Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows XP Support

User Tag List

system tray problem

This is a discussion on system tray problem within the Windows XP Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. All my system tray icons but security ones are gone.I'd put them as ¨always visible¨in properties but they're not showing.I


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-25-2008, 11:16 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
broncos64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 49
OS: Windows 7 home premium 64 bits

My System


All my system tray icons but security ones are gone.I'd put them as ¨always visible¨in properties but they're not showing.I need some of them to be visible.Please help.
broncos64 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-27-2008, 12:11 AM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 258
OS: XP SP3, Win 7 SP1 64-bit, VM Ubuntu



In the same place where you selected "always visible", make sure they're listed under Current Items and not Past & re-apply the setting.
cetkat is offline  
Old 06-27-2008, 09:36 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
broncos64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 49
OS: Windows 7 home premium 64 bits

My System


Ok...but how can I move them from ¨past¨ to ¨current¨ items?
broncos64 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-27-2008, 05:44 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 258
OS: XP SP3, Win 7 SP1 64-bit, VM Ubuntu



Ok, that's your problem. Past Items refer to programs that have run before, but are not currently running. Current Items are the only ones that are actually started on your computer. You can't have an icon there for a program that's not on.

Depending on what you want there, you either need to start the program or configure their preferences to load at startup and/or select their 'place an icon in the system tray/notification area' option. That will put the icons back.
cetkat is offline  
Old 06-28-2008, 12:29 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
broncos64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 49
OS: Windows 7 home premium 64 bits

My System


The problem is,they are all in the starting program but,still don't show in the system tray.I did a scan for virus...no virus there.
broncos64 is offline  
Old 06-28-2008, 01:00 PM   #6
Sgt.
 
Sarge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Earth
Posts: 676
OS: Windows 10 x64 Home

My System


Point at the taskbar with the mouse. Right click. Select "Properties"
Uncheck "Hide Inactive Icons"

Stick a fork in you, you're done.

*NOTE: Do not stick an actual fork into you
Sarge is offline  
Old 06-29-2008, 02:33 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
broncos64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 49
OS: Windows 7 home premium 64 bits

My System


[QUOTE=Sarge;1561634]Point at the taskbar with the mouse. Right click. Select "Properties"
Uncheck "Hide Inactive Icons"


Already tried it,still some starting programs missing.


Lately,I have to reboot the computer; because everything is frozen but the mouse.
broncos64 is offline  
Old 06-29-2008, 04:48 PM   #8
Sgt.
 
Sarge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Earth
Posts: 676
OS: Windows 10 x64 Home

My System


Did you download, install, and run Spybot S&D? That'd be my next step if I were you.
Sarge is offline  
Old 06-30-2008, 12:09 AM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 258
OS: XP SP3, Win 7 SP1 64-bit, VM Ubuntu



Quote:
Originally Posted by broncos64 View Post
Already tried it,still some starting programs missing.

Lately,I have to reboot the computer; because everything is frozen but the mouse.
Do you actually see them starting, or had you just set them to start? Double check your msconfig (run: msconfig) and processes list (ctrl+alt+del) to make sure they're in both places. If they are, and their settings are still set to display an icon - there's no reason for them not to be in the tray (from a settings standpoint).

Everything freezing like that indicates more of a widespread problem though. Follow Sarge's suggestion with Spybot, and I would run an online virus scan with Panda too.

If everything comes back clean, put in your XP CD and run sfc /scannow to let Windows correct any corrupt system files it may find.
cetkat is offline  
Old 07-08-2008, 09:58 AM   #10
Registered Member
 
broncos64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 49
OS: Windows 7 home premium 64 bits

My System


Finally,I had a trojan;I had to reinstall XP.My external hard-drive wasn't touch...phewww!

Thanks to all,for the suggestions.
broncos64 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts