Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows XP Support

User Tag List

XP will not load

This is a discussion on XP will not load within the Windows XP Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Either with the user or Administrator logo on. I was was given a Dell Dimension 4400 with XP Service pack


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-04-2010, 07:58 AM   #1
Guest
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 7
OS:



Either with the user or Administrator logo on. I was was given a Dell Dimension 4400 with XP Service pack 2(not 100% sure about that) and it will not load the desk top I was not given the Dell disks, the person who gave it to me doesn't know if they still have them! I do have an XP up-grade disk, but the machine doesn't give me an option to run the disk.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Dan_k is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-04-2010, 10:17 AM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: manchester UK
Posts: 404
OS: windows 7



will it boot in safe mode, do this by pressing f8 a few repeatedly while rebooting.
kevmacca is offline  
Old 02-04-2010, 10:21 AM   #3
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 54,258
OS: XP, Win 7



and welcome to the Forum

If you have the Dell System restore ( not all Dells do ) you can use that and you will not need a install CD

https://support.dell.com/support/topi...t?docid=181316

If not, You can get a reinstallation guide specific to your Dell here

You can request a replacement instalation cd here:
Old Rich is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-04-2010, 10:57 AM   #4
Guest
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 7
OS:



I'm not sure if it does, it doesn't come up on the reboot choices. I'll check you links to see if they help, thanks!
Dan_k is offline  
Old 02-04-2010, 11:44 AM   #5
Guest
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 7
OS:



Oh and thanks for the welcome.

No it will not boot in safe mode.
Dan_k is offline  
Old 02-04-2010, 11:45 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 52
OS: WinXP/98,Ubuntu Linux 8.04



You can contact Dell support and they will overnight you the disk you need usually free the first time. If you lose them, your going to have to pay after that but it isn't that much.
RFXCasey is offline  
Old 02-04-2010, 04:21 PM   #7
Guest
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 7
OS:



Thank very much, I got it up and running without much fuss or frustration. Now I wish I knew enough to tie my AMD Athlon 1.1 GHz to the P4 2.0 GHz for a better gaming experience.
Dan_k is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts