Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows XP Support

User Tag List

Forceware Drivers Or ComboFix Ruin Graphics?

This is a discussion on Forceware Drivers Or ComboFix Ruin Graphics? within the Windows XP Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. https://img37.picoodle.com/img/img37/...Am_1a138fe.jpg https://img33.picoodle.com/img/img33/...Sm_1eee5fa.jpg my games look like this now and i was playing them just a few hours ago Sorry if


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-29-2008, 12:11 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Rum2Rum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 32
OS: Win7


Mistake

https://img37.picoodle.com/img/img37/...Am_1a138fe.jpg

https://img33.picoodle.com/img/img33/...Sm_1eee5fa.jpg

my games look like this now and i was playing them just a few hours ago

Sorry if im breaking any rules in this forum

Things i did before this happened and after i was playing the games
Install Forceware driver thing from nvidia
find the tinyproxy.exe malware
removed it with ComboFix (it deleted somefiles but idk what)
I Deleted the log of the combofix and the other files it gave me
i know i know that i shudnt use it unless i knew what i was doing

it got rid of the tinyproxy thing
but i think it also got rid of some system32 files
i have no idea what they are now

Help please?
ill give you any other info if u need it
Rum2Rum is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-29-2008, 12:25 PM   #2
TSF Team Emeritus
Microsoft Support
 
Geekgirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 15,478
OS: XP Home SP3 x3 /XP Pro SP3/Vista Ultimate SP2/Win7 Pro 64-BIT



Welcome to TSF
I see a format and reinstall in your future

My first approach would be system restore......then use our trained staff to remove your infection properly

Or you can Roll back the video driver and see if this helps.
Geekgirl is offline  
Old 11-29-2008, 12:31 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Rum2Rum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 32
OS: Win7



Ooh you're phychic lol

But anyways When i do a system restore
I try running Internet explorer and it gives me an error message
And i try runnning aim
and It Terminates when i log on
Rum2Rum is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-29-2008, 12:34 PM   #4
TSF Team Emeritus
Microsoft Support
 
Geekgirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 15,478
OS: XP Home SP3 x3 /XP Pro SP3/Vista Ultimate SP2/Win7 Pro 64-BIT



It gives you errors because your computers infected.
You need to get properly cleaned. Is your graphics back to normal using system restore? Once we get that straightened out, we will move you over to get cleaned. We can then continue support in my forum if you need additional assistance
Geekgirl is offline  
Old 11-29-2008, 01:26 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Rum2Rum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 32
OS: Win7



yay the graphics are good after system restore but something is terminating my programs. what now?
Rum2Rum is offline  
Old 11-29-2008, 01:28 PM   #6
TSF Team Emeritus
Microsoft Support
 
Geekgirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 15,478
OS: XP Home SP3 x3 /XP Pro SP3/Vista Ultimate SP2/Win7 Pro 64-BIT



Look over these https://www.techsupportforum.com/secu...oval-help.html
Follow them and they will get you in the right forum for malware removal the proper way.
Geekgirl is offline  
Old 12-03-2008, 07:05 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Rum2Rum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 32
OS: Win7



System recovery deletes everything and makes the computer like brand new right?
How would i do that?
Rum2Rum is offline  
Old 12-03-2008, 07:12 PM   #8
TSF Team Emeritus
Microsoft Support
 
Geekgirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 15,478
OS: XP Home SP3 x3 /XP Pro SP3/Vista Ultimate SP2/Win7 Pro 64-BIT



System recovery would take it back to manufacture state, system restore take you back to a certain date in time without losing your install.
Geekgirl is offline  
Old 12-03-2008, 07:29 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Rum2Rum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 32
OS: Win7



Is there anything i should worry about if i do a restore except the fact i will lose all my data?
Rum2Rum is offline  
Old 12-04-2008, 03:23 AM   #10
TSF Team Emeritus
Microsoft Support
 
Geekgirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 15,478
OS: XP Home SP3 x3 /XP Pro SP3/Vista Ultimate SP2/Win7 Pro 64-BIT



You will need to install any third party programs so round up your cds and have them ready.
Geekgirl is offline  
Old 12-11-2008, 03:15 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
Rum2Rum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 32
OS: Win7



Ok
How do you do a system recovery?
I thought i knew how..
Im not sure if i have the disk either
Rum2Rum is offline  
Old 12-11-2008, 05:02 PM   #12
BEEN THERE, DONE THAT
 
michaeldrivas1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: New York
Posts: 1,238
OS: win xp/vista



at the very top of the page read Having problems with spyware and pop-ups? First Steps
michaeldrivas1 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts