Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows XP Support

User Tag List

[SOLVED] command prompt error --I think

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] command prompt error --I think within the Windows XP Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi, I'm trying to install a fix for an old program to run on my computer, running XP. I get


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-09-2011, 07:09 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 6
OS: xp


Question

Hi,
I'm trying to install a fix for an old program to run on my computer, running XP. I get to almost the end of the instructions and am supposed to activate the fix, which I have already inserted in the program file (Fractal Painter 4). But when I go to command prompt, instead of getting the expected "C:\>" I get "C:\Documents and Settings\Owner" and cannot delete it nor get the correct insert point. When I typed in the command to activate my program fix at the end of "...\Owner" it didn't work. How do I get just "C:\>" ? Thanks for any ideas!
Helen789 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-09-2011, 09:57 AM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: SA
Posts: 1,930
OS: DOS 3.3



Hi

When you get "C:\Documents and Settings\Owner>"
Type in
Code:
CD\
and enter.
This should take you to C:\> prompt
AlbertMC2 is offline  
Old 02-09-2011, 10:06 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 6
OS: xp



Hi Albert,

I tried typing in "cd" but when I hit enter, it just produced two more lines:
C:\Documents and Settings\Owner>

C:\Documents and Settings\Owner>

What do you think?

Thanks,
Helen
Helen789 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-09-2011, 11:29 AM   #4
TSF Emeritus
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 16,395
OS: Vista/Win7



Helen its important to follow instructions to the letter.

It was suggested you do cd\ not cd

cd = change directory - cd by itself is a command but you didn't specify a distination.
cd.. takes you back one folder
cd\ takes you to the root of c: which is seen as c:\>
Wand3r3r is offline  
Old 02-09-2011, 06:09 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 6
OS: xp



Thanks, Wand3r3r....that got me to C:\> ! Great progress--I thought I was going to make it!
But here is what happened then, verbatim:

C:\>cd "C:\Program Files\Fractal\Painter4"

C:\Program Files\Fractal\Painter4>fixit PNT4_32EXE
Adding intercept.dll to binary files.
PNT4_32EXE:
Couldn't open input file: Pnt4_32EXE, error:2

C:\Program Files\Fractal\Painter4>

How can I find out what error 2 is?

Thanks,
Helen
Helen789 is offline  
Old 02-09-2011, 11:49 PM   #6
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: SA
Posts: 1,930
OS: DOS 3.3



Hi

Before we continue, What exactly are you trying to do?
This looks a lot like some sort of illegal crack.
AlbertMC2 is offline  
Old 02-10-2011, 08:15 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 6
OS: xp



I have an ancient CD of Fractal Painter4 that I bought about fifteen years ago and I love it..., but when I added more memory to my computer, it would no longer work. I googled it: "Painter 4 'not enough memory'" (the error message I was getting) and it seems to be a well known problem. Painter is owned now by Corel and they will not help fix it in any way, but when I googled it there were a lot of pages giving advice about it. This website: "not enough memory" / "Out of Tiles" fix for Poser, Painter, ArtDabbler, Fontographer, ... sounded legitimate to me, with an offer of a fix. I followed the directions given on the page. It is supposed to fool the Painter program into thinking that I only have 512 MB Ram.... Please let me know if this is some sort of trojan or something!

Thanks,
Helen
Helen789 is offline  
Old 02-10-2011, 08:18 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 6
OS: xp



PS
This is weird, the URL that I typed in has disappeared and inserted that phrase with the blue line under it....I didn't type that! But I clicked it and it appears to take me to the same web page.

Helen
Helen789 is offline  
Old 02-10-2011, 08:42 AM   #9
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: SA
Posts: 1,930
OS: DOS 3.3



Hi

Try (I think you forgot the "." between "PNT4_32" and "EXE"
Code:
fixit PNT4_32.EXE
or try the older fix
https://dev.depeuter.org/metacreations_fix.php

1. The forum automatically looks up the heading of any URL links you insert.
2. The fix looks legitimate.
AlbertMC2 is offline  
Old 02-10-2011, 10:24 AM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 6
OS: xp



It worked! Thank you both so very much, AlbertMC2 and Wand3r3r! I wish I could hug your necks....this means so much to me.

Blessings,
Helen
Helen789 is offline  
Old 02-10-2011, 11:47 AM   #11
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: SA
Posts: 1,930
OS: DOS 3.3



Excellent work. You can mark this as solved on the thread tools above.
AlbertMC2 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts