Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Printer Support

User Tag List

US Robotics fax not working today (was yesterday)

This is a discussion on US Robotics fax not working today (was yesterday) within the Printer Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I faxed something fine yesterday but this morning my US Robotics Model 5637 fax (USB) isn't working. At first getting


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-06-2020, 07:01 AM   #1
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Seattle, Washington, USA
Posts: 1,094
OS: Windows 10 home premium 64-bit



I faxed something fine yesterday but this morning my US Robotics Model 5637 fax (USB) isn't working. At first getting the error message attached. I checked in properties and said anyone can use.

I've unplugged and replugged in several times and rebooted the computer several times and even just turned off and came back and turned on.

Now, it can't even find the fax when I try to print. Just my Canon printer and a bunch of unwanted MS stuff.

Please help me fix as need to use.

Thank you
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	screen shot fax not working.jpg
Views:	10
Size:	191.5 KB
ID:	325934   Click image for larger version

Name:	drop down from printer no fax.png
Views:	7
Size:	52.8 KB
ID:	325936  
tierra is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-06-2020, 07:57 AM   #2
Team Manager
Microsoft Support
 
Corday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Midlands of South Carolina
Posts: 26,199
OS: Windows10. In the past CP/M, DOS, Windows 95, 2000, 98SE, ME, Vista & Windows 7

My System


Call the FAX number from a phone. Do you get the "famous" fax tones?
__________________

The stability of an OS is in direct proportion to the stability of the user.
Corday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2020, 08:09 AM   #3
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Seattle, Washington, USA
Posts: 1,094
OS: Windows 10 home premium 64-bit



Thank you Corday!

I've never placed a number in it and anyway I don't have a cell phone so can't call my own landline. It's not set to receive only send out.
tierra is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-06-2020, 08:39 AM   #4
Team Manager
Microsoft Support
 
Corday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Midlands of South Carolina
Posts: 26,199
OS: Windows10. In the past CP/M, DOS, Windows 95, 2000, 98SE, ME, Vista & Windows 7

My System


I know this sounds like a stock answer but US Robotics says if it's not the condition of the cables and plugging into a different USB outlet doesn't work (don't use a hub) and the computer doesn't show the device, then go through the whole installation process again
__________________

The stability of an OS is in direct proportion to the stability of the user.
Corday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2020, 09:02 AM   #5
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Seattle, Washington, USA
Posts: 1,094
OS: Windows 10 home premium 64-bit



Thank you -- Corday.

All I did for the installation was plug and play.
tierra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2020, 09:10 AM   #6
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Seattle, Washington, USA
Posts: 1,094
OS: Windows 10 home premium 64-bit



It's back to saying access denied when try to fax but finding the fax again. Any other ideas?
tierra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2020, 09:34 AM   #7
Team Manager
Microsoft Support
 
Corday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Midlands of South Carolina
Posts: 26,199
OS: Windows10. In the past CP/M, DOS, Windows 95, 2000, 98SE, ME, Vista & Windows 7

My System


Can showing hidden devices in Device Manager (View>Show Hidden Devices) find it? If so a driver update might help. If the problem coincides with a Windows Update, the modem is awfully old and might no longer be compatible. MS Fax & Scan is recommended.
__________________

The stability of an OS is in direct proportion to the stability of the user.
Corday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2020, 09:48 AM   #8
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Seattle, Washington, USA
Posts: 1,094
OS: Windows 10 home premium 64-bit



Thank you -- Corday.

It's showing in both hidden and the regular area of device manager; however, it's moved from the printer area earlier today to modems.

The last windows update was 14 May and worked since then. No new driver updates either at US Robotics.
tierra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2020, 12:22 PM   #9
Team Manager
Microsoft Support
 
Corday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Midlands of South Carolina
Posts: 26,199
OS: Windows10. In the past CP/M, DOS, Windows 95, 2000, 98SE, ME, Vista & Windows 7

My System


Your up to page #6 here: https://www.manualslib.com/manual/14...?page=7#manual If you're going with dial-up, continue as I'm showing Page #7.
__________________

The stability of an OS is in direct proportion to the stability of the user.
Corday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2020, 01:53 PM   #10
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Seattle, Washington, USA
Posts: 1,094
OS: Windows 10 home premium 64-bit



Thank you Corday.

I get to page 10 and I don't have a dial up internet connection, so don't know what to place there. I usually have the fax modem dial the fax machine it's connecting to and there are many. So, not sure what to place here.
tierra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2020, 03:19 PM   #11
Team Manager
Microsoft Support
 
Corday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Midlands of South Carolina
Posts: 26,199
OS: Windows10. In the past CP/M, DOS, Windows 95, 2000, 98SE, ME, Vista & Windows 7

My System


I don't either. Hope someone jumps in now. Otherwise we cam both research as time allows. I'm putting the question in a staff help forum.
__________________

The stability of an OS is in direct proportion to the stability of the user.
Corday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2020, 03:30 PM   #12
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Seattle, Washington, USA
Posts: 1,094
OS: Windows 10 home premium 64-bit



Thank you -- Corday!
tierra is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts