask in detail.? Please look at attached image, which will explains my requirement.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Gateway.jpg
Views:	92
Size:	137.6 KB
ID:	280322  
SUBBU3881 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-03-2016, 02:05 AM   #4
Windows Tech Team
Networking Team |Tech
 
alpenadiver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: NorthEast, Michigan
Posts: 2,253
OS: Windows 10 Pro, Linux, Windows 7 Pro. Work systems - W2K, XP, Win7, RHEL, Solaris.

My System


Quote:
May I know why it is not responding when both ends configured to 255.255.255.0 mask in detail.
Because your working with two different Networks. The 192.168.1.1 255.255.255.0 will only "talk" to the following IP's 192.168.1.1 to 192.168.1.254 the same goes for the 192.168.2 network, it will only "talk" to IP's 192.168.2.1 to 192.168.2.254
If your routers allow Static Routes, you could enter 192.168.2.0 / 255.255.255.0 in the 192.168.1.X router, and 192.168.1.0 / 255.255.255.0 in the 192.168.2.x router.
__________________





CompTIA - A+, Security+
"There are two types of hard drives. A drive that has failed, and one that will.
alpenadiver is offline  
Old 05-03-2016, 02:10 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 5
OS: Windows7



But routers are configured for Dynamic Routing Protocol like OSPF, then its not need to change as you said.
SUBBU3881 is offline  
Old 05-03-2016, 03:07 AM   #6
Windows Tech Team
Networking Team |Tech
 
alpenadiver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: NorthEast, Michigan
Posts: 2,253
OS: Windows 10 Pro, Linux, Windows 7 Pro. Work systems - W2K, XP, Win7, RHEL, Solaris.

My System


What does the output of a route -p look like? From the Command Prompt, type route -p, or route print

You may need to add a route.
__________________





CompTIA - A+, Security+
"There are two types of hard drives. A drive that has failed, and one that will.
alpenadiver is offline  
Old 05-03-2016, 04:00 AM   #7
-sb
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Paris area
Posts: 13
OS: Linux



Hi,

Quote:
Originally Posted by SUBBU3881 View Post
May I know why it is not responding when both ends configured to 255.255.255.0 mask in detail.?
difficult to make a strong conclusion without seeing the running configs of the router(s) but I guess it's related to ip proxy-arp.

-sb
-sb is offline  
Old 05-04-2016, 10:19 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 5
OS: Windows7



Sir,
I configured one router with 192.168.1.227 and subnet of 255.255.255.0 and another router with 192.168.2.1 and subnet of 255.255.255.0.
SUBBU3881 is offline  
Old 05-05-2016, 02:37 AM   #9
Windows Tech Team
Networking Team |Tech
 
alpenadiver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: NorthEast, Michigan
Posts: 2,253
OS: Windows 10 Pro, Linux, Windows 7 Pro. Work systems - W2K, XP, Win7, RHEL, Solaris.

My System


The two networks won't see each other using the 255.255.255.0 subnet mask.

Try static routes mentioned earlier.
__________________





CompTIA - A+, Security+
"There are two types of hard drives. A drive that has failed, and one that will.
alpenadiver is offline  
Old 05-05-2016, 02:39 AM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 5
OS: Windows7



Will it work if I modify 255.255.255.0 to 255.255.252.0..?
SUBBU3881 is offline  
Old 05-05-2016, 03:37 AM   #11
Windows Tech Team
Networking Team |Tech
 
alpenadiver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: NorthEast, Michigan
Posts: 2,253
OS: Windows 10 Pro, Linux, Windows 7 Pro. Work systems - W2K, XP, Win7, RHEL, Solaris.

My System


Yes,
Quote:
If you use a Subnet Mask of 255.255.252.0 you will connect to both networks. The network range will be 192.168.0.1 to 192.168.3.254
__________________





CompTIA - A+, Security+
"There are two types of hard drives. A drive that has failed, and one that will.
alpenadiver is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Laptop won't connect to wireless network although signal is great
Earlier in the morning my router was unpluged twice by my baby brother when he was fooling around, and then when I plugged it in the third time my laptop won't connect the the wireless network. I could see the network with great signal on the connection list, but when I tried connect to it, it...
Clementine Networking Support 2 08-03-2013 03:37 PM
bad connectivity
My internet connectivity is super messed up. my computer says we have good signal strength, but at the same time it says we have no connectivity. i have reset the router because i have been booted of of xbox live and lagged out of parties and games while on xbox live. i have reset it at least 6...
Kee464 Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support 2 11-08-2012 08:21 PM
~*~Mixed Bag of Problems~*~
Hi, everyone! I have had a lot of problems with my computer lately and I'm hoping someone would be able to help me out. The most pressing issue right now is that my e-mail is sending out Spam links when I'm not even on my computer. The first time it happened, I changed my password, but tonight the...
TabbyCat725 Virus/Trojan/Spyware Help 156 07-09-2012 07:50 PM
[SOLVED] Rootkit problem: hidden boot sector.
Dearest Techies: I have Windows 7 Home Premium on a Dell Inspiron N7010 Notebook. A few days ago the computer would not start and took me to the windows 7 startup repair utility, and it was unsuccessful in repairing the problem. I ended up having to restore the system to factory settings to get...
Raygumm Resolved HJT Threads 60 07-03-2011 09:07 PM
Error 132 issues with WoW
Hello everyone. I've posted on the WoW Tech support forums several times with no real success, so I figured I'd give this a shot. Getting 132 errors during gameplay at least a few times a day, and I have no idea what is causing the issues. Appreciate any help! Latest crash log: ...
Rossdale PC Gaming Support 6 04-13-2011 02:10 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts