Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Laptop Support

User Tag List

Problem with Caps Lock Key?

This is a discussion on Problem with Caps Lock Key? within the Laptop Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hey everyone, just a quick question about something that's been really bugging me, whenever I press my caps lock key


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-11-2011, 10:02 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 8
OS: windows 7



Hey everyone, just a quick question about something that's been really bugging me, whenever I press my caps lock key it does put caps lock on as it's supposed to but it also exits the box of whatever I'm typing in at the time, so whilst typing in this box here if I put caps lock on I have to click back into the box in order to resume typing, this happens in all programs, including chrome, word, and even when I'm renaming folders e.t.c basically any time I press the caps lock button, its almost like it doubles and an escape key. Its been driving me crazy and i have no idea how to sort it, any help would be greatly appreciated.
Jadams is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-11-2011, 10:29 AM   #2
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Dave Atkin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 802
OS: Windows XP to Windows 10 - Windows Server 2003 to 2012 R2 - Windows SBS 2003 / 2008 / 2011



Hello,

Have you tried using a different Keyboard to see if the fault remains? Are you using any PS2 to USB adaptors?

Dave
__________________
Knowledge is our most powerful weapon.


Dave Atkin is offline  
Old 01-11-2011, 06:31 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 8
OS: windows 7



Dave,
Sorry I should have specified in the thread. This is on my laptop (Dell Inspiron) which I have had for over a year and never had this problem up until a few days ago. The only change I can think that has been made is I've installed Adobe After Effects, other than that I've changed pretty much nothing else, so can't understand why its suddenly started happening.
Thanks for replying :)
Jadams is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-11-2011, 07:20 PM   #4
Moderator Hardware Team
 
oscer1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: wisconsin
Posts: 12,874
OS: windows 10

My System


goto device manager and uninstall the keyboard and reboot see if it still acks the same way. If that doesn't help hook up a usb keyboard and see if that one works
__________________

Mark thread solved under thread tools when issue has been resolved.
oscer1 is offline  
Old 01-12-2011, 04:21 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 8
OS: windows 7



I've tried plugging in two different keyboards and still have the same problem. Also if I uninstall the keyboard how do I reinstall it?
Any other suggestions?
Thanks again guys
Jadams is offline  
Old 01-12-2011, 04:47 PM   #6
Moderator Hardware Team
 
oscer1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: wisconsin
Posts: 12,874
OS: windows 10

My System


it will install upon reboot.
__________________

Mark thread solved under thread tools when issue has been resolved.
oscer1 is offline  
Old 01-13-2011, 04:27 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 8
OS: windows 7



and there is no way that this will do anything dodgy to my computer? and no chance of it not reinstalling or anything, because if i can't get it to reinstall then i'm pretty screwed?
Jadams is offline  
Old 01-13-2011, 04:50 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 8
OS: windows 7



just tired uninstalling and restarting, still have the problem, any more ideas?
Jadams is offline  
Old 01-13-2011, 05:42 PM   #9
Moderator Hardware Team
 
oscer1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: wisconsin
Posts: 12,874
OS: windows 10

My System


check language settings control panel-region and language
__________________

Mark thread solved under thread tools when issue has been resolved.
oscer1 is offline  
Old 01-14-2011, 06:35 AM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 10
OS: win7



It happened to me one year ago but the problem was the right shift key which was pressed whitout knowing. The best way to know is to try an usb keyboard, this way you will be 100% sure its your keyboard or is software.

hope it helps
_________________________
life starts at 4000 rpm!
traslados londres
doncorti is offline  
Old 01-15-2011, 10:33 AM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 8
OS: windows 7



I tried language settings e.t.c after being recommended by a friend, the only option was English UK. Again I've tried a USB keyboard and the problem remains. I've googled it 1000's of times and tried pretty much everything suggested. The only thing which solves the problem is if do ctrl alt delete and then go on processes and end the process called quickset.exe, this was discovered by a friend who had a look at it for me but it means closing this down everytime I start up my laptop, don't know if this information helps much but once I've ended that process the problem leaves until I next restart my laptop, any idea's how to get rid of it more permanently?
Jadams is offline  
Old 01-15-2011, 11:18 AM   #12
Moderator Hardware Team
 
oscer1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: wisconsin
Posts: 12,874
OS: windows 10

My System


i take it this is a dell computer? i would run malwarebytes and a virus scan. see if they come up with anything
__________________

Mark thread solved under thread tools when issue has been resolved.
oscer1 is offline  
Old 01-15-2011, 11:26 AM   #13
Registered Member
 
rtfrayser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 14
OS: xp sp3



Could this have anything to do with accessibility settings
rtfrayser is offline  
Old 01-16-2011, 07:11 AM   #14
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 8
OS: windows 7



i've just downloaded the malwarebytes thing, will let you know how it goes, thanks very much for your help :) and yes it is a dell computer
Jadams is offline  
Old 04-25-2011, 10:52 AM   #15
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1
OS: vista



i have the same problem. were you able to find a way to fix it?
much appreciated,
dm
deannamoher is offline  
Old 04-25-2011, 04:21 PM   #16
Moderator Hardware Team
 
oscer1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: wisconsin
Posts: 12,874
OS: windows 10

My System


hi deannamoher welcome to tsf,

it is advised to start your own thread to get individualize attention. could you discribe your problem.
__________________

Mark thread solved under thread tools when issue has been resolved.
oscer1 is offline  
Old 04-26-2011, 10:44 AM   #17
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 8
OS: windows 7



@deannamoher no i didn't sorry, downloaded malware bytes and also downloaded microsoft security essentials which found a few viruses, got rid of all these and although my computer became considerably quicker the problem still remained :/ i now just close down quickset.exe on processes every time i start my laptop up
Jadams is offline  
Old 04-26-2011, 11:36 AM   #18
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 5
OS: windows 7 service pack 1 64bit



had the same problem with my dell studio Xps, and im pretty certain it was because of a preinstalled dell software, when i reinstalled windows, it was gone.
Radenshaal is offline  
Old 04-26-2011, 01:37 PM   #19
Microsoft-Team Manager
Hardware - Team Manager
 
joeten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Glasgow Scotland
Posts: 67,680
OS: win 10 Home



Hi if viruses where found then you should go here for further help with malware removal you may still have some infection running behind the scenes NEW INSTRUCTIONS - Read This Before Posting For Malware Removal Help - Tech Support Forum
__________________






Eliminate all other factors, and the one which remains must be the truth.
joeten is offline  
Old 06-23-2011, 12:05 AM   #20
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 1
OS: Win 7 Pro



Hello!,

The problem with Capslock (on Dell) and especially on XPS systems, running Win 7 at least is within the profile of the user.... create a test user (admin user) then start / switch users /login under the new test user and you will see that the problem has vanished... so migrate your user account and you'll be fine.



Cheers,

Korelian
korelian is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts