Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows XP Support

User Tag List

No Dos Prompt and worse

This is a discussion on No Dos Prompt and worse within the Windows XP Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. When I ask for Dos Prompt, the machine shuts down. A friend was given a Dell "Dimension E520" running XP


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-20-2016, 02:18 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Michigan, USA
Posts: 1
OS: XP



When I ask for Dos Prompt, the machine shuts down. A friend was given a Dell "Dimension E520" running XP Pro, desktop computer by his boss. Their business was replacing some older machines and giving the old machines to some of the employees. My friend has a very old CAD program called Anvil. It is a Dos program. It fits on a floppy disc. He has been using Anvil for many years an would be lost without it. He asked me to look at the machine to see if I could figure out why his Anvil program will not work. When he tries to run the executable, the machine shuts down. I thought perhaps the executable was corrupt. After a few hours of trying to make it work, I thought maybe if I started with a Dos prompt, I could get the executable to run properly. That's when I discovered that the machine will not provide a Dos prompt. The request causes the machine to shut down. I am at a loss. Can someone offer some help with this? In the "safe mode" the dos program works fine.

Thanks for looking,

Roger
Lost Again is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-20-2016, 04:08 PM   #2
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 40,543
OS: Windows 10 64 bit

My System


How are you starting a DOS prompt?
Go to Start/Run and type CMD and press enter. What happens?
You can also browse to C:\Windows\System32\Command.exe and click that.
If that still causes a problem, go to Start/Run and type SFC /scannow and press enter. Put the XP CD in and it will replace any missing or corrupted system files. You can also copy Command.com or cmd.com from a working computer in the above directory and paste it into the troubled computers directory overwriting the previous one.
You should try to convince your friend to get an updated version of Anvil MCS: ANVIL-EXPRESS - 3D CAD/CAM/CAE Software
__________________
Please press the Like link to right of any post you found helpful.
spunk.funk is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] Fixing Corrupt User Profile... just making it worse :(
My main user profile went Tango Uniform. Microsoft calls it a corrupted profile--all I know is I couldn't log in... no errors, it would just return me to the login prompt. My wife's account still worked (standard user--not a member of the local administrators group). So I decided to create a...
mhdawso Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support 3 03-18-2014 04:01 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts