Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows XP Support

User Tag List

Old Dell Dimension 4700???

This is a discussion on Old Dell Dimension 4700??? within the Windows XP Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I have an old Dell Dimension 4700 that was working just fine. I tried to add a 2nd hard drive


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-30-2017, 03:58 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Tdoggy187's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: NC
Posts: 253
OS: Windows 7


Question

I have an old Dell Dimension 4700 that was working just fine. I tried to add a 2nd hard drive to it. And I turned it on and nothing It powers on. But nothing on the monitor? I thought maybe the HD went bad. I tested the HD in another computer and it worked fine. I thought maybe the video card went. I have tried several and not fixing the problem. I can't get into Windows or see anything on the monitor at all

Any ideas please feel free to share. Thanks

I tried replacing the Bios battery also and no change

Dell Dimension 4700 with Windows XP on the Hard Drive.
Tdoggy187 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-30-2017, 04:06 PM   #2
Networking Team |Tech
 
DBCooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 4,117
OS: Windows 10



Hi there,

First and foremost, please provide the computers specs of your Dell Dimension 4700 when you can.

Does the computer list the Service Tag ID on the back?

Correct me if i'm wrong but is this computer using the older IDE interface hard drive connectors? Also, with regards to your 2nd hard drive, what is the capacity(e.g. 500GB) is it? It's possible that the old computer doesn't support the capacity of the 2nd hard drive.

Hope everything works out well for you.
__________________
Dan Cooper ---> Nov. 24, 1971 + Flight 305 = $200,000.


DBCooper is offline  
Old 08-31-2017, 01:06 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Tdoggy187's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: NC
Posts: 253
OS: Windows 7


Thumbs Up

Wow, I think I might know what it is. But before I do anything I want your guy's advice. I started it up and didn't hear that power surge that I usually here "sounds like stuff powering up" but didn't this time. So I shut it down and tried again and the same thing happened. It took a few tries, maybe on the 6th that it sounded much better, but the monitor still had nothing. Then I noticed the fan for the "power supply" wasn't on and won't come on. Could it be the power supply?

Service Tag FMX9J61

It is an old Dell Dimension with dual core windows XP with 4gb of ram and the hard drive is 40GB.

Please respond. I have a few power supplies I could use on it. One actually is in "and working" on another Dell Dimension.
Tdoggy187 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-31-2017, 01:32 PM   #4
TSF Moderator
Hardware Team
Networking Team
 
SpywareDr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 6,589
OS: W10P64; W7U64; W7P64; XPP32; Zorin; Slax; Ubuntu; Kali (BackTrack); Android 6.01



Considering its age, yes, it could definitely be the power supply. (The Dell Dimension 4700 series were released in 2004).
SpywareDr is offline  
Old 08-31-2017, 04:07 PM   #5
Game Team Tech
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: warwickshire, UK
Posts: 932
OS: windows 10 Pro 64bit



Did you manage to boot to bios? do you know what power supply it's using? could be just the older dell's using 350w psu might not be enough to run two hard drives.

So that's why it's not working try a 450w or 500 w psu
steve32mids is offline  
Old 09-01-2017, 06:46 AM   #6
Team Manager - Hardware
Acting Manager, Security Center
 
Rich-M's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: NE Pennsylvania
Posts: 14,467
OS: Windows 10 Professional

My System


It has never ceased to amaze me that the low quality psus Dell uses last so long in their units but as suggested your addition of one more hard drive was probably "the straw that broke the camel's back" and it should take any standard psu to fit.
__________________


All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and more effectively.
Rich-M is offline  
Old 09-03-2017, 02:14 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Tdoggy187's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: NC
Posts: 253
OS: Windows 7


Question

I took a power supply out of an old HP. The power supply itself was not that old. Fan turned on. Sounded better firing up. But again nothing on the monitor ;-(

I actually had a video card just go yesterday on my Dell Optiplex 745 ;-( Luckily I had a few video cards to play with and it is back up and running again.

But I still can't figure out this old Dell Dimension. It also has 24 prongs. My other power supplys are less. I really thought it would fire up though with the power supply from the HP I pulled out. But no such luck. I'm puzzled. What could it be now.....
Tdoggy187 is offline  
Old 09-03-2017, 04:35 PM   #8
Team Manager - Hardware
Acting Manager, Security Center
 
Rich-M's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: NE Pennsylvania
Posts: 14,467
OS: Windows 10 Professional

My System


I still think its the Psu try a decent quality one.
__________________


All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and more effectively.
Rich-M is offline  
Old 09-04-2017, 05:41 PM   #9
Networking Team |Tech
 
DBCooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 4,117
OS: Windows 10



Hi there,

I know you're trying to get your Dell Dimension 4700 computer to work but may I ask, have you considered upgrading to a brand new computer?
__________________
Dan Cooper ---> Nov. 24, 1971 + Flight 305 = $200,000.


DBCooper is offline  
Old 09-08-2017, 09:06 AM   #10
Registered Member
 
Tdoggy187's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: NC
Posts: 253
OS: Windows 7


Pin

I have a few other computers, my Dell optiplexs that work just fine ;-) I will be upgrading to a new machine in a few months. I play one "stupid" facebook game called Evony" lol and surf the web and such. For this game, you need several bots to run accounts for you to become supreme lol I'm looking at a Dell Precision T5500 Workstation E5620 Quad Core 2.4Ghz 48GB 1TB Dual DVI at Walmart. That should be plenty enough to run this program called EvonyToolKit1014D and run my 200 accounts lol "I'm hoping"

Basically, I only used this Dell Dimension to connect with "torguard" and run 20 "Bot" accounts for me

I actually have another Dell Dimension 4700 "the same computer" that is doing that very thing for me right now
Tdoggy187 is offline  
Old 09-09-2017, 12:25 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
Tdoggy187's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: NC
Posts: 253
OS: Windows 7



Do I dare take the power supply out of the other Dell Dimension 4700 I have and install that in the Dell Dimension 4700 that it is not working?
Tdoggy187 is offline  
Old 09-09-2017, 01:28 PM   #12
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 40,527
OS: Windows 10 64 bit

My System


Sure, give it a shot.
__________________
Please press the Like link to right of any post you found helpful.
spunk.funk is online now  
Old 09-13-2017, 06:48 PM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2
OS: Windows 10



Something to consider about Dell computers around that age was a known quality issue with some of the electrolytic capacitors they were using. It's a known issue that after a few years the effected capacitors would "leak" leading to unsafe voltages running through the circuits. Even computers with better quality capacitors run the risk of this issue after many years. In this case you have attached another device (2nd hard drive) to a hard drive controller on the motherboard which draws even more power through these capacitors. You can examine the motherboard for damaged components. The capacitors are the small cylinders all over the motherboard. They may be black/silver or blue/silver typically. Most of the time damaged caps will look like they had a brown liquid or foam seeping out of the top of them. If you see this on one or more of these it means they are "open" (not allowing any voltage through) or allowing improperly regulated voltages. If you were very good at soldering you could replace them with new components fairly cheaply. Otherwise if you lack this skill the motherboard is shot and not economical to replace.
redsaxo is offline  
Old 09-14-2017, 05:10 AM   #14
Elite Commander
 
VividProfessional's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Merseyside Uk
Posts: 1,406
OS: Windows 10

My System

Send a message via MSN to VividProfessional

https://www.badcaps.net/index.php
__________________
Boeing 787 Dreamliner Register
The worlds premier Dreamliner site
www.b787register.co.uk
VividProfessional is offline  
Old 11-14-2017, 02:19 PM   #15
Registered Member
 
Hotlynx16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: usa
Posts: 23
OS: XPsp3, Windows 7 SP1

My System


Check all the wiring connections are plugged in securely, you might have knocked something loose putting that other drive in.
Hotlynx16 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
VERY SLOW POSSIBLY INFECTED LAPTOP THAT WON'T INSTALL UPDATES
I first noticed my laptop slowing down - taking forever to start up, taking forever to load Outlook, etc. I have Vipre Antivirus which has not picked up any problems. Then I noticed that it is attempting to install updates that are consistently failing. Now in the last few days it's either...
Ekatarin Virus/Trojan/Spyware Help 10 08-30-2015 12:21 PM
I think I am still infected
I let my daughter use my laptop for a few weeks. She claims she only wanted to watch netflix on it. However, shortly after she started using it she complained about the computer not working. It was extremely infected. I had trouble running anything. I finally was able to run Avast and then...
spudnud Resolved HJT Threads 20 08-24-2015 09:37 AM
DAILY BSOD's FOR MONTHS-PLS. HELP!!
Hi Moderators: I've been having a BSOD problem with my Dell Studio540 desktop for months now and finally have some time to try and fix the problem. :banghead: It's my main computer and I use for business as well as personal. Per "JCGRIFF2"'s instructions on BSOD posting, here are the...
BIGBEARJEDI BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 1 03-03-2013 12:20 PM
Dell Dimension 3000 Boots to black screen
Dell Dimension 3000 Boots to black screen * Off the back of my last post,a year or so ago (solved-dell-dimension-3000-boots-to-black-screen) I have another similar but slightly different problem. My Dell Dimension 3000 is unsurprisingly on its last legs and I think the predominant issue is with...
Fructis Windows XP Support 8 04-17-2011 02:29 PM
Wierd problem with my Dell Dimension 2350 PC
I got a Dell Dimension 2350 that on pwr up it changes states back and fourth from the POST screen which displays the Dell logo and type of PC model and then displays that it is trying to load Windows XP then it goes back to the Dell Logo and then again try`s to load Windows XP. It keeps doing this...
jblaze Motherboards, Bios & CPU 2 04-14-2011 07:51 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts