Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows XP Support

User Tag List

Media Center "no tuner available error"

This is a discussion on Media Center "no tuner available error" within the Windows XP Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi all I am running windows xp up to date Windows xp media center edition 2005 version 5.1.2715.2773 update rollup


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-19-2012, 11:31 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 2
OS: xp



Hi all

I am running windows xp up to date
Windows xp media center edition 2005 version 5.1.2715.2773
update rollup 2

I have a HDHomerun Dual tuner that is working with the software that is installed in the Homerun set up (quicktv).

When I go to use the set up in windows media center it says "tuner not available, please restart the computer".

I have goggled potential fixes and can't seem to find anything that will work.

Any help would be appreciated,

Thanks
eclipserossi is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-20-2012, 02:14 PM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 40,630
OS: Windows 10 64 bit

My System


Quote:
MCE 2005 requires an Analog/NTSC TV tuner adapter to be present before it will allow a digital tuner to be detected. Check that a Analog/NTSC TV tuner is installed and working.
The “MCE Rollup 2” update is required:
Microsoft Download Center
bc51-81cf2b56fe6e&displaylang=en
According to their Setup Guide Quickstart Guide – HDHomeRun DUAL MCE required that there is a analog TV tuner installed on the computer before it will recognize the Digital Tuner. Try updating the MCE Rollup and see if that helps. Or post in Siliconsdust's Forum
spunk.funk is offline  
Old 08-21-2012, 07:42 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 2
OS: xp



Thank you for the reply.

I spoke to tech support at SiliconDust and they didn't mention anything about needing to install an analogue tuner first. I am told it has something to do with Microsoft .NET framework 4 not working with 2005 WMC. I a going to try and install an older version of the HDHomerun software and delete Microsoft .NET framework 4 and see how that goes.
eclipserossi is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
~*~Mixed Bag of Problems~*~
Hi, everyone! I have had a lot of problems with my computer lately and I'm hoping someone would be able to help me out. The most pressing issue right now is that my e-mail is sending out Spam links when I'm not even on my computer. The first time it happened, I changed my password, but tonight the...
TabbyCat725 Virus/Trojan/Spyware Help 156 07-09-2012 07:50 PM
my wireless shows, but wont connect
i am not very good with computers, and have been trying to make my wireless work, but it is not working, i cannot find my ip address, and a light keeps on flashing on my wireless router which shows that the modem is not working. i do not know what to do to get it to work, help would be great.
zab10 Networking Support 12 06-27-2012 06:50 AM
Wireless Network Issue
Requested Info ISP: AOL UK (Bought by talktalk some time ago I believe). Broadband type: DSL Router: Netgear DGN2000 Affected Computer adapter: 802.11 n WLAN (A generic wireless dongle) Affected Computer Anti-virus: Avast & Windows firewall Xirrus: Attatched ipconfig /all: Attatched...
fudgeandmutley Networking Support 0 06-17-2012 05:38 AM
ipconfig "media disconnected" help please
My IP and whatnot is showing up, but also tons of "Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection". There may not be a problem since I can connect to the internet relatively easy and there is a wireless icon in my system tray. If there is no problem, I'm still curious about it. ipconfig Windows IP...
Pedr0NorthmaN Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support 7 11-15-2011 10:25 AM
A quick question...
First. I am running three routers at home, one as the gateway/router one as an access point and the third as a bridge/repeater. The Gateway/router and the bridge have matching SSIDs and security settings. The WAP has a different SSID and security settings. I want to be able to seamelessly switch...
GZ Networking Support 12 01-11-2011 04:06 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts