Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows XP Support

User Tag List

mY pc always fReeze when pLaying 3d games

This is a discussion on mY pc always fReeze when pLaying 3d games within the Windows XP Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. can anyone help me? my pc always freeze when playing 3d games like rohan or warcraft. my specs. Amd athlon


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-19-2009, 11:33 PM   #1
Guest
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 6
OS:



can anyone help me?
my pc always freeze when playing 3d games like rohan or warcraft.

my specs.

Amd athlon 2.70ghz Black Edition
Emx-Amd780G-PRO+
4gb of ram
GeForce 9600 GT
Gigabyte Superb 550w
160 gb SATA

my cpu is not overheating, because it's too cold here. my windows is windows XP SP2. my fans are clean. i dont know why my pc always freeze. can someone tell me the problem and how to solve it.
lablue is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-20-2009, 03:41 AM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
Riskyone101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Chicago, IL.
Posts: 4,586
OS: XP Pro SP3, MCE 2005 sp3, Vista Ultimate SP2, Windows 7 Ultimate

My System


Hello and Welcome to TSF,

List temps and voltages here from the bios.
Riskyone101 is offline  
Old 06-20-2009, 03:00 PM   #3
Guest
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 6
OS:



Quote:
Originally Posted by Riskyone101 View Post
Hello and Welcome to TSF,

List temps and voltages here from the bios.


System Temp: 25 C
CPU Temp: 34 C
NB Temp: 37 C
lablue is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-20-2009, 03:11 PM   #4
TSF Enthusiast
 
Riskyone101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Chicago, IL.
Posts: 4,586
OS: XP Pro SP3, MCE 2005 sp3, Vista Ultimate SP2, Windows 7 Ultimate

My System


I also requested voltages here too, 12v rail, 5.0v rail, 3.3v rail?
should be in the bios.

You could download speedfan to get the information here: (simple lite weight program)
https://www.almico.com/sfdownload.php
Speedfan 3.48
Riskyone101 is offline  
Old 06-20-2009, 10:54 PM   #5
Guest
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 6
OS:



Quote:
Originally Posted by Riskyone101 View Post
I also requested voltages here too, 12v rail, 5.0v rail, 3.3v rail?
should be in the bios.

You could download speedfan to get the information here: (simple lite weight program)
https://www.almico.com/sfdownload.php
Speedfan 3.48

it's 1.20v,6.34v,3.30v rail.
lablue is offline  
Old 06-20-2009, 10:59 PM   #6
TSF Enthusiast
 
Riskyone101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Chicago, IL.
Posts: 4,586
OS: XP Pro SP3, MCE 2005 sp3, Vista Ultimate SP2, Windows 7 Ultimate

My System


3.3 - 3.30v
5.0v - 6.34v
12.0v - 1.20v

Is this correct here?
Where did you find this information from?
Bios or speedfan or a different place?
Riskyone101 is offline  
Old 06-21-2009, 07:26 AM   #7
Guest
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 6
OS:



Quote:
Originally Posted by Riskyone101 View Post
3.3 - 3.30v
5.0v - 6.34v
12.0v - 1.20v

Is this correct here?
Where did you find this information from?
Bios or speedfan or a different place?
i got this from bios

Vcore 1.208v
+3.3v 3.296v
dram voltage 1.920v
Nb voltage 1.104v
Sb voltage 1.248v
+5v 5.040v
Vbat 3.248


this one is from speedfan

Vcore 1.20v
+12v 6.34v
AVcc 3.30v
lablue is offline  
Old 06-21-2009, 07:56 AM   #8
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: texas
Posts: 1,250
OS: xp



looks like your 12v rail is running at only a little over 6v....implying you have a bad power supply but Riskyone should confirm what is implies to me...
louge1953 is offline  
Old 06-21-2009, 09:57 AM   #9
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



the reading is wrong the computer would do nothing if it was that low

check it with a multimeter

https://www.driverheaven.net/guides/testingPSU/



dai is offline  
Old 06-23-2009, 02:25 AM   #10
Guest
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 6
OS:



Quote:
Originally Posted by louge1953 View Post
looks like your 12v rail is running at only a little over 6v....implying you have a bad power supply but Riskyone should confirm what is implies to me...
power supply problem? so i will just change my power supply? i think ill just buy gigabyte superb 720w if in case the problem is the power supply
lablue is offline  
Old 06-23-2009, 04:07 AM   #11
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



gigabyte are not a recommended brand

https://www.techsupportforum.com/f210...on-192217.html



dai is offline  
Old 06-23-2009, 04:07 PM   #12
Guest
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 6
OS:



Quote:
Originally Posted by dai View Post
gigabyte are not a recommended brand

https://www.techsupportforum.com/f210...on-192217.html

thx for the information. i learn a lot.
lablue is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts