Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows XP Support

User Tag List

Emachines T2824

This is a discussion on Emachines T2824 within the Windows XP Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Does this indicate the built in graphics card is burnt out? It always goes to a graphical glitch after it


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-11-2017, 11:21 PM   #1
Computer Wizard?
 
willmon18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Missouri
Posts: 653
OS: Windows 10 Home

My System


Does this indicate the built in graphics card is burnt out? It always goes to a graphical glitch after it sits for a random amount of time.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1486883919972-1526422907_1486883956674.jpg
Views:	55
Size:	109.4 KB
ID:	301137  
willmon18 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-12-2017, 06:15 AM   #2
Computer Wizard?
 
willmon18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Missouri
Posts: 653
OS: Windows 10 Home

My System


I will try to keep this as short as I can and as descriptive as possible for the troubleshooting I went through. Basically I reset the bios to default with a few minor tweaks like disabling the nonexistant floppy drive and setting the video card to the built in one and many other things that did nothing. I have noticed that the bios can end up having this graphical malfunction I guess I will call it. So this is what is making me believe it has to be the video card or the processor. As the owner decided to change the clock frequency higher than default in the bios which I know may cause damage to the cpu possibly causing graphical malfunctions to occur. I have also tried the ram sticks one in at a time and the same thing happens every time no matter what I do. If I had a PCI video card to test in it I would. But unfortunately I do not have a functioning one. And the last thing I noticed is that there is a capacitor close to the cpu that has a slight bulge. I have researched this and seen a few different places that seems to have the same problem. But there wasn't anything in the pages to solve the issue that I could see. So if there is any insight that someone could be able to possibly solve the issues I would be very grateful.
__________________
William Montgomery Walters: Computers seem to love to mess with me a lot. But that doesn't stop me from finding the problem even if I have to get help sometimes.
willmon18 is offline  
Old 02-12-2017, 09:41 AM   #3
Team Manager - Hardware
Acting Manager, Security Center
 
Rich-M's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: NE Pennsylvania
Posts: 14,467
OS: Windows 10 Professional

My System


The bulge in capacitor is all you need to say the board is the problem. That pc could be 13 years old and rather a miracle to be working yet to begin with. E-Machines were known for probably the poorest quality psu kn own to man onboard and that could also cause the issue so if you really want to work on this pc, that is where I would start because normally when those psus go, they take out most of the components in a cloud of smoke.
__________________


All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and more effectively.
Rich-M is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-12-2017, 11:00 AM   #4
Computer Wizard?
 
willmon18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Missouri
Posts: 653
OS: Windows 10 Home

My System


I was possibly thinking the PSU as well. But he said he put in a different one. As I believe that emachines don't have 300watt rosewill or whatever that type of powersupply is.
__________________
William Montgomery Walters: Computers seem to love to mess with me a lot. But that doesn't stop me from finding the problem even if I have to get help sometimes.
willmon18 is offline  
Old 02-12-2017, 12:03 PM   #5
Team Manager - Hardware
Acting Manager, Security Center
 
Rich-M's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: NE Pennsylvania
Posts: 14,467
OS: Windows 10 Professional

My System


It is not so much a different one but how long ago with these pcs.
__________________


All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and more effectively.
Rich-M is offline  
Old 02-12-2017, 12:38 PM   #6
Computer Wizard?
 
willmon18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Missouri
Posts: 653
OS: Windows 10 Home

My System


When I was working on it last night. Basically I could keep it running in bios for the most part with no graphical issues. Just it is always giving a white screen just after it says setup is starting or something you know just before the menu to give you the option to install. I am going to be troubleshooting it further later today to see what else I can figure out. I know it is an old tower but they just seem set on getting it going. I really think I may just look for a new tower for them on ebay and tell them it would be the best option.
__________________
William Montgomery Walters: Computers seem to love to mess with me a lot. But that doesn't stop me from finding the problem even if I have to get help sometimes.
willmon18 is offline  
Old 02-12-2017, 01:06 PM   #7
Team Manager - Hardware
Acting Manager, Security Center
 
Rich-M's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: NE Pennsylvania
Posts: 14,467
OS: Windows 10 Professional

My System


I could not agree more.
__________________


All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and more effectively.
Rich-M is offline  
Old 02-13-2017, 01:22 PM   #8
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 40,521
OS: Windows 10 64 bit

My System


kicking a dead horse won't make it work. It's Better to cut theirlosses and get a new/used computer tower instead
__________________
Please press the Like link to right of any post you found helpful.
spunk.funk is offline  
Old 02-13-2017, 10:01 PM   #9
Computer Wizard?
 
willmon18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Missouri
Posts: 653
OS: Windows 10 Home

My System


Well I have a friend that has a video card I was going to try that to see if it would work. If not it isn't a big deal as a tower would cost less than $100.
__________________
William Montgomery Walters: Computers seem to love to mess with me a lot. But that doesn't stop me from finding the problem even if I have to get help sometimes.
willmon18 is offline  
Old 02-14-2017, 08:59 AM   #10
Elite Commander
 
VividProfessional's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Merseyside Uk
Posts: 1,406
OS: Windows 10

My System

Send a message via MSN to VividProfessional

if it has a bad cap i would and truthfully treat it as a hazard, if the cap blows it could cause it to burst etc and very small chance but could cause a fire as well.

burst / bludging cap - device that is on is written off as far as I am concerned
VividProfessional is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] drivers for emachines w3050
I am trying to find the drivers for an emachines w3050. The emachines website is of no help. anyway im pretty sure these are the drivers i need. WinXP - UDP (5.10) but when i try to download its not working for me. The motherboard i have is a K7MNF-64 and i also see a nforce 2 chip. any help...
julian2464 Driver Support 3 01-27-2012 12:17 PM
Swapped Hard Drive In New Emachines ... New Drive Boots Intermittently
Not even sure if this is a hard drive issue at this point, but ... Purchased a refurb emachines EL1358G-51W. Backed up the os, created a drive image, and then took the drive out and put in a used but working smaller drive. (Needed the tb for a different computer) Put in the just-created disks to...
knockturnal Hard Drive Support 1 12-22-2011 10:09 AM
Compaq 1.6ghz 8gb ram vs eMachines 2.8ghz 4gb ram
Hi all! The motherboard on my refurbished Dell Inspiron desktop just kicked the bucket (I'll never buy refurbished again btw). So now I need to replace my pc with a new one. I use my pc for music production. I need to make sure my pcs can run my music programs without...
midiblazer RAM and Power Supply Support 6 11-20-2011 07:08 AM
Windows 7 BSOD
Hello, I'd appreciate any help given to me because i'm all out of ideas and quite stressed out over this. So i seem to get blue screens at random while and only playing games and it's always the same error "Kernel_data_inpage_error_" and "ntfs.sys". I used to get other ones such as ataport.sys...
Leoreo BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 4 11-16-2011 11:37 PM
T3395 eMachines Drivers needed
I have a T3395 eMachines that is set up for my 2 kids to use for simple games and some homework. It was stolen 3 weeks ago and has been subsequently recovered. Unfortunately, the 3-ring binder that contained all my software, backup disks, and documentation has not been recovered. Whoever took it,...
tcuillier Driver Support 5 04-26-2011 02:39 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts