Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows XP Support

User Tag List

[SOLVED] Cpu+ram speed below stock?

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] Cpu+ram speed below stock? within the Windows XP Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. why is this happening?


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-17-2009, 05:18 PM   #1
Guest
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 22
OS:





why is this happening?
aznmonky is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-17-2009, 05:25 PM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Michigan, USA
Posts: 447
OS: XP Pro SP3



You might have to compare someone elses dual core processor screen so you can see if this is just the way it is..or if it could be an issue.
rosiesdad is offline  
Old 05-17-2009, 05:33 PM   #3
Guest
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 22
OS:



when i purchased all my computer parts me and my roommate each bought one so our computers are parallel his is not 2.0 ghz
aznmonky is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-18-2009, 04:25 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Michigan, USA
Posts: 447
OS: XP Pro SP3



If the roomies computer is identical and shows a higher CPU speed, I would contact the Manufacturer, (warranty issue?) e mail the screenshot from your computer and roomies and ask them to explain that.
If there is an explaination please let us know on this thread.
rosiesdad is offline  
Old 05-18-2009, 06:24 AM   #5
TSF Enthusiast
 
Riskyone101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Chicago, IL.
Posts: 4,586
OS: XP Pro SP3, MCE 2005 sp3, Vista Ultimate SP2, Windows 7 Ultimate

My System


Hello and Welcome to TSF,

List your voltages and temps here from your bios.
Riskyone101 is offline  
Old 05-18-2009, 07:50 AM   #6
CCT
Helper
 
CCT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 4,126
OS: abacus



Is your cpu multiplier set for auto or on 6 rather than 9 where it should be?
CCT is offline  
Old 05-18-2009, 11:59 PM   #7
Guest
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 22
OS:



i will mess with the bios a bit
aznmonky is offline  
Old 05-19-2009, 12:05 AM   #8
Guest
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 22
OS:



i changed some speeds, the multiplier set was at 9 but says 6 still on everest who knows why heres update



the thing that is highlighted is what i was able to change
aznmonky is offline  
Old 05-19-2009, 01:07 AM   #9
Guest
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 22
OS:



it seems to flicker between multiplier 9 which makes it correct speed of 3ghz then goes back down to 6 it only stays at 9 for 2 seconds at most i watched it for 2 minutes and only moved to 9 multiplier twice heres another picture

aznmonky is offline  
Old 05-19-2009, 01:14 AM   #10
Guest
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 22
OS:



i found the problem it was the speedstep bios function by intel trying to save power or w.e thanks everyne
aznmonky is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts