Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows XP Support

User Tag List

Stuck in a loop at boot up...

This is a discussion on Stuck in a loop at boot up... within the Windows XP Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I've received a hard drive from a client and I am trying to get it to work on a pc


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-05-2011, 06:43 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 3
OS: xp



I've received a hard drive from a client and I am trying to get it to work on a pc of mine but it gets to the Windows XP start up graphic and then goes straight back to the initial motherboard boot up screen. Initally I thought it was something to do with the Ram, so I put more Ram in it... New ram in it but it still didn't work...

I then tried the same hard drive in a lower spec pc with 512mb of Ram and it worked fine?!?

Anyone know what's up with it? I presume it's something to do with the bios settings?

Cheers,
Joe
joe_heppy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-05-2011, 06:45 AM   #2
CCT
Helper
 
CCT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 4,126
OS: abacus



Can you start in Safe Mode?


Edit: read this -> wrong link -brb

IF you can get to Safe Mode:

Change the settings to disable automatic rebooting:

1.Right-click My Computer, and then click Properties.

2.Click the Advanced tab.

3.Under Startup and Recovery, click Settings to open the Startup and Recovery dialog box.

4.Clear the Automatically restart check box, and click OK the necessary number of times to back out.

5.Restart your computer for the settings to take effect.

Then when it crashes again write down the error code (from the Blue screen) to post here then hopefully someone can tell you what it means.
CCT is offline  
Old 01-05-2011, 07:02 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 3
OS: xp



I tried starting it in safe mode but all that happened was that it flashed messages about system32 at the bottom of the screen.
joe_heppy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-05-2011, 07:13 AM   #4
CCT
Helper
 
CCT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 4,126
OS: abacus



What are you trying to accomplish with it?
CCT is offline  
Old 01-05-2011, 07:17 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 3
OS: xp



Im trying to get it to boot up into windows. At the moment it keeps restarting itself everytime it gets to the windows xp logo with the loading bar on initial boot up.
joe_heppy is offline  
Old 01-05-2011, 07:19 AM   #6
CCT
Helper
 
CCT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 4,126
OS: abacus



Different chipset.
CCT is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts