Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows XP Support

User Tag List

Norton GoBack software

This is a discussion on Norton GoBack software within the Windows XP Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hello guys This computer is a HP WXP. System BIOS version 10t. I installed a second hand Hard Drive with


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-12-2016, 07:04 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: UK
Posts: 64
OS: W7 Home Premium 32 bit



Hello guys

This computer is a HP WXP. System BIOS version 10t.

I installed a second hand Hard Drive with pre-installed Norton GoBack software.

When I turned on the PC the Norton GoBack window appeared.

I selected a restore point but it was not successful. I am unable to get that window back in order to select another restore point.

Please let me know how to do so. Or if anyone have a better idea of how to get things working again please let me know.

Thank you.

Listone
Listone is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-12-2016, 07:27 AM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 65
OS: winxp,win7,win10,mint,ubuntu



i can only suggest system restore to an earlier date when all was ok.

then i'd uninstall goback, as its discontinued and isn't supported.
i prefer creating an image backup as it works for me. but for an alternative of goback, there are a few free programs out ther,e such as RollBack Home Edition. supports xp and free.

https://www.horizondatasys.com/en/pro...Id=40#Features
btufty is offline  
Old 05-12-2016, 07:58 AM   #3
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
BSOD Kernel Dump Analyst
 
satrow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Wales U.K.
Posts: 5,682
OS: W7 SP1 Pro x64

My System


Could it be that your PC booted to the new HDD instead of the original one? Check that the BIOS is set to boot from the original HDD and then try to boot into XP.
__________________
satrow is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-12-2016, 11:31 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: UK
Posts: 64
OS: W7 Home Premium 32 bit



To give an explanation:

If we imagine three HDDs.

No1 became defunct.

It was replaced by HDD No2. I installed XP Home Edition but it would not accept the Product Code because of a known difference.

I then installed HDD No3 which I know have Norton GoBack.

I do not have any Backup so I do not want to play about with the machine and lose the ability to get the system up and running again.

So if possible I would like someone to give me detailed instructions how to get back to the window showing the Restore Points so I can try again.

Thank you for your responses.

Listone
Listone is offline  
Old 05-12-2016, 12:54 PM   #5
Team Manager
Microsoft Support
 
Corday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Midlands of South Carolina
Posts: 25,974
OS: Windows10. In the past CP/M, DOS, Windows 95, 2000, 98SE, ME, Vista & Windows 7

My System


Search HD #3 for either Norton or Symantec.
__________________

The stability of an OS is in direct proportion to the stability of the user.
Corday is offline  
Old 05-12-2016, 07:13 PM   #6
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 40,521
OS: Windows 10 64 bit

My System


You Enter GoBack by pressing the Space bar at bootup. If you don't see that message, then GoBack isn't enabled for booting.
__________________
Please press the Like link to right of any post you found helpful.
spunk.funk is offline  
Old 05-14-2016, 08:03 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: UK
Posts: 64
OS: W7 Home Premium 32 bit



Space bar did not bring GoBack.

Computer now say 'Boot from CD', but I do not have one, and no Backup. Any idea how to get OS CD.

What is meant by 'Search HD #3' ?
Listone is offline  
Old 05-14-2016, 09:17 AM   #8
Team Manager
Microsoft Support
 
Corday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Midlands of South Carolina
Posts: 25,974
OS: Windows10. In the past CP/M, DOS, Windows 95, 2000, 98SE, ME, Vista & Windows 7

My System


[QUOTE=

What is meant by 'Search HD #3' ?[/QUOTE]

The 3rd and final disc you used.
__________________

The stability of an OS is in direct proportion to the stability of the user.
Corday is offline  
Old 05-14-2016, 01:02 PM   #9
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 40,521
OS: Windows 10 64 bit

My System


Quote:
I then installed HDD No3 which I know have Norton GoBack.
You would search for GoBack on HDD #3.
You can get a Windows CD from Ebay. windows XP CD | eBay
__________________
Please press the Like link to right of any post you found helpful.
spunk.funk is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Redirect Virus
Hi, Since about a month I've noticed that whenever I run google search after clicking at link in results page I'm being redirected to some random pages. I've ignored it at first as I thought It's harmless, however after making some research I notice it's a serious problem and after failing...
Asator616 Resolved HJT Threads 17 11-17-2011 04:21 PM
Hotmail keep sending emails to my contacts
Help, my hotmail account keeps sending ads to all my contacts regarding a work at home scam.
bjarvis44281 Inactive Malware Help Topics 3 04-05-2011 05:15 AM
Regedit.exe infected and slowed down pc work
Hello. I need solution for my girl laptop and thanks very much for help at start. It's started from that laptop start working slow next I do combofix - it's say that regedit.exe is infected. That problem was ignored for about month and yesterday she was surf on the internet and avast show that...
9pieces Inactive Malware Help Topics 2 04-04-2011 06:13 PM
Slow Computer - possible virus?
For the past couple days, my computer has slowed down. When I click to open an application, like the internet or MS Word, it's about two minutes before the application opens (yes, I have timed this). So, I tried to download the DDS file, and a dialog box opened, saying "The procedure * could not be...
alicerain Virus/Trojan/Spyware Help 5 02-17-2011 02:29 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts