Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows XP Support

User Tag List

Worth buying retail copy of MCE?

This is a discussion on Worth buying retail copy of MCE? within the Windows XP Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi all, I was wondering with the recent introduction of Vista, would you recommend purchasing a copy of MCE? Right


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-05-2007, 07:49 PM   #1
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 9
OS:



Hi all,
I was wondering with the recent introduction of Vista, would you recommend purchasing a copy of MCE? Right now I am running Home through HP not retail. I was wondering if anyone ad a link to th system requirements for MCE, because I am debating on if it is worthwhile to upgrade the system to run it or just make a new one. I would like to use an HL-S6188W for the monitor. I need to buy a new hard drive because my current one is failing, is there anything else that I may need to operate MCE and is there anything you would suggest to utilize all of the features of MCE and connect it to the tv? Thanks for your input and help.
ASMalachowski
CPU, Motherboard, Memory, HL-S6188W supports these resolutions
ASMalachowski is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-05-2007, 08:04 PM   #2
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,240
OS:


If I had the system specs to run Vista, or could with a relatively minor upgrade, I'd go with Vista. In your case, you would have to spend some decent $$ upgrading to run Vista with the media center options you want, comfortably. You could use MCE comfortably with another 512mb of RAM on your current system. You would also need a TV tuner card, if you don't already have one, to connect to the TV. How old is your current system? If the hard drive is failing, and the system is several years old, it might be money better spent going with a new system.
PanamaGal is offline  
Old 02-05-2007, 08:57 PM   #3
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 9
OS:


The systems is about 6 years old, the only reason I am replacing the hard drive is because I'm almost positive that its still under warranty from it being replaced not two years ago. Would I need any kind of graphics card to run MCE on my tv? Also is there anyway to run a full 1920 x 1080 at 60 fps, since thats the tv's native display (1080P)? Thanks for your help it is much appreciated.
ASMalachowski
ASMalachowski is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-05-2007, 10:44 PM   #4
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,240
OS:


Looks like the TV has only an analog input for a PC. So just about any card would do for that, although you wouldn't want something too cheap with poor resolution. You would also want a TV tuner card, unless you would decide to get an All-in-Wonder card that already had one built in. I would ask for opinions on graphics cards for what you want to do in the hardware section under graphics cards.
PanamaGal is offline  
Old 02-06-2007, 04:40 AM   #5
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,976
OS:


i assume ur just trying to connect the computer to the TV and running MCE. for vista you would have to upgrade another 512mb ram and a better video card.

you should propably get a better video card either way as running MCE on a big tv is pretty harsh on the onboard video.

please download everest home edition from my signature and post the specs of the motherboard or the full system.

a PCI video card is a way to get you vista compatible and a good card for big screen TV showing either way, they run in the ballpark from 60$USD up to 100$USD depending how much you want to spend on the card, the RAM can be had for around 40$USD
Fr4665 is offline  
Old 02-06-2007, 02:28 PM   #6
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 9
OS:


Fr4665,
Heres a screen shot of the motherboard from Everest that you wanted,

Also, I want to mention that the tv does support a digital connection (it has two HDMI ports). The chart previously referred to is for the VGA connection. Sorry for the confusion I should have included this information before, again thanks for the help.
ASMalachowski
ASMalachowski is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts