Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows XP Support

User Tag List

I can't install XP pro onto my new harddrive...

This is a discussion on I can't install XP pro onto my new harddrive... within the Windows XP Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. here's the deal... i had a harddrive which i installed XP onto, i acquired a second harddrive and used it


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-06-2009, 06:00 PM   #1
Guest
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 5
OS:


Question

here's the deal...

i had a harddrive which i installed XP onto, i acquired a second harddrive and used it as "extra storage" by connecting it to my second harddrive port... now im going to toss my old harddrive and install XP onto my new harddrive... i connected my new harddrive to the first port, and set it to master (as it was a slave before) and when i try to install my XP disk, i get an error message, "system disk not found" am i missing something? i was once told that i had to save something onto my new harddrive in order for it to be able to run a OS.

i'm using the same disk to install XP on my new harddrive as i used for my old one...

any help is appreciated...
net_send_haxor is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-06-2009, 06:05 PM   #2
elf
TSF Team Emeritus
Microsoft Support
 
elf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Knoxville, TN or Austin, TX depending
Posts: 7,738
OS: WinXP Pro SP3 and Windows 7

My System

Send a message via AIM to elf

Quote:
i was once told that i had to save something onto my new harddrive in order for it to be able to run a OS.
That is not entirely correct. You will need to partition, and format the drive prior to installing an OS, but that can all be done with the installation disc.

If you are getting a system disk not found error, then it is likely because your new drive is not being recognized by the PC. You can verify this in your BIOS (usually by pressing the delete key immediately after powering on your PC) and if it is not listed there then that is your problem.

If it is showing your HD in the BIOS let us know.
__________________

If TSF has helped you, Tell us about it! or Donate to help keep the site up!
I do not subscribe to threads, so if I stop replying, PM me with a link to your thread so I can find it again.
elf is offline  
Old 04-06-2009, 06:07 PM   #3
Administrator
Microsoft MVP

Team Manager
- Networking
- Microsoft Support
- Hardware
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 54,256
OS: XP, Win 7



and welcome to the Forum

Look in BIOS to be sure the drive is recognized there . . if not, reseat the data ribbon and power cable.
__________________
Rich



Old Rich is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-06-2009, 06:35 PM   #4
Guest
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 5
OS:



Quote:
Originally Posted by elf View Post
That is not entirely correct. You will need to partition, and format the drive prior to installing an OS, but that can all be done with the installation disc.

If you are getting a system disk not found error, then it is likely because your new drive is not being recognized by the PC. You can verify this in your BIOS (usually by pressing the delete key immediately after powering on your PC) and if it is not listed there then that is your problem.

If it is showing your HD in the BIOS let us know.
when i go into BIOS my harddrive is listed as "primary master"...

alright... now when i try to install XP, it finishes... and my PC shuts down... i believe i know what the problem might be with that... overheating... but even after letting it cool down... it still shuts down... BEFORE xp boots up...
net_send_haxor is offline  
Old 04-06-2009, 06:48 PM   #5
elf
TSF Team Emeritus
Microsoft Support
 
elf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Knoxville, TN or Austin, TX depending
Posts: 7,738
OS: WinXP Pro SP3 and Windows 7

My System

Send a message via AIM to elf

Why do you suspect overheating? If that is the true cause you can take the side of your case off and aim a desk fan at it as a temporary measure...that way you can see if overheating is really the cause of your rebooting.

Failing that, you could try running a disk check or diagnostics on your drive and memory.
__________________

If TSF has helped you, Tell us about it! or Donate to help keep the site up!
I do not subscribe to threads, so if I stop replying, PM me with a link to your thread so I can find it again.
elf is offline  
Old 04-06-2009, 06:52 PM   #6
Guest
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 5
OS:



Quote:
Originally Posted by elf View Post
Why do you suspect overheating?
i was told that overheating may cause my pc to shut down unexpectedly... and that using compressed air to clear out any dust may help...

ah... a new problem has risen... i get a blue screen telling me to unplug any new harddrives or do a "diskcheck" how can i do a disk check if my harddrive has no OS on it...
net_send_haxor is offline  
Old 04-06-2009, 07:22 PM   #7
elf
TSF Team Emeritus
Microsoft Support
 
elf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Knoxville, TN or Austin, TX depending
Posts: 7,738
OS: WinXP Pro SP3 and Windows 7

My System

Send a message via AIM to elf

In short you can't, but you can run the HD diagnostics to see if there are any problems.

edit; on a side note, if you are getting a blue screen then you do have an OS installed. You could boot to the recovery console and run the disk check from there.
__________________

If TSF has helped you, Tell us about it! or Donate to help keep the site up!
I do not subscribe to threads, so if I stop replying, PM me with a link to your thread so I can find it again.
elf is offline  
Old 04-06-2009, 07:26 PM   #8
Guest
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 5
OS:



Quote:
Originally Posted by elf View Post
In short you can't, but you can run the HD diagnostics to see if there are any problems.

edit; on a side note, if you are getting a blue screen then you do have an OS installed. You could boot to the recovery console and run the disk check from there.
i'll do that tomorrow, so i would have to set my new HD to "slave" and use two HD's at once...alright i'll let you know how it went...
net_send_haxor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts