Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Internet Browsers and Email > Other Browsers

User Tag List

Getting rid of top band

This is a discussion on Getting rid of top band within the Other Browsers forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. In Chrome, how do you get rid of that top band that seems to have shortcuts to things I may


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-11-2018, 11:09 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 367
OS: windows 10



In Chrome, how do you get rid of that top band that seems to have shortcuts to things I may have bookmarked?
usingpc is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-11-2018, 11:16 AM   #2
Team Manager
Microsoft Support
 
Corday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Midlands of South Carolina
Posts: 26,235
OS: Windows10. In the past CP/M, DOS, Windows 95, 2000, 98SE, ME, Vista & Windows 7

My System


Chrome>3 dots>Bookmarks>CTRL + Shift + B.
__________________

The stability of an OS is in direct proportion to the stability of the user.
Corday is offline  
Old 01-11-2018, 11:18 AM   #3
An Awesome Dude
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 651
OS: Windows


Hi buddy... I dont have chrome but cant you right click on the top part and UNCHECK that band?? (So it doesnt show)

Like I can on MyIE2. (Ill show ya a pic)




Good luck



EDIT:

I see Corday helped also,thank you Corday!! (We were adding a reply at the same time (Ah man!!))
Dude111 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-11-2018, 11:47 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 367
OS: windows 10



Neither approach works, just lowers and raises that bar.
usingpc is offline  
Old 01-11-2018, 01:09 PM   #5
Team Manager
Microsoft Support
 
Corday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Midlands of South Carolina
Posts: 26,235
OS: Windows10. In the past CP/M, DOS, Windows 95, 2000, 98SE, ME, Vista & Windows 7

My System


Hit the Wrench icon and choose what you want to do. Otherwise post a picture here pointing to the problem area.
__________________

The stability of an OS is in direct proportion to the stability of the user.
Corday is offline  
Old 01-11-2018, 01:52 PM   #6
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Caribbean
Posts: 5,022
OS: WIN7 ULTIMATE - 64 bit (SP1), FIREFOX, ASUS G75 'ROG' laptop(s)



Try following the attached:

Click image for larger version

Name:	Chrome_Options.jpg
Views:	58
Size:	123.0 KB
ID:	318312
Wizmo is offline  
Old 01-11-2018, 02:30 PM   #7
Team Manager
Microsoft Support
 
Corday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Midlands of South Carolina
Posts: 26,235
OS: Windows10. In the past CP/M, DOS, Windows 95, 2000, 98SE, ME, Vista & Windows 7

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by Wizmo View Post
Try following the attached:

Attachment 318312
It didn't seem to work as I suggested in Post number 2. Perhaps there's a problem with the function.
__________________

The stability of an OS is in direct proportion to the stability of the user.
Corday is offline  
Old 01-11-2018, 05:49 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 367
OS: windows 10



What wrench? Don't know how to attach an image/screenshot.
usingpc is offline  
Old 01-12-2018, 06:02 AM   #9
Team Manager
Microsoft Support
 
Corday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Midlands of South Carolina
Posts: 26,235
OS: Windows10. In the past CP/M, DOS, Windows 95, 2000, 98SE, ME, Vista & Windows 7

My System


How to post a screenshot - Tech Support Forum
Sorry, wrench on other browsers. Three dots as I mentioned in Post 2.
__________________

The stability of an OS is in direct proportion to the stability of the user.
Corday is offline  
Old 01-12-2018, 08:38 AM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 367
OS: windows 10



How do I attach a screenshot here?
usingpc is offline  
Old 01-12-2018, 09:23 AM   #11
Team Manager
Microsoft Support
 
Corday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Midlands of South Carolina
Posts: 26,235
OS: Windows10. In the past CP/M, DOS, Windows 95, 2000, 98SE, ME, Vista & Windows 7

My System


Hit my link in Post 9.
__________________

The stability of an OS is in direct proportion to the stability of the user.
Corday is offline  
Old 01-13-2018, 07:25 AM   #12
TSF Moderator
Hardware Team
Networking Team
 
SpywareDr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 6,657
OS: W10P64 10.0.19041.264; W7U64; W7P64; XPP32; Zorin; Slax; Ubuntu; Kali (BackTrack); Android 6.01



While using Chrome, what happens when you press [Ctrl][Shift][B]?
SpywareDr is offline  
Old 01-13-2018, 09:44 AM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 367
OS: windows 10



Quote:
Originally Posted by SpywareDr View Post
While using Chrome, what happens when you press [Ctrl][Shift][B]?
The bookmark bar goes away on the page I'm on but not on a new tab. There it just goes from a white background to gray. If I could easily attach a screenshot here (don't know why it's so complicated) I could show you.
usingpc is offline  
Old 01-13-2018, 10:10 AM   #14
Team Manager
Microsoft Support
 
Corday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Midlands of South Carolina
Posts: 26,235
OS: Windows10. In the past CP/M, DOS, Windows 95, 2000, 98SE, ME, Vista & Windows 7

My System


You can use the Snipping Tool instead of Print Screen if that helps. What you're doing is putting the picture when saved from Paint into your Picture File. When you Go Advanced you're choosing it for posting.
__________________

The stability of an OS is in direct proportion to the stability of the user.
Corday is offline  
Old 01-13-2018, 10:42 AM   #15
TSF Moderator
Hardware Team
Networking Team
 
SpywareDr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 6,657
OS: W10P64 10.0.19041.264; W7U64; W7P64; XPP32; Zorin; Slax; Ubuntu; Kali (BackTrack); Android 6.01



While you have Chrome open to a page you want us to see, press [Alt][PrtScn] to copy the image of that window. Now come back to this Thread and click once in the Reply box and then press [Ctrl][V] to paste in what you copied.

You can now add another pic or more, or add text above, below or between the pics.
SpywareDr is offline  
Old 01-14-2018, 10:29 AM   #16
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 367
OS: windows 10



Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture.JPG
Views:	46
Size:	17.1 KB
ID:	318344

The problem was I had to "post a reply" rather than do a "quick reply".

Don't know if this screenshot will help.
usingpc is offline  
Old 01-14-2018, 10:34 AM   #17
TSF Moderator
Hardware Team
Networking Team
 
SpywareDr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 6,657
OS: W10P64 10.0.19041.264; W7U64; W7P64; XPP32; Zorin; Slax; Ubuntu; Kali (BackTrack); Android 6.01



Don't see anything like that here in Chrome. Maybe an advertising toolbar added by malware?
SpywareDr is offline  
Old 01-14-2018, 10:38 AM   #18
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 367
OS: windows 10



It contains sites from my bookmarks. Could it be malware? And if so how would I get rid of it?
usingpc is offline  
Old 01-14-2018, 11:05 AM   #19
TSF Moderator
Hardware Team
Networking Team
 
SpywareDr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 6,657
OS: W10P64 10.0.19041.264; W7U64; W7P64; XPP32; Zorin; Slax; Ubuntu; Kali (BackTrack); Android 6.01



If you know it contains sites that you've bookmarked, then they should be there on the Bookmarks bar.

To hide it, press [Ctrl][Shift][B], or [F11].
SpywareDr is offline  
Old 01-14-2018, 11:20 AM   #20
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 367
OS: windows 10



That hides it but then it pops up whenever I open a new tab. I want it gone.
usingpc is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A few Questions
Hey guys I have a few more questions, I have been slowly working on my site and looking for stuff to do it like the software to set up a social site kinda like fb or myspace. well any ways I also wanted to set up a message board for the site for people to get help or talk about stuff, for now it...
Dblanchard1278 Web Design & Development 27 07-25-2011 01:47 AM
Small gap between top of windows and top of screen
I have a gap between the top of maximized windows and the top of the screen. It simply shows through to my wallpaper. Here's an image: https://i20.photobucket.com/albums/b244/Ex-Sion/screenie.png
Karawr Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support 9 07-21-2011 12:31 AM
Graphics/Screenshots Won't Display at Top of Page in Word 2010
I created a custom template in MS Word 2010. When inserting screenshots or graphics into the document at the top of the page, the screenshot/graphic displays near the middle of the page (vertically) instead of at the top--even though the vertical alignment states "Top". I am using "In line with...
Brodman Microsoft Office support 7 06-15-2011 10:16 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts