Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows XP Support

User Tag List

[SOLVED] windows xp only showing 4bit graphic

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] windows xp only showing 4bit graphic within the Windows XP Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hello, I am trying to install win xp sp2 on these 4 Solutions PC pc's. I was successful on one


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-23-2008, 12:28 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Myrtle Beach, SC
Posts: 53
OS: Win 2000



Hello,
I am trying to install win xp sp2 on these 4 Solutions PC pc's. I was successful on one of them. The other ones, after it installs, I only have 4bit graphics. There are no options to change this. when i click on advanced, all the settings are greyed out. I also tried on a laptop and it also was successful. I downloaded the drivers for my monitor but still no change. The view is large and bad images. I have an onboard graphics card. I dont know why one pc would install xp with no problems and 3 identical ones would not. any thoughts. In the monitor tab it says default monitor. on the adapter tab it says vga. I have a fairly new HP flatscreen. Like I said I cannot change anything in the settings because there are no options. thanks.
oh yes I have admin rights.
lungsucker is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-23-2008, 12:56 PM   #2
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,050
OS: Win7



You need to install the chipset drivers for the motherboard and the video drivers for the video chip sometimes these are the same driver package sometimes not depending on what motherboard you may have.
You can get the drivers from the manufactures web site or the motherboard manufacturers web site or in some cases the chipset makers web site.
Wrench97 is online now  
Old 08-23-2008, 02:41 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Myrtle Beach, SC
Posts: 53
OS: Win 2000



Thanks guy, that was it. I was sorta thinking that was the problem, but I didnt want to have to open up the case and hunt for the type of MB. Its called laziness. Thanks again, mark as closed.
lungsucker is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-23-2008, 03:49 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 157
OS: XP Home SP2



I believe you can mark the thread as solved by clicking the thread tools above your first post :)
Matt1234 is offline  
Old 08-23-2008, 03:53 PM   #5
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,050
OS: Win7



Glad to hear you have them working, and Matt1234 is correct.
Wrench97 is online now  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts