Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows XP Support

User Tag List

RPC server

This is a discussion on RPC server within the Windows XP Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. okay, I need to know how to get my rpc server available. I am not good with computers so be


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-25-2016, 11:02 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 7
OS: windowsxp



okay, I need to know how to get my rpc server available. I am not good with computers so be easy with me. I see a lot of posts that sound like a foreign language to me. I don't know how this happened. I have 2 computers at work. One I updated to windows 10. Works fine. The other is the RPC server problem and it's Windows XP. Thanks ahead of time.
1988Olds is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-25-2016, 01:16 PM   #2
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 40,543
OS: Windows 10 64 bit

My System


Do you have a Windows XP CD?
On the XP machine, go to Start/Run and type services.msc and press enter
Scroll down to Remote Procedure Call and Locater (RPC), double click each one, make sure the Startup type is Automatic, and Start the Service.
If you have an XP CD, put that in, and go to Start/Run and type SFC /scannow and press enter. This will replace any missing system files.
__________________
Please press the Like link to right of any post you found helpful.
spunk.funk is offline  
Old 10-25-2016, 02:03 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 7
OS: windowsxp



I found the Remote Pro. Call. Double click it on automatic. I don't see other one. I do see where the server is started up. Since hurricane Mathew I couldn't print. It has evolved into this and I'm no expert. What else do I do? Thanks so much
1988Olds is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-25-2016, 02:06 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 7
OS: windowsxp



I don't see Locater
1988Olds is offline  
Old 10-25-2016, 02:11 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 7
OS: windowsxp



could not start error 1053. I will check tomorrow. Thanks
1988Olds is offline  
Old 10-25-2016, 05:30 PM   #6
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 40,543
OS: Windows 10 64 bit

My System


Quote:
Do you have a Windows XP CD?..... If you have an XP CD, put that in, and go to Start/Run and type SFC /scannow and press enter. This will replace any missing system files.
A nice Mod will move your Thread over to the XP section of the forum for better results.
__________________
Please press the Like link to right of any post you found helpful.
spunk.funk is offline  
Old 10-25-2016, 09:27 PM   #7
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
 
jenae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sydney
Posts: 7,699
OS: XP, Vista, Seven, & a whole host you would never have heard of.Windows Ten 64 bit Pro



Hi, we need to know what version of XP you have, 32 bit or 64 bit, Home or Pro? Rpc locator should be in your services (at least on pro versions), however it's default start is manual and it has been deprecated in Vista and beyond, so probably nothing to worry about.

On the other hand RpcSs (Remote Procedure Call) is an essential service having many dependencies. I assume this is the one giving the 1053 error? This means:-

"The service did not respond to the start or control request in a timely fashion".

Open a cmd prompt and copy paste these cmd's (shown in red):-

echo > 0 & sc qc RpcSs >> 0 & sc queryex RpcSs>> 0 & echo >> 0 & notepad 0 Press enter, please post the notepad outcome here.

Next copy paste this:-

echo > 0 & reg query "HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\RpcSs" /s >> 0 & reg query "HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\RpcLocator" >> 0 & echo >> 0 & notepad 0 Press enter, please post the notepad outcome here.
__________________
jenae is offline  
Old 10-26-2016, 05:48 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 7
OS: windowsxp



Okay, let me see. I hit run, then letters in red?
1988Olds is offline  
Old 10-26-2016, 05:52 AM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 7
OS: windowsxp



Did not work
1988Olds is offline  
Old 10-26-2016, 06:23 AM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 7
OS: windowsxp



How can I wipe this computer clean and start over without the disk?
1988Olds is offline  
Old 10-26-2016, 03:35 PM   #11
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 40,543
OS: Windows 10 64 bit

My System


You can wipe the computer with a lot of different tools but the HDD will then be blank, you will need a Windows Disc, if you want to install Windows. You can get a Windows disc on Amazon or Ebay. It does not have to come with the computer.
If you don't need Windows there are many Free versions of Linux OS.
__________________
Please press the Like link to right of any post you found helpful.
spunk.funk is offline  
Old 10-26-2016, 04:17 PM   #12
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
 
jenae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sydney
Posts: 7,699
OS: XP, Vista, Seven, & a whole host you would never have heard of.Windows Ten 64 bit Pro



Hi, you may have to reinstall XP however I don't think it will be necessary. You need to be at the command prompt, not the run dialogue box. Go to start accessories and you will see command prompt. The cmds can be copied and pasted there (only in red to make them stand out for you)
__________________
jenae is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Server 2012 port listening problem
I installed a windows server 2012 r2 standard + sql 2008 r2 standard on a new dell server for a client of mine as regular workgroup file server (not acting as a Domain Controller) 3 months ago and all was working well. I've installed symantec endopint 12.1 on it and am using a tp-link TL-ER604W vpn...
fish72 Networking Support 0 11-12-2015 01:15 PM
BSOD 0x119 - Watchdog.sys
I recently got a BSOD with bugcheck code 0x119 VIDEO_SCHEDULER_INTERNAL_ERROR during Borderlands 2. BlueScreenView pointed to "watchdog.sys" as the faulty driver. (Attached Dump) I have been getting intermittent freezes (with sound still going in the background) during certain games (NFS Rivals,...
Baasha BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 4 01-05-2014 01:59 PM
Internet Explorer Loads & Uses Tons of Memory
Internet Explorer runs on it's own--in the background--and uses tons of memory. This is similar to a problem that a user named MalusCalibur had back in 2008. IE loads up and runs from 30K and climbs to anywhere from 100-300K of Memory. I've quelled this problem by constantly having Windows...
Deeke777 Virus/Trojan/Spyware Help 35 06-26-2012 01:11 PM
Virus redirecting all of my pages.
My computer is completely screwed! First no sound now this! Almost every time I try to do something on the internet my page is getting redirected to something else! I always have to rush to click the X button to stop the page from loading. But I want a permanent fix! Please help.
TheresMoreToMe Resolved HJT Threads 26 01-26-2011 04:48 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts