User Tag List

[SOLVED] firefox and link

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] firefox and link within the Mozilla/Firefox Browsers forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. would someone with the latest firefox (not beta) try the following link. I have tried it on two different windows


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-14-2011, 05:59 AM   #1
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 19,585
OS: none



would someone with the latest firefox (not beta) try the following link. I have tried it on two different windows (vista ultimate and win7pro) computers, and it goes to a blank page. No problem going to it with other browsers. Nor do I have a problem going to it on firefox within linux. It literally has me stump. I am thinking website script problem. It is a newspaper website.

dailyjournalonline.com | Home

thanks
__________________
the truth is a three edged sword - your truth, my truth and the real truth.
sobeit is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-14-2011, 11:06 AM   #2
Moderator Hardware Team
 
koala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 26,228
OS: Win7-64, BunsenLabs

My System


Works ok for me in Firefox 3.6.13, Windows 7-64.
__________________

Disable Social Media Buttons: adblockplus.org/en/features#socialmedia
koala is offline  
Old 01-14-2011, 11:22 AM   #3
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 19,585
OS: none



guess I will have to rethink what is causing the problem. thanks for checking it for me.
__________________
the truth is a three edged sword - your truth, my truth and the real truth.
sobeit is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-14-2011, 11:30 AM   #4
Moderator Hardware Team
 
koala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 26,228
OS: Win7-64, BunsenLabs

My System


I can open it in Firefox, Cometbird, IE8 and Chrome even with scripts blocked, and all internal links work, but the weird thing is that I can't ping the address or its IP (192.104.182.209) - 'request timed out'. Don't know if that's any help to you for troubleshooting.
__________________

Disable Social Media Buttons: adblockplus.org/en/features#socialmedia
koala is offline  
Old 01-14-2011, 07:41 PM   #5
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 19,585
OS: none



adblock addon was the cause - and I am not going to turn it off

koala - Thanks for your help.
__________________
the truth is a three edged sword - your truth, my truth and the real truth.
sobeit is offline  
Old 01-17-2011, 04:47 PM   #6
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 19,585
OS: none



final report. It turned out to be the adblock subscription I was using. . Changed from fanboy to easylist filter subscription and it solved the problem.
__________________
the truth is a three edged sword - your truth, my truth and the real truth.
sobeit is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Redirect link from search results
I am running Vista 64-bit and am having a problem with my search result links redirecting me to other links. I read over some others problems and tried to fix it using combofix (yeah, I later read that I shouldn't have done that). The problem was fixed for a couple of days but now it is back. I...
LakeShow Virus/Trojan/Spyware Help 28 01-26-2011 09:05 PM
Need help with Firefox cookies
Vista Home Prem SP2 / 32 bit / Avast IS 5.0 / Malwarebytes and SUPERAntiSpyware (free) / Registry Mechanic / History Killer Pro / Win Patrol / CCleaner (free) I do a lot of shopping online. There is only one site I have any trouble with as far as retaining the items I place in my shopping cart...
Nikilet Mozilla/Firefox Browsers 3 01-12-2011 05:27 PM
csrss.exe virus, i have 2 csrss.exe on my pc
google chrome keeps crashing, i used resmon to see what was making it crash (right click on google chrome, click analyse wait chain) and it said csrss.exe . So i opened task manager and saw it was using about 6000k memory and it had no description, and the name was just csrss.exe . I used a command...
yoyodasher Inactive Malware Help Topics 0 01-02-2011 06:21 AM
Firefox keeps crashing, Computer has malware
Windows Vista Home Premium no service packs. Laptop is dv9700. Recently formatted on thursday and the computer already has viruses/malware, ironically I formatted to remove this firefox has stopped responding error, and immediately on thursday when i JUST formatted the error comes up again. I...
rakasan Inactive Malware Help Topics 0 01-01-2011 05:00 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts