Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows XP Support

User Tag List

KVM switch question

This is a discussion on KVM switch question within the Windows XP Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hey guys, Ive got one monitor that i would like to share between my laptop and my other PC. When


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-09-2012, 07:15 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 152
OS: Windows 8.1 (64 Bit)


Post

Hey guys,

Ive got one monitor that i would like to share between my laptop and my other PC. When i use it with my laptop id like to use it as a 2nd screen and with my pc id like to use it as the main screen.

I bought one of these:

CBL-102U 2-Port Mini KVM Switch with Cable

I connect the main adaptor (or the box) part to the shared screen. Then i hook one end of the VGA cable to my laptop and the other end to my other PC output..right?

I turn on my laptop and the screen and try the screen setting to extend monitor but nothing. Also tried using the function key on my laptop with the screen switch button - nothing happens

The only thing i get is a red flashing light on the PS1 light on the box, thats it. Do you need to have the PS mouse & keyboard plugged in order for the VGA to work??

Thanks
x
xcortman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-10-2012, 01:11 AM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 40,647
OS: Windows 10 64 bit

My System


Quote:
When i use it with my laptop id like to use it as a 2nd screen and with my pc id like to use it as the main screen.
You would go out of the shared monitor into KVM and then out of the KVM into the laptop's VGA. And Into the Desktop's VGA. And Yes, the USB Keyboard and mouse must be plugged into the KVM and the output would go to the laptop USB as well as the Desktop USB. The USB has to be plugged in for everything to work.
Once you switch the KVM to the laptop, Then you have to adjust the Display to Extend Desktop.
spunk.funk is online now  
Old 05-10-2012, 06:47 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 152
OS: Windows 8.1 (64 Bit)



Quote:
Originally Posted by spunk.funk View Post
You would go out of the shared monitor into KVM and then out of the KVM into the laptop's VGA. And Into the Desktop's VGA. And Yes, the USB Keyboard and mouse must be plugged into the KVM and the output would go to the laptop USB as well as the Desktop USB. The USB has to be plugged in for everything to work.
Once you switch the KVM to the laptop, Then you have to adjust the Display to Extend Desktop.
The thing is there is no USB here, its all PS2 sockets & connectors on the KVM box. And how do i switch the KVM to the laptop? There are no switches on it.
Another thing - Are you saying that i need the mouse and keyboard plugged into the PS2 connectors in order for the VGA to work?

If that's the case i can't do it because ive got a USB mouse and keyboard..hmmm
xcortman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-10-2012, 12:48 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 12
OS: Windows 7 (service pack 1)



I'm new to the KVM switch, too, and so probably not the best person to answer your question.
From reading your comments you seem to have a different set-up to me. Do you have THREE leads? One from the front of the switch to the monitor. And twin leads from sockets at the back of the switch - one to the laptop and one to your other computer.
In my case, the switch is activated by turning on one computer or the other. That is, the one I want to use. Then I press the small button on
top of the switch. Press once and it selects one computer, press again and it selects the other one.
To change to the other computer, I turn off the one I was using and turn on the other one. I then press the small button on top of the switch again. An orange (well, yellow) light or a green one tell me which computer is linked to the monito, although I can, of course, see which computer is on.
Am I stating the obvious here? Sorry if I am!

I should add that I have USB connections from the keyboard and the mouse to the switch. Not sure if I specified the connections when I bought the switch. You can, of course, get adaptors for your PS2 plugs to go into the USB sockets. Very cheap.
Dabber is offline  
Old 05-10-2012, 12:57 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 40,647
OS: Windows 10 64 bit

My System


The picture on the web page you included has USB cables that must be plugged into each of the computers. And you would plug in your PS/2 mouse and keyboard into the KVM. It also says that there are Hotkeys to switch between computers. Check your documentation to see which hot keys switch between computers. This looks pretty cheap, I wouldn't expect much out of this product.
spunk.funk is online now  
Old 05-10-2012, 01:08 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 12
OS: Windows 7 (service pack 1)



Perhaps I should have looked at the link to the picture of the switch before I started replying.
I have a Dynamode USB auto KVM switch which seems to have cables everywhere. The three I mentioned, plus the keyboard and mouse input ports, plus sound in and out sockets (green and pink) plus a USB port to a USB hub. And all for 28 (sorry, don't know what that is in other currencies).
Dabber is offline  
Old 05-10-2012, 01:18 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 40,647
OS: Windows 10 64 bit

My System


Dabber, I can't tell if you are you trying to provide a solution or are if you asking a question? If you want to ask a question about a KVM switch then post your own thread. If you have information that might provide a solution, please check the products web page first before posting an answer and make your statement a little clearer,
spunk.funk is online now  
Old 05-10-2012, 07:24 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 152
OS: Windows 8.1 (64 Bit)



Quote:
Originally Posted by spunk.funk View Post
The picture on the web page you included has USB cables that must be plugged into each of the computers. And you would plug in your PS/2 mouse and keyboard into the KVM. It also says that there are Hotkeys to switch between computers. Check your documentation to see which hot keys switch between computers. This looks pretty cheap, I wouldn't expect much out of this product.
My apologies, i didn't take a look at the picture on the webpage too closely. Its exactly the same model except that mine has PS2 sockets instead of USB (might be the older model). I didn't get any doc with it unfortunately. There are no switches on the KVM box for me to select which line i want active plus im not sure if i need to have the PS2 mouse/keyboard plugged in in order for the VGA to work...A bit crazy
xcortman is offline  
Old 05-11-2012, 01:56 AM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 40,647
OS: Windows 10 64 bit

My System


Quote:
Yes, the PS/2 Keyboard and mouse must be plugged into the KVM and the output would go to the laptop USB as well as the Desktop USB.
There should be a little sheet in the box this came in with instructions and what hotkeys make it work and how to set it up. If not, send it back and spend a little more money on something that actually works.
spunk.funk is online now  
Old 05-11-2012, 02:32 AM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 12
OS: Windows 7 (service pack 1)



Quote:
Originally Posted by spunk.funk View Post
Dabber, I can't tell if you are you trying to provide a solution or are if you asking a question? If you want to ask a question about a KVM switch then post your own thread. If you have information that might provide a solution, please check the products web page first before posting an answer and make your statement a little clearer,
Well, pardon me for breathing! I was trying to be helpful by writing about my experience with a KVM switch. As I said in the first line of my post: "I'm new to the KVMswitch, too, and so probably not the best person to answer your question."
I certainly won't bother in future. Not if yours is the sort of comment I can expect. And you're a moderator? Aren't you supposed to be nice to people?
You know what - I think I'll call it a day with Tech Support Forum.
Dabber is offline  
Old 05-11-2012, 02:39 AM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 40,647
OS: Windows 10 64 bit

My System


@Dabber: I wasn't trying to be rude, it was a question. Your statement was a little confusing. I don't know if you are asking a question or trying to offer a solution? If you were offering a solution, please familiarize yourself with the product before commenting on it, if you don't know, then it's best not to post. And I was pointing out, if you are posting a question it's better to start a new thread so we don't get confused.
spunk.funk is online now  
Old 05-11-2012, 03:19 AM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 12
OS: Windows 7 (service pack 1)



I have looked again at all my posts in this thread and to me they are all giving advice as far as I see it. True - as I admitted - I should have looked at the link to see the type of KVM switch we were talking about.
I know that if you want to ask a question you start a nerw thread, That's obvious.
For someone who wasn't trying to be rude you certainly failed.

The index page of this website has the following:
"Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership."
I guess you didn't see that.

But forget it. Too late - I'm off.
Dabber is offline  
Old 05-14-2012, 01:43 AM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 152
OS: Windows 8.1 (64 Bit)



Quote:
Originally Posted by spunk.funk View Post
There should be a little sheet in the box this came in with instructions and what hotkeys make it work and how to set it up. If not, send it back and spend a little more money on something that actually works.
Thanks spunk.funk, i don't remember a sheet in a the box as i bought this second hand, so i might just go ahead and get something a bit better. If there is something you can recommend please do so by posting here...Thanks


Quote:
Originally Posted by Dabber View Post
I have looked again at all my posts in this thread and to me they are all giving advice as far as I see it. True - as I admitted - I should have looked at the link to see the type of KVM switch we were talking about.
I know that if you want to ask a question you start a nerw thread, That's obvious.
For someone who wasn't trying to be rude you certainly failed.

The index page of this website has the following:
"Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership."
I guess you didn't see that.

But forget it. Too late - I'm off.
Hey Dabber,

I really do appreciate your sincere efforts to help out here. By all means you did nothing wrong, no ones perfect! To be honest i myself didn't even look closely at the picture in that link that i posted here

So yeah thanks for helping out - turns out i might just have to spend a bit more and get something better... :)

Peace out brother!!
xcortman is offline  
Old 05-14-2012, 09:06 AM   #14
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 9
OS: win 2007



I would recommend checking with the supplier because this lookslike a compatibilty issue. There are a lot many resellers that provide quite genuine Cat5 KVMSwitch solutions. You can definitely try some other reseller if your query is not resolved.
johnashdown is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] Switch and Router
Hi, I'm a bit unsure when it comes to networking beyond a single router/switch and was wondering if I'm thinking correctly. Basically I have a router provided by my ISP with an integrated 10/100 switch. I still want to benefit from the wireless radio it provides, however want to add a gigabit...
themoodude Protocols and Routing 5 11-04-2011 02:50 PM
Problem with router and switch
Sorry that my English is not good and my knownledge at networking is slim. I will try to provide as much info as I can. Lately at my place we have setup new ADSL. The internet provider give us a new modem along way (Comtrend if as I know but not exact series since it's in next building and...
vuluc88 Networking Support 5 10-25-2011 10:50 PM
KVM Switch?
Hi, I'm moving to uni in september and wanted to setup my two laptops up to share one monitor, keyboard and speakers so that I could press a button to switch between them both. My laptops I have are: Macbook Pro 13-inch 2010 model (OS X Snow Leopard) Advent 7109B (Windows 7) My Macbook...
Jamesking56 Other Hardware Support 1 05-23-2011 01:42 PM
Gigabit ethernet daft newbie question!
Actually I've got two questions and will try and explain as best as possible. I have a NAS drive that has a gigabit ethernet port. If this gets plugged into a switch that is only 10/100 I assume I'm likely to lose potential performance compared to plugging into a switch that supports...
fizzleme Networking Support 3 03-02-2011 02:13 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts