Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows XP Support

User Tag List

Phillips monitor model no. 203V5L

This is a discussion on Phillips monitor model no. 203V5L within the Windows XP Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I have a SR1520NX Compaq Presario p.c. with Windows xp service pack 3 O.S. on it. I bought a new


Like Tree1Likes
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-23-2019, 11:49 AM   #1
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1,521
OS: Windows XP Pro & Win. 10 Home



I have a SR1520NX Compaq Presario p.c. with Windows xp service pack 3 O.S. on it.

I bought a new Philips monitor model no. 203V5L connected to my computer.

Each time I turn on it displays a rectangular box-

Saying-

1600 x 900 @ 60hz for best results

I phone Philips support for monitors and they said that message showing is due to my O.S..


My question is how I can get rid of that message, which popsup each time I turn on my p.c./monitor ? It is very annoying!



Thanks



Patrick
zhong is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-23-2019, 02:22 PM   #2
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 40,527
OS: Windows 10 64 bit

My System


What is the make and model# of your computer or motherboard?
That means your video adapter for your computer does not support the defualt resolution that the monitor wants 1600 x 900.
Where do you plug the monitor in on your computer. Is it a Video Card which is lower in the case, or is it the Integrated Onboard VGA (see attached)
Go to Start/Run and type devmgmt.msc and press enter. In the Device Manager expand Display Attach a screenshot. If it says it is the Default VGA, then go to the manufacturers download drivers site. Type in your Make and Model# and download the Video driver for your model. And download the Video driver for your model.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Video and VGA.jpg
Views:	40
Size:	75.5 KB
ID:	324232  
__________________
Please press the Like link to right of any post you found helpful.
spunk.funk is offline  
Old 08-24-2019, 10:48 PM   #3
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1,521
OS: Windows XP Pro & Win. 10 Home



Quote:
Originally Posted by spunk.funk View Post
What is the make and model# of your computer or motherboard?
That means your video adapter for your computer does not support the defualt resolution that the monitor wants 1600 x 900.
Where do you plug the monitor in on your computer. Is it a Video Card which is lower in the case, or is it the Integrated Onboard VGA (see attached)
Go to Start/Run and type devmgmt.msc and press enter. In the Device Manager expand Display Attach a screenshot. If it says it is the Default VGA, then go to the manufacturers download drivers site. Type in your Make and Model# and download the Video driver for your model. And download the Video driver for your model.

My computer is a Compaq Presario Model SR1520NX

MOB-

Click image for larger version

Name:	MOBSpeccy.jpg
Views:	49
Size:	63.6 KB
ID:	324240


Display-

Click image for larger version

Name:	DisplaySpeccy.jpg
Views:	53
Size:	44.1 KB
ID:	324242

The Integrated Onboard VGA is what I have.


So what website I go to and file I download to install ?

Thanks

Zhong
zhong is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-25-2019, 01:38 AM   #4
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 40,527
OS: Windows 10 64 bit

My System


Download the ATI Radeon Xpress 200 driver here https://www.nodevice.com/drivers/dvd...46141?d=619114
Or from the Microsoft Catalog https://www.catalog.update.microsoft...20Xpress%20200 near the bottom for 2000 and XP
But your monitor may be too new for a 2005 computer running Windows XP.
In the future, if you want to share your Speccy. go to File/Publish Snapshot and copy the link and paste it in your next post
__________________
Please press the Like link to right of any post you found helpful.
spunk.funk is offline  
Old 08-25-2019, 08:28 PM   #5
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1,521
OS: Windows XP Pro & Win. 10 Home



Quote:
Originally Posted by spunk.funk View Post
Download the ATI Radeon Xpress 200 driver here https://www.nodevice.com/drivers/dvd...46141?d=619114
Or from the Microsoft Catalog https://www.catalog.update.microsoft...20Xpress%20200 near the bottom for 2000 and XP
But your monitor may be too new for a 2005 computer running Windows XP.
In the future, if you want to share your Speccy. go to File/Publish Snapshot and copy the link and paste it in your next post
The driver you mentioned is for sr1620nx not sr1520nx.

Shouldn't I be downloading and installing this one-


https://www.nodevice.com/drivers/pc/...46255?d=618838


Thanks
zhong is offline  
Old 08-25-2019, 08:54 PM   #6
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1,521
OS: Windows XP Pro & Win. 10 Home



I just wish to get rid of this popup which appears whenever Windows Xp is loaded and when I turn off and on the monitor.


Click image for larger version

Name:	1600x900.jpg
Views:	57
Size:	53.2 KB
ID:	324246

Will installing those Display driver files help?

Thanks
zhong is offline  
Old 08-25-2019, 11:14 PM   #7
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 40,527
OS: Windows 10 64 bit

My System


The Max Resolution for your onboard video adapter using it's current driver is 1280 X 1024. Your monitor will continue to complain because it likes to run at 1600 x 900. You either need to install a driver that supports that resolution, or use an older monitor that supports 1280 x 1024
__________________
Please press the Like link to right of any post you found helpful.
spunk.funk is offline  
Old 08-26-2019, 10:58 AM   #8
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1,521
OS: Windows XP Pro & Win. 10 Home



Quote:
Originally Posted by spunk.funk View Post
The Max Resolution for your onboard video adapter using it's current driver is 1280 X 1024. Your monitor will continue to complain because it likes to run at 1600 x 900. You either need to install a driver that supports that resolution, or use an older monitor that supports 1280 x 1024

So there is no driver I could install on my Compaq Presario Sr1520NX computer,
which support 1600 X 900 ? Where would I find it ?


Thanks
zhong is offline  
Old 08-26-2019, 11:02 AM   #9
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 40,527
OS: Windows 10 64 bit

My System


Quote:
Download the ATI Radeon Xpress 200 driver here https://www.nodevice.com/drivers/dvd...46141?d=619114
Or from the Microsoft Catalog https://www.catalog.update.microsoft...20Xpress%20200 near the bottom for 2000 and XP
as outlined in post #4
__________________
Please press the Like link to right of any post you found helpful.
spunk.funk is offline  
Old 08-26-2019, 11:49 AM   #10
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1,521
OS: Windows XP Pro & Win. 10 Home



Quote:
Originally Posted by spunk.funk View Post
as outlined in post #4
I installed the driver.


But when I try to move switch to the right I only get 1600x1200 pixel resolution
no 1600x900 pixel resolution.-

Click image for larger version

Name:	D1280x1024.jpg
Views:	13
Size:	32.9 KB
ID:	324254

Click image for larger version

Name:	D1600x1200.jpg
Views:	15
Size:	33.0 KB
ID:	324256

How do I adjust to 1600x900 pixel resolution ?

I still get that screen popup if I don't adjust to 1600x900 pixel resolution ?


Thanks
zhong is offline  
Old 08-26-2019, 01:29 PM   #11
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 40,527
OS: Windows 10 64 bit

My System


If you installed the ATI driver, you should have an ATI Icon in the Task Bar by the clock and in the Control Panel.
Also, if you right click a blank spot on the desktop, you should see an ATI Selection. Clicking on any of these ATI icons will give you the ATI Control Panel, here you can set your Custom Resolution. If you don't see this, then you didn't properly install the ATI driver.
If you do have the ATI control panel and you do not have that resolution, the Bottom line is, you have a brand new Monitor from 2019, that is not supported by a 15 year old computer running a 20 year old Windows OS. You need a monitor from earlier in this millennium to run on this computer.
SABL likes this.
__________________
Please press the Like link to right of any post you found helpful.
spunk.funk is offline  
Old 08-27-2019, 09:53 AM   #12
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1,521
OS: Windows XP Pro & Win. 10 Home



Quote:
Originally Posted by spunk.funk View Post
If you installed the ATI driver, you should have an ATI Icon in the Task Bar by the clock and in the Control Panel.
Also, if you right click a blank spot on the desktop, you should see an ATI Selection. Clicking on any of these ATI icons will give you the ATI Control Panel, here you can set your Custom Resolution. If you don't see this, then you didn't properly install the ATI driver.
If you do have the ATI control panel and you do not have that resolution, the Bottom line is, you have a brand new Monitor from 2019, that is not supported by a 15 year old computer running a 20 year old Windows OS. You need a monitor from earlier in this millennium to run on this computer.

I am sure I installed the ATI driver properly, but I don't see the icon anywhere you mentioned. I don't get it why it would show it supports-

Click image for larger version

Name:	D1600x1200.jpg
Views:	14
Size:	33.0 KB
ID:	324260

and

Click image for larger version

Name:	D1280x1024.jpg
Views:	15
Size:	32.9 KB
ID:	324262

resolutions, yet nothing for setting in between like 1600x900 ?

Thanks
zhong is offline  
Old 08-27-2019, 10:49 AM   #13
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 40,527
OS: Windows 10 64 bit

My System


Take a picture of the back of your computer, where the monitor plugs in. According to Speccy and your display properties, you have a video card and are not using the onboard VGA.
Also, take a screen shot of Device Manager, with Display expanded. And attach it here.
It looks like your Video Card is SIS 661FX, and not ATI (ATI would be the onboard VGA) Try downloading the SIS driver Here: https://www.nodevice.com/drivers/video-card/sis/661fx If that doesn't work
Your adapter does not support that resolution
Quote:
the Bottom line is, you have a brand new Monitor from 2019, that is not supported by a 15 year old computer running a 20 year old Windows OS. You need a monitor from earlier in this millennium to run on this computer.
__________________
Please press the Like link to right of any post you found helpful.
spunk.funk is offline  
Old 09-04-2019, 12:25 AM   #14
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1,521
OS: Windows XP Pro & Win. 10 Home



Click image for larger version

Name:	Display.jpg
Views:	15
Size:	49.3 KB
ID:	324312

I did install the latest Sis driver for Windows xp, but when p.c. restarted icons
showed up big like when you are in "Safe Mode". Changed to a higher resolution,
but icons still very large and fuzzy displayed on desktop.
So I guess the video card driver doesn't support my new Philips Monitor ?



Thanks
zhong is offline  
Old 09-05-2019, 03:31 PM   #15
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 40,527
OS: Windows 10 64 bit

My System


Looking at the picture of your Device Manager, it shows that the SIS driver you installed also installed a Network Adapter. This has a Red Flag showing you it is the wrong driver. so right click it and Uninstall it.
the consensus is the same from the beginning of this thread. You cannot use a modern new monitor on an old computer. You need to either use an older monitor that supports that resolution, or you need to purchase a Video Card for your computer that supports that resolution. quit
__________________
Please press the Like link to right of any post you found helpful.
spunk.funk is offline  
Old 09-06-2019, 12:02 AM   #16
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1,521
OS: Windows XP Pro & Win. 10 Home


Actually it was me that disabled the sis adapter because using only TP wireless usb adapter only on this p.c.. When I enabled sis adapter there is no red flag anymore.
zhong is offline  
Old 11-01-2019, 11:08 PM   #17
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1,521
OS: Windows XP Pro & Win. 10 Home



I have a different computer- HP8300 connected to that monitor now, which has Intel 2400 video card inside.
I use Intel assistant and when I click to update it says all my drivers are up to date according to Intel website.

I can set my 1600 x 900 @ 60Hz setting o.k.

Yet I still get popup saying Use 1600 x 900 @ 60Hz for best results.


I am using Windows 10 Home on this p.c..

Any advice how to get rid of the popup ?


Thanks


Zhong
zhong is offline  
Old 11-02-2019, 12:25 AM   #18
Moderator TSF
Hardware Team Moderator
 
Stancestans's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 5,119
OS: Windows 10



Quote:
Originally Posted by zhong View Post
I have a different computer- HP8300 connected to that monitor now, which has Intel 2400 video card inside.
I use Intel assistant and when I click to update it says all my drivers are up to date according to Intel website.

I can set my 1600 x 900 @ 60Hz setting o.k.

Yet I still get popup saying Use 1600 x 900 @ 60Hz for best results.


I am using Windows 10 Home on this p.c..

Any advice how to get rid of the popup ?

Thanks


Zhong
Popup from the Intel graphics utility or the monitor's OSD?
Stancestans is offline  
Old 11-02-2019, 09:52 AM   #19
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 40,527
OS: Windows 10 64 bit

My System


Download the latest driver from Intel: https://downloadcenter.intel.com/dow...?product=80939
__________________
Please press the Like link to right of any post you found helpful.
spunk.funk is offline  
Old 11-02-2019, 11:20 AM   #20
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1,521
OS: Windows XP Pro & Win. 10 Home



Quote:
Originally Posted by Stancestans View Post
Popup from the Intel graphics utility or the monitor's OSD?
I don't know. I think from the monitor because it show up in previous computer I use too.

This popup-

https://www.techsupportforum.com/forums/attachment.php?attachmentid=324246&d=1566791429
zhong is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts