Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows XP Support

User Tag List

Internet Gateway Disabled

This is a discussion on Internet Gateway Disabled within the Windows XP Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi all. As my screen says, I have no internet connection. I had to reload Windows XP after my PC


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-29-2017, 11:16 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Bonnie Scotland
Posts: 58
OS: Windows 10



Hi all.
As my screen says, I have no internet connection.
I had to reload Windows XP after my PC crashed.
I can connect to my network but just not the Internet. This is on wireless or cable.
I've disabled the authentication.
I've also disabled encryption.

Attached Images
 
BigDingus is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-29-2017, 11:35 AM   #2
TSF Moderator
Hardware Team
Networking Team
 
SpywareDr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 6,592
OS: W10P64; W7U64; W7P64; XPP32; Zorin; Slax; Ubuntu; Kali (BackTrack); Android 6.01



Are you getting a valid IP Address from your gateway/router?

Click Start > Run, copy and paste in the following command:
cmd /c ipconfig /all>0&notepad 0
and press [Enter].

A Notepad window will pop-up.

Press [Ctrl][A] to highlight everything in that window then press [Ctrl][C] to copy it into memory in your computer.

Back here in this thread, click once in the Reply window (to make sure focus is in that window), then press [Ctrl][V] to paste in what you copied.
SpywareDr is offline  
Old 10-29-2017, 12:59 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Bonnie Scotland
Posts: 58
OS: Windows 10



Windows IP Configuration



Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : dell-1a0a758fb5

Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :

Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown

IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No



Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:



Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :

Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) 82566DC-2 Gigabit Network Connection

Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-22-19-30-08-9B

Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes

Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 152.251.1.33

Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0

Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 152.251.1.1

DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 152.251.1.1

DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 152.251.1.1

Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 29 October 2017 16:27:22

Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 30 October 2017 16:27:22



Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:



Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :

Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface

Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : FF-FF-FF-FF-FF-FF-FF-FF

Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No

IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : fe80::5445:5245:444f%4

Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled



Tunnel adapter 6to4 Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:



Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :

Description . . . . . . . . . . . : 6to4 Tunneling Pseudo-Interface

Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 98-FB-01-21

Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No

IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 2002:98fb:121::98fb:121

Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 2002:c058:6301::c058:6301

DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : fec0:0:0:ffff::1%1

fec0:0:0:ffff::2%1

fec0:0:0:ffff::3%1

NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled



Tunnel adapter Automatic Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:



Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :

Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Automatic Tunneling Pseudo-Interface

Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 98-FB-01-21

Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No

IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : fe80::5efe:152.251.1.33%2

Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : fec0:0:0:ffff::1%1

fec0:0:0:ffff::2%1

fec0:0:0:ffff::3%1

NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled
BigDingus is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-29-2017, 01:06 PM   #4
TSF Moderator
Hardware Team
Networking Team
 
SpywareDr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 6,592
OS: W10P64; W7U64; W7P64; XPP32; Zorin; Slax; Ubuntu; Kali (BackTrack); Android 6.01



IP Address 152.251.1.1 is valid. Next step would be to contact your ISP (Internet Service Provider)'s Tech Support and find out why you can't reach the internet.
SpywareDr is offline  
Old 10-29-2017, 01:32 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Bonnie Scotland
Posts: 58
OS: Windows 10



Thanks for helping SWD.
152.251.1.1 is my static IP for my router.
I have other PCs iPads and iPhones that all use this router without an issue.
Some of my devices use static and some dynamic (DHCP)

I've tried using both static and dynamic on this problem PC.
BigDingus is offline  
Old 10-29-2017, 02:29 PM   #6
TSF Moderator
Hardware Team
Networking Team
 
SpywareDr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 6,592
OS: W10P64; W7U64; W7P64; XPP32; Zorin; Slax; Ubuntu; Kali (BackTrack); Android 6.01



Is anything else on your network using 152.251.1.33? If so, having two devices on the same network with both trying to use the same IP Address will not work.

What happens if you PING 152.251.1.1 from 152.251.1.33?

If that works, what happens if you PING 216.58.217.142 from 152.251.1.33?
SpywareDr is offline  
Old 10-29-2017, 02:58 PM   #7
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 40,531
OS: Windows 10 64 bit

My System


Go to Start/Search and type ncpa.cpl and press enter. Right click the Local Area Connection, choose Properties. Highlight Internet Protocol Version 4 (TCP/IPv4) click the Properties button. If using DHCP, make sure Obtain an IP Address Automatically is checked. Go to the Advanced button. Go to the DNS tab. Add the Google DNS server 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4 click OK.
if you still have problems, login to the Routers Setup, make sure DHCP is enabled. If MAC Filtering is Enabled, Add this computers MAC address 00-22-19-30-08-9B as accessible to the network.
__________________
Please press the Like link to right of any post you found helpful.
spunk.funk is offline  
Old 10-29-2017, 03:55 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Bonnie Scotland
Posts: 58
OS: Windows 10



Hi Spunk.
I think you meant start/run
DHCP is enables and there is no MAC filtering

Still no luck
BigDingus is offline  
Old 10-29-2017, 03:58 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Bonnie Scotland
Posts: 58
OS: Windows 10



Thanks Spyware.
I've tried different statics and DHCP without any luck, so can't be the IPs.
As for pinging from an IP, don't know how.
BigDingus is offline  
Old 10-29-2017, 05:27 PM   #10
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 40,531
OS: Windows 10 64 bit

My System


Restart the computer and press F8. In the Advanced Boot Menu choose Safe Mode with Networking, try and login as Administrator and not as you. Can you access the net now?
Did you change the DNS settings?
Quote:
Go to the DNS tab. Add the Google DNS server 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4 click OK.
__________________
Please press the Like link to right of any post you found helpful.
spunk.funk is offline  
Old 10-30-2017, 01:33 AM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Bonnie Scotland
Posts: 58
OS: Windows 10



Yes Spunk, tried changing the DNS but still no luck. Even in Safe Mode.
Just tried safe mode as Admin, and again I can get as far as my router but no further.
BigDingus is offline  
Old 10-30-2017, 03:09 AM   #12
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 40,531
OS: Windows 10 64 bit

My System


Since you logged in with a different Admin account and can get no farther, then there is a setting in your Router that is blocking your computer. Talk to your ISP and see what they can do for you.
__________________
Please press the Like link to right of any post you found helpful.
spunk.funk is offline  
Old 10-30-2017, 05:00 AM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Bonnie Scotland
Posts: 58
OS: Windows 10



Thanks Spunk, but my router ain't theirs. I always use my own because they supply the cheapest they can.
It's a Netgear N600 DGND3700
From your post, I'll try researching the router, Ta.
BigDingus is offline  
Old 10-30-2017, 05:23 AM   #14
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Bonnie Scotland
Posts: 58
OS: Windows 10



Update
When I try to ping it works fine.
I'm using Internet Explorer. I did try Firefox but it won't work with XP.
Does anyone know a browser that still does?

I tried to install Google Chrome, but found it needs internet access.

I'm going to try connecting using an iPad.
BigDingus is offline  
Old 10-30-2017, 05:32 AM   #15
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Bonnie Scotland
Posts: 58
OS: Windows 10



Well so much for that idea.
My card doesn't see my HotSpot
BigDingus is offline  
Old 10-30-2017, 06:45 AM   #16
TSF Moderator
Hardware Team
Networking Team
 
SpywareDr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 6,592
OS: W10P64; W7U64; W7P64; XPP32; Zorin; Slax; Ubuntu; Kali (BackTrack); Android 6.01



Quote:
Originally Posted by BigDingus View Post

As for pinging from an IP, don't know how.
On the XP computer, click Start > Run, type cmd and press [Enter].

At the prompt, type ping 152.251.1.1 and press [Enter]. If you see something like this:
Code:
C:\>ping 152.251.1.1

Pinging 152.251.1.1 with 32 bytes of data:
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.

Ping statistics for 152.251.1.1:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100% loss),

C:\>
it means your computer has failed to ping your router.


If you see something like this however:
Code:
C:\>ping 152.251.1.1

Pinging 152.251.1.1 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 152.251.1.1: bytes=32 time=11ms TTL=64
Reply from 152.251.1.1: bytes=32 time=8ms TTL=64
Reply from 152.251.1.1: bytes=32 time=2ms TTL=64
Reply from 152.251.1.1: bytes=32 time=2ms TTL=64

Ping statistics for 152.251.1.1:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 2ms, Maximum = 11ms, Average = 5ms

C:\>
it means your computer is able to ping your router. So, next step would be to see if we can reach out through your router to something out on the internet. Type ping 216.58.217.142 and press [Enter]. (That's one of Google's IP Addresses). You should see something like:
Code:
C:\>ping 216.58.217.142

Pinging 216.58.217.142 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 216.58.217.142: bytes=32 time=18ms TTL=55
Reply from 216.58.217.142: bytes=32 time=27ms TTL=55
Reply from 216.58.217.142: bytes=32 time=20ms TTL=55
Reply from 216.58.217.142: bytes=32 time=26ms TTL=55

Ping statistics for 216.58.217.142:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 18ms, Maximum = 27ms, Average = 22ms

C:\>
If you see four "Request timed out."'s instead, it failed.

Let us know what happened ...
SpywareDr is offline  
Old 10-30-2017, 06:56 AM   #17
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Bonnie Scotland
Posts: 58
OS: Windows 10



Thanks SpyWare
The pings work perfectly and without loss.
I usually use ping bbc.co.uk.
I've pinged in both directions, to and from my router, and both work well.

I'd like to install another browser just to check it isn't just the browser.
However, getting one online that still works with XP.
I tried to install Chrome but this failed as it needed internet access to install.
BigDingus is offline  
Old 10-30-2017, 07:30 AM   #18
TSF Moderator
Hardware Team
Networking Team
 
SpywareDr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 6,592
OS: W10P64; W7U64; W7P64; XPP32; Zorin; Slax; Ubuntu; Kali (BackTrack); Android 6.01



SeaMonkey will run on XP with Service Pack 2 (or higher)

System Requirements: https://www.seamonkey-project.org/do...m-requirements

Home page: https://www.seamonkey-project.org/
SpywareDr is offline  
Old 10-30-2017, 07:39 AM   #19
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Bonnie Scotland
Posts: 58
OS: Windows 10



Spyware. I could kiss you. Seamonkey works just fine.
This tells me that Internet Explorer has been the problem all along.
AAAAAARRRRRGGGGGGGGHHHHHHHHH
BigDingus is offline  
Old 10-30-2017, 07:58 AM   #20
TSF Enthusiast
 
vanukuru.vinod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: New Delhi, India
Posts: 593
OS: Windows 10 Professional



I am glad that internet worked, Can anyone explain why Firefox also did not work and Seamonkey worked; Is there any specific reason? Did XP has also blocked Firefox?

Thank you in advance!
vanukuru.vinod is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DDS Report. How Long?
Following advise from a forum mod i am following the steps to run the DDS & GMER reports so i can post them with details of my system problems. I have ran the GMER report with no issues but when i ran the DDS yesterday it ran for over 5 hours without producing anything? It was also at this...
cDubya Resolved HJT Threads 44 08-28-2012 06:27 AM
Possible virus/trojan?
Hi I have a Dell Inspiron desktop (Vista, SP1) which will not run any Microsoft updates, I am wondering whether it might have been affected by a virus. I have run an attached the reports you asked for. To date I have run Malwarebytes and Norton Internet security. I still cannot run updates...
Tiridhe Resolved HJT Threads 12 05-21-2011 06:35 PM
Virus de-activated firewall and internet connection
Hi, my name is Steve and I have a problem that seems pretty common with other posts. I have tried a few basic options posted elsewhere but here I am. I turn on my computer and after the welcome screen my desktop background loads but it takes about 10 minutes for the icons and everything else to...
Sharewealth Resolved HJT Threads 20 03-14-2011 07:19 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts