Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Laptop Support

User Tag List

Toshiba Recovery Wizard ERROR.

This is a discussion on Toshiba Recovery Wizard ERROR. within the Laptop Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. The error occured when I was using my TOSHIBA Recovery and Applications/Drivers Satellite® A100/A105 Series disk. The first disk was


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-07-2009, 03:51 PM   #1
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 6
OS:



The error occured when I was using my TOSHIBA
Recovery and Applications/Drivers Satellite® A100/A105 Series disk.

The first disk was successful, and when It told me to put in the second one, I did so, so far so good, but when It was done it says this

"Toshiba Recovery Wizard - error 10E7160017 "Recovery error"

Then I cannot start up the computer.
I_Have_Issues is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-07-2009, 04:42 PM   #2
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 53,879
OS: Win7



There can be several causes the most common is a hard drive failure or password protected hard drive, what caused you to do the reformat?
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 06-07-2009, 04:58 PM   #3
TSF Enthusiast
 
TriggerFinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 12,437
OS: XP SP3, PCLinuxOS2007, Win 7 Ultimate


Send a message via MSN to TriggerFinger Send a message via Yahoo to TriggerFinger

Does the error come up right after the recovery but before reboot? Or does it happen after it reboots? If it happens after a reboot, make sure you removed the disc from the CD/DVD drive and also make sure boot order is set to boot from hard drive.
TriggerFinger is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-07-2009, 06:33 PM   #4
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 6
OS:



Wrench97, The reformat was caused because it was just time for me to clean up my computer, Had it for a while, just wanted to remove old files.

TriggerFinger, The error comes up after the recovery, and before the reboot.
I_Have_Issues is offline  
Old 06-08-2009, 08:24 AM   #5
TSF Enthusiast
 
TriggerFinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 12,437
OS: XP SP3, PCLinuxOS2007, Win 7 Ultimate


Send a message via MSN to TriggerFinger Send a message via Yahoo to TriggerFinger

I am not sure about this but HDD could be locked. See this:
https://www.computerhope.com/issues/ch000355.htm

I suggest you try to UNLOCK, format and reinstall.
TriggerFinger is offline  
Old 06-08-2009, 09:41 AM   #6
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 6
OS:



I can't get to the run CMD to fix it, When I start it up it says,

Windows could not start because the following file is missing or corrupt:
<Windows root>\system32\hal.dll
Please re-install a copy of the above file.

This is from where I was formatting and got an error.
I_Have_Issues is offline  
Old 06-08-2009, 01:34 PM   #7
TSF Enthusiast
 
TriggerFinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 12,437
OS: XP SP3, PCLinuxOS2007, Win 7 Ultimate


Send a message via MSN to TriggerFinger Send a message via Yahoo to TriggerFinger

According to this https://support.microsoft.com/kb/320252 you need to reinstall OS again.
TriggerFinger is offline  
Old 06-08-2009, 02:08 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
OnlySkills's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 117
OS: Windows 7



OMG, I have the SAME EXACT problem. I posted the other thread where TriggerFinger replied to. I have the same exact computer, and same exact problem. EXACTLY the same. I get the same error and everything. I would like a solution please.
OnlySkills is offline  
Old 06-08-2009, 02:09 PM   #9
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 6
OS:



Yeah, It happened when I did a recovery format.
I_Have_Issues is offline  
Old 06-08-2009, 02:15 PM   #10
Registered Member
 
OnlySkills's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 117
OS: Windows 7



Same, my computer was behaving really really bad. I bought my Toshiba Satellite A100 in Christmas of 06. Only had it for about over 2 years. Recovered it successfully about 8 months ago. This time I just wanted to do a clean up because it started behaving bad. I couldn't open some things and, I tried it, and now I'm stuck with this.

Edit: I have tried to recover it about 5 times now I keep getting the same error. Sometimes it goes into the New Computer Welcome Setup even after the error screen, but then It reboots once, and goes into the error or a blank screen.
OnlySkills is offline  
Old 06-08-2009, 02:17 PM   #11
TSF Enthusiast
 
TriggerFinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 12,437
OS: XP SP3, PCLinuxOS2007, Win 7 Ultimate


Send a message via MSN to TriggerFinger Send a message via Yahoo to TriggerFinger

If you are using XP try to run CHKDSK /R in Recovery Console using an genuine XP install CD. If that does not help, I suggest you do a XP repair install.
TriggerFinger is offline  
Old 06-08-2009, 05:28 PM   #12
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 6
OS:



Quote:
Originally Posted by OnlySkills View Post
Same, my computer was behaving really really bad. I bought my Toshiba Satellite A100 in Christmas of 06. Only had it for about over 2 years. Recovered it successfully about 8 months ago. This time I just wanted to do a clean up because it started behaving bad. I couldn't open some things and, I tried it, and now I'm stuck with this.

Edit: I have tried to recover it about 5 times now I keep getting the same error. Sometimes it goes into the New Computer Welcome Setup even after the error screen, but then It reboots once, and goes into the error or a blank screen.
This is EXACTLY my problem, I've succesfully recovered it around 4 times, I just try to clean it every once in a while, but this time something wrong happened, Would updating to vista fix this?
I_Have_Issues is offline  
Old 06-08-2009, 07:06 PM   #13
TSF Enthusiast
 
TriggerFinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 12,437
OS: XP SP3, PCLinuxOS2007, Win 7 Ultimate


Send a message via MSN to TriggerFinger Send a message via Yahoo to TriggerFinger

I apologize, I realize you use Vista. You may try updating Vista but I suggest you try Vista repair https://www.vistax64.com/tutorials/88...all-vista.html
TriggerFinger is offline  
Old 06-09-2009, 01:23 PM   #14
Registered Member
 
OnlySkills's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 117
OS: Windows 7



Quote:
Originally Posted by TriggerFinger View Post
I apologize, I realize you use Vista. You may try updating Vista but I suggest you try Vista repair https://www.vistax64.com/tutorials/88...all-vista.html
I think he meant upgrading to vista from xp. satellite a100 is avail. in xp only i think.
anyhow, I will try the hdd diag for my hard drive when i get some free time.
OnlySkills is offline  
Old 06-09-2009, 01:39 PM   #15
TSF Enthusiast
 
TriggerFinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 12,437
OS: XP SP3, PCLinuxOS2007, Win 7 Ultimate


Send a message via MSN to TriggerFinger Send a message via Yahoo to TriggerFinger

Quote:
Originally Posted by TriggerFinger View Post
I apologize, I realize you use Vista. You may try updating Vista but I suggest you try Vista repair https://www.vistax64.com/tutorials/88...all-vista.html
Link above is supposed to be an equivalent of a repair install of XP. It should be non-destructive. Kindly read the article on the link.
TriggerFinger is offline  
Old 06-09-2009, 01:41 PM   #16
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 53,879
OS: Win7



I think he's using XP?
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 06-09-2009, 01:48 PM   #17
TSF Enthusiast
 
TriggerFinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 12,437
OS: XP SP3, PCLinuxOS2007, Win 7 Ultimate


Send a message via MSN to TriggerFinger Send a message via Yahoo to TriggerFinger

@wrench, hmmmm.. yeah, I think you are right. Anyhow I hope OP tries a repair install.
TriggerFinger is offline  
Old 06-16-2009, 07:48 PM   #18
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 6
OS:



I fixed this issue myself, just Installed a new OS, Linux ubuntu, but it's not as great as XP. Thanks everyone for your help.
I_Have_Issues is offline  
Old 06-16-2009, 08:46 PM   #19
TSF Enthusiast
 
TriggerFinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 12,437
OS: XP SP3, PCLinuxOS2007, Win 7 Ultimate


Send a message via MSN to TriggerFinger Send a message via Yahoo to TriggerFinger

Thanks for the update. Glad to know you got it working with linux.
TriggerFinger is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts